Review: Fasttech 1-4.2 volt single mode driver.

16 posts / 0 new
Last post
MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 12921
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.
Review: Fasttech 1-4.2 volt single mode driver.

Mode

Battery Current Draw Amps

LED Amps

LED Voltage

Sanyo 18650 at 4 volts

High

1.75

1.45

3.05

Ultracell LiFEPo4 at 3.5 volts

High

1.27

.91

2.94

Eneloop LSD AA at 1.4 volts

High

1.7

.23

2.74

 

 

This driver was purchased from Fasttech. Link below.

https://www.fasttech.com/products/1143101

Specifications from Fasttech website.

Specifications

PERIPHERAL TYPE             Flashlight Driver

Electronic Components

CONSTANT CURRENT     No

DRIVER TYPE      Boost driver

INPUT VOLTAGE               1-4.2 -volt

OUTPUT CURRENT          1000 mA

PCB HEIGHT (W/O COMPONENTS)           1.8 mm

REVERSE POLARITY PROTECTION              No

Flashlights

MODE COUNT   1

Package

PACKAGE TYPE  OEM

Dimensions us | metric

DEPTH   8 mm

HEIGHT 17 mm

WIDTH  170 mm

DIAMETER           17 mm

PRODUCT WEIGHT          2.0 g

Product Numbers

FASTTECH SKU  1143101

Details:

Manufacturer rated maximum currents:

With alkaline batteries: 1000mA

With 1*Ni-MH: 1.8A

With 2*Ni-MH: 3.9A

 

Again the Holy Grail off multi voltage capable drivers continues. This driver is single mode only and is fortunately not inflicted with the dreaded next mode memory. The driver does indeed operate over the advertised voltage range. Tested output on 3.5 to 4 volts was surprisingly good with led current draw off .91 to 1.45 amps. I’m not sure on the efficiency off the driver. l’ll leave that for the experts. The disappointment was the output on a single AA NiMH. Three different batteries were tried with the testing on each battery performed three times as I expected the output to be higher at the led. The AA batteries used, all fully charged, were a brand new Eneloop, Turnigy LSD and an old Powercell from Jaycar. The Eneloop gave very slightly higher readings.

An XM-L LED was used for this testing.

Other drivers tested for comparison are,

http://budgetlightforum.com/node/13488#node-13488

http://budgetlightforum.com/node/15649#node-15649

http://budgetlightforum.com/node/15739#node-15739

 

djozz quotes, "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

                      "My man mousehole needs one too"

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

Edited by: sb56637 on 08/26/2014 - 17:27
gords1001
gords1001's picture
Offline
Last seen: 11 months 1 week ago
Joined: 05/07/2012 - 14:02
Posts: 5276
Location: wigan england

now that’s a shame, I wonder why its so difficult to make a low voltage buck/boost circuit give out 1 – 1.5a?

Vieplis
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 6 months ago
Joined: 03/30/2012 - 03:27
Posts: 123
Location: home

MRsDNF wrote:

… output on 3.5 to 4 volts was surprisingly good…


I see nothing good. Batery current can not be more than LED current at 3.5-4V. Your measurements must be wrong. The driver is probably direct drive at 3.5-4V.
Steve_the_Chief
Steve_the_Chief's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 11/19/2011 - 06:12
Posts: 597
Location: Germany

Thanks a lot for sharing!

Output on 1xNiMH is indeed disappointing. Did you try 2xNiMH by any chance?

gords1001
gords1001's picture
Offline
Last seen: 11 months 1 week ago
Joined: 05/07/2012 - 14:02
Posts: 5276
Location: wigan england

battery current has to be more than led current, thats what’s called losses, you cant have higher emitter current than cell current single cell, you’d need more voltage to convert into current for that ie two 4.2v cells in series.

MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 12921
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.
Steve_the_Chief wrote:

Thanks a lot for sharing!

Output on 1xNiMH is indeed disappointing. Did you try 2xNiMH by any chance?

No. I went from the single AA the the LiPO4 which was 1.4 volts to 3.5

Vieplis wrote:
MRsDNF wrote:

… output on 3.5 to 4 volts was surprisingly good…

I see nothing good. Batery current can not be more than LED current at 3.5-4V. Your measurements must be wrong. The driver is probably direct drive at 3.5-4V.

I’m sorry Vieplis. I’m not sure what you are saying. If there is something wrong I’m quite happy to amend it. The last thing I want to do is mislead anyone.

 

djozz quotes, "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

                      "My man mousehole needs one too"

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

marcl
Offline
Last seen: 10 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 01/30/2012 - 09:02
Posts: 1780
Location: United Kingdom

To be honest, I see nothing good about this driver either. I just bought this from Fasttech.

https://www.fasttech.com/products/1127402

It pulls 1.5A from an 18650. 1.6A from 2 AA and I if I remember correctly 2.2A from a single AA.

I suspect it puts a little more than 800ma to the LED, maybe an amp. I love it and less than half the price.

Marc.

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines!

Steve_the_Chief
Steve_the_Chief's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 11/19/2011 - 06:12
Posts: 597
Location: Germany

marcl wrote:
To be honest, I see nothing good about this driver either. I just bought this from Fasttech. https://www.fasttech.com/products/1127402 It pulls 1.5A from an 18650. 1.6A from 2 AA and I if I remember correctly 2.2A from a single AA. I suspect it puts a little more than 800ma to the LED, maybe an amp. I love it and less than half the price. Marc.

The one I have that draws 0.6 A from 2xNiMH must be defective then, or these drivers have a lot of variance...

MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 12921
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.
marcl wrote:
To be honest, I see nothing good about this driver either. I just bought this from Fasttech. https://www.fasttech.com/products/1127402 It pulls 1.5A from an 18650. 1.6A from 2 AA and I if I remember correctly 2.2A from a single AA. I suspect it puts a little more than 800ma to the LED, maybe an amp. I love it and less than half the price. Marc.

I have used these as well but haven’t done any testing on them due to them be advertised with maximum voltage of 3.6. I will have to explore these a little more. Thanks.

 

djozz quotes, "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

                      "My man mousehole needs one too"

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

Vieplis
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 6 months ago
Joined: 03/30/2012 - 03:27
Posts: 123
Location: home

Imagine a 0.6 ohm resistor instead of the driver. (4-3.05)/0.6=1.58A, both battery and LED current. (3.5-2.94)/0.6=0.93A. Certainly not worse than your driver.
If you use two amp meters, try to swap them (at 4V).
1.4V is another thing (I guess the driver is not as bad as your numbers).

Ouchyfoot
Ouchyfoot's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 days ago
Joined: 09/01/2012 - 06:15
Posts: 5089
Location: Canada

Thanks MRsDNF. I ordered two of these. I don’t know what I’ll do with them yet, but they look like something I should have in my modding box. It looks like it might be a good driver for a Nichia.

MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 12921
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.
Ouchyfoot wrote:
Thanks MRsDNF. I ordered two of these. I don’t know what I’ll do with them yet, but they look like something I should have in my modding box. It looks like it might be a good driver for a Nichia.

Maybe you will have better luck than me. I’ll probably use this some where but like you not sure where. The modding box sounds good. Smile l’ll Have to do some destruction testing on the driver marcl refered to. I’ve been using them for awhile but never thought to try them at the higher voltage.

 

djozz quotes, "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

                      "My man mousehole needs one too"

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

marcl
Offline
Last seen: 10 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 01/30/2012 - 09:02
Posts: 1780
Location: United Kingdom
Steve_the_Chief wrote:

marcl wrote:
To be honest, I see nothing good about this driver either. I just bought this from Fasttech. https://www.fasttech.com/products/1127402 It pulls 1.5A from an 18650. 1.6A from 2 AA and I if I remember correctly 2.2A from a single AA. I suspect it puts a little more than 800ma to the LED, maybe an amp. I love it and less than half the price. Marc.

The one I have that draws 0.6 A from 2xNiMH must be defective then, or these drivers have a lot of variance…

Yeah, that’s very low, mine is drawing way more than that. It pulls the same as my Klarus P2A at the tail and the output (to my eyes) is about identical. Needless to say I am very impressed with it.

Marc.

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines!

Steve_the_Chief
Steve_the_Chief's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 11/19/2011 - 06:12
Posts: 597
Location: Germany

OK, mine (with 2AA / XP-G2) is definitely weaker than my P2A.

The thing is, I had ordered two of these drivers, and the other one pulls about 2 amps from 2 eneloops (albeit with an XR-E). Yours seems to be in between. That's quite some variance.

Old-Lumens
Old-Lumens's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 5 months ago
Joined: 11/04/2011 - 11:39
Posts: 7478
Location: Tyler, TX, USA

Vieplis wrote:
MRsDNF wrote:

... output on 3.5 to 4 volts was surprisingly good...

I see nothing good. Battery current can not be more than LED current at 3.5-4V. Your measurements must be wrong. The driver is probably direct drive at 3.5-4V.
Yep, it's a boost driver. Supposedly only to be used with input voltage lower than output voltage, so if input voltage is = to or higher than output, I would think it's running DD and bypassing the boost.

I would also assume the real specs would be 1.2-2.4v, not 1-4.2v. Somewhere between the mfg and vendor something got crossed in that spec.

Of course, me and drivers are like underwear and chafing... we don't get along well.

My PayPal address: oldlumens (insert the @ sign here) gmail.com

My YouTube Flashlight Video Channel

The BLF Modding Links Thread 

http://imageshack.com/a/img922/1374/jQ2wdL.jpg

 

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 14 hours ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 6367
Location: The Light

Thanks a lot for the review! Sticky’d.

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!