This is IMHO truly the most dystopic, most fearful and realistic movie about how humanity (both in literal and virtual meaning) is going to end.
I have a weekness for dystopic movies and movies without a happy ending (sorry folks but life often is everything but fair and I'm sick of denying the true nature of human beings)
People in 1973 knew better than today what we might face in the future. Today, we have never been closer to a scenario like the one depicted in that movie.
...last but not least...Leigh Taylor-Young... :KISS: :LOVE:
I really expected this movie to become painfully dated, but it actually holds up well. The racism bit was well tempered. And the elite privilege thing… so nicely done. Plus, the final cherry on top — Jaime Lee Curtis. Yowza, her best eye candy appearance ever! Well, True Lies was a good one for her too.
I have so many favorites. But some I just can’t watch all that often any more… need enough time in between.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail — this is so friggin’ brilliant on so many levels. They were clever and also serendipitous with the writing. I’ve re-watched this movie more than any other.
2001: A Space Odyssey — this can be a bit “fidgety” to handle because of the slow pace… but I still find it the most realistic depiction of humans in space, more so than even the latest work. The models especially… CGI still can’t duplicate it.
Star Wars: A New Hope — yes, the original. It’s still the best. “Empire Strikes Back” is my 2nd favorite. Episodes 1, 2, and 3 are OK, but like a whole different franchise. Lousy acting, too. Episode 8… was enjoyable and impressive, but couldn’t recapture the 1st movie.
Pulp Fiction — I’ve seen almost all of Tarantino’s work. This is still his crowning achievement.
The Shawshank Redemption — one of those movies that you forget about, but when you come back to it you realize just how damned good it is.
The Matrix — the first one. I did enjoy the others for what they offered, but the original was so nicely packaged from start to finish.
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest — a real amazing classic. Just brilliant, especially Nicholson.
Good Will Hunting — serious psychological drama. So endearing in so many respects, especially with the late Robin Williams.
Lord of the Rings - Trilogy — the whole package was terrific, from start to finish. So entertaining on so many levels. Legendary.
The Wizard of Oz is my all time favorite. What defines a favorite for me is a movie that I will watch over and over again and not tire of it. This particular movie has been shown annually on TV for many years. I watched it originally in a theater with my mother many years ago. I recall sitting through the movie a second time with Mom just to be sure the wicked witch was really dead. As the years have rolled by, I have shared watching the movie with my children and then their children. Each time I see it, I am reminded of my Mom, who was patient enough to sit through it a second time, and of my family who have enjoyed the movie with me and particularly, its timelesd message that there is no place like home.
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Dr. Strangelove
The Swimmer
M
Citizen Kane
The Third Man
Z
Apocalypse Now
Once Upon A Time In The West
Five Easy Pieces
The Remains of the Day
Raging Bull
Network
Little Murders
Catch 22 (Mike Nichols version)
Solyaris (1972 version)
Stalker
A Serious Man
Munich