Heh, the Vikings were some crazy folk. Cool swords though.
Speaking of supermen-from-space… “I Come In Peace”.
Awesome flick…
Actually, lots of Dolph’s offerings were pretty good mindless fun. “The Punisher”, “Universal Soldier”, etc.
Most of Lance Henricksen’s as well (“The Terminator”, “Stone Cold”, CE3K, “Pumpkinhead”, too many to list).
Early Steven Seagal flicks, more mindless fun. Chuck Norris, too. Just kick back and enjoy the revengemotif.
Oh, “Signs”! MNS could be hit or miss (mostly miss), but this was awesome.
Whoa… how could I possibly forget?
“The… Lost… Boys”. ’Nuff said.
And “Flatliners”, too, also an awesome flick.
Sat down with the family and saw an oldie but a goodie……an old favourite of mine and even the kids loved it ……even if it was in black and white and there was no hint of CGI
To Kill A Mocking Bird
Obviously a Mark Knopfler/Dire Straits fan… Most def my favorite musician, seen him 2x in concert and planning
to do so again later this year…
The Princess Bride would be on my short list for sure. And lots of foreign/indie movies.
Ex Machina
A Quiet Place
My favorite western, Unforgiven
La Femme Nikita
and
Point of No Return
The US remake of La femme Nikita with Bridget Fonda, Gabriel Byrne, Dermot Mulroney Harvey Keitel
The Fast And The Furious
I took a break from watching horror films and watched...
It was really good.
One of the best biopics I've ever seen.
It helps if you like Queen's music, but you don't have to.
(I'm a big Queen fan, so that was a bonus.)
I especially liked the musical event at the end of the movie.
It was a great way to end an epic film.
Ghostbusters, Star Trek movies prior jj, the great outdoors, summer rental and 1989 batman, 1979 superman
Shane
Kill Bill will always be my favorite. It’s also my guilty pleasure.
I've seen all of Quentin Tarantino's films.
They're very good.
I liked the Kill Bill series a lot.
...
I just saw...
It's an excellent horror/sci-fi film.
Considering how old the movie is, it holds up pretty well.
It's directed by Paul W.S. Anderson, the director of the Resident Evil series.
I think I remember EH… slightly. No aliens, but kind of a Devil/Hell vibe to it, iirr.
Re-saw AVP t’other day. Butchered for teevee, though.
Another one by Mr Anderson… (said in my “best” Hugo Weaving voice)
I saw Toy Story 4 (2019) today at the theatre.
It's really good, just like the rest of the series.
I think Toy Story 3 was the best, but #4 is an excellent family film.
Current top 3: The Nice Guys (Here’s the synopsis from IMDB: In 1970s Los Angeles, a mismatched pair of private eyes investigate a missing girl and the mysterious death of a porn star.)
Mad Max: Fury Road
and Baby Driver
I really liked Mad Max: Fury Road and Baby Driver.
I'll have to catch The Nice Guys.
I saw Life (2017).
I really liked it.
If you like horror sci-fi thrillers, you'll probably like it too.
The movie was interesting throughout, and I especially liked the ending.
EDIT:
For almost all movies, I pause them many times throughout the film and take breaks.
But I didn't do that with Life.
It captured my interest until the end.
I'm surprised it has only a 6.6/10 on IMDb.
I would rate it much higher because I never got bored.