Jumping the Gap: That pesky P60 driver-pill contact point.

33 posts / 0 new
Last post

Pages

Ouchyfoot
Ouchyfoot's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 hours ago
Joined: 09/01/2012 - 06:15
Posts: 5089
Location: Canada
Jumping the Gap: That pesky P60 driver-pill contact point.

My very first attempt at building a light was a P60 in which I failed miserably. Part of the problem was my cheap soldering iron, the other was bridging the gap between the driver and the pill. No matter how much I tred, the bridge kept failing. My solder was always breaking away from the pill when the large spring rubbed  against it. The solder always failed where it had to jump accross that dead void where the driver press fits into the pill. Being nothing but air, and the fiber edge of the board presents a very iffy soldering territory. 

I'm much better now, but I also developed a little technique I use to guarantee a solid negative connection to the pill with no weak solder gap.

A 1.4A Nanjg driver and P60 pill

 

I then attach copper braid to the neg. edge on the top of the driver in a few places.

 

I then snip the copper braid and bend it to the bottom side of the board, and press the driver into the pill. I've never used a 1.4A driver in a P60 before, but it sure makes things easy. Without any chips on the bottom side, I could just whack it in with a mallet.

 

Crop the copper braid short and bend it over the board, using a tweezers to squish it down.

 

The braid comes pre-impregnated with flux, but I add more anyway. Heat the braid with the tip of your soldering iron, touch the solder to it, and it will absorb the solder from the bottom of the driver to the top, filling the gap and ensuring a complete circuit and a strong bond.

 

That's just one way to do it. I hope this method can help someone.

Edited by: Ouchyfoot on 05/20/2013 - 04:10
jacktheclipper
jacktheclipper's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 hours 27 min ago
Joined: 10/31/2010 - 21:18
Posts: 4781
Location: Florida , U.S.A.

I like your technique .

Cool

rojos
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 9 months ago
Joined: 07/18/2012 - 19:22
Posts: 996

It might be worth it to get a better soldering iron. Bridging a small gap like that shouldn’t require a wire or any other type of gap filler other than solder. It should be very easy with a decent iron.

bdiddle
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 8 months ago
Joined: 12/14/2012 - 14:36
Posts: 811

I also found using the right solder helps. haha

I got some 62/36/2 solder for reflowing LED’s cause of the better heat transfer abilities. And I was using it for everything, including bridging gaps. It was hard.

Then I tried regular 60/40. Wow, I forgot how easy it was to solder with that. Gaps are easy.

Newb

Ouchyfoot
Ouchyfoot's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 hours ago
Joined: 09/01/2012 - 06:15
Posts: 5089
Location: Canada

I have an excellent soldering station, and use proper solder. I don’t have problems any more with gaps, but just the same, this technique is still superior. A straight solder bridge accross an empty void will never be as strong as this. No one has to employ it, I’m just putting it out there as an option.

bdiddle
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 8 months ago
Joined: 12/14/2012 - 14:36
Posts: 811

Looking at it, would it make sense to put the copper bent out towards the pill ? Dunno how the out spring would like that……

Newb

Ouchyfoot
Ouchyfoot's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 hours ago
Joined: 09/01/2012 - 06:15
Posts: 5089
Location: Canada

The braid is connected to the top and bottom of the board, and filling the gap tight against the inside of the pill for the full width of the board. The solder has been absorbed entirely through the braid, fusing it to the inside of the pill. You can’t get any better than that.

bdiddle
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 8 months ago
Joined: 12/14/2012 - 14:36
Posts: 811

Gotcha. On a few driver boards I was a little to aggressive in cleaning off the crap on the edges and the fit is now loose, I’ll have to give that a try when I get around to using them

Newb

ohaya
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 03/16/2013 - 19:01
Posts: 5337
Location: US

Thanks for posting this. This is similar to what I ended up doing on a Tiablo:

http://budgetlightforum.com/node/21629

Hopefully what you posted plus some of the stuff I tried will make it easier for others!

comfychair
comfychair's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 6 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2013 - 05:39
Posts: 6198

I have decided to use the solid wire press-fit-only method from now on, as 1) I hate soldering to the pill even though I have figured out how to do it cleanly by now; and 2) I fiddle with things so often, being able to get at the backside of the driver with no soldering?  That's like... amazing.

 

bdiddle wrote:
Looking at it, would it make sense to put the copper bent out towards the pill ? Dunno how the out spring would like that......

Spring? Who still uses those awful outer springs?! Use a solid spacer instead. Better heat transfer AND better ground path. And swapping dropins is still just as easy, unlike when you wrap them with foil/tape.

Ouchyfoot
Ouchyfoot's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 hours ago
Joined: 09/01/2012 - 06:15
Posts: 5089
Location: Canada

Thanks for the link comfychair. I was searching for that tip, but couldn’t remember where I saw it. I may PM you if I have problems with fitting.
comfyspacer

tolight
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 6 months ago
Joined: 02/22/2013 - 10:55
Posts: 228

great idea Comfy!

I recently used a single strand of copper wire to ground a star on a nanjc driver… i was trying to blob my way to ground out the third star but it was a mess… i stripped the end of a piece of scrap wire and separated the strands of copper wire. Using a single strand I soldered it to both the star and the pill, then trimmed the excess… works much better/cleaner….

i will have to try the press fit… as soon as my new drivers come in…. i just ripped the positive contact right off the board trying to solder a heavier gauge wire on…. |(

ohaya
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 03/16/2013 - 19:01
Posts: 5337
Location: US

ouchy,

When you solder the braid to the traces, how do you get the solder to now flow into the whole braid?

When I working that Tiablo and tried something like this, in just a sec of contact with my soldering iron, about .5 – 1 inch of the braid would get impregnated with solder, so I just had one stiff piece of soldered braid. When I tried to bend that, it pulled the traces off of the edge in several places :(….

MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 15 min 55 sec ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 11551
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.
ohaya wrote:
ouchy, When you solder the braid to the traces, how do you get the solder to now flow into the whole braid? When I working that Tiablo and tried something like this, in just a sec of contact with my soldering iron, about .5 – 1 inch of the braid would get impregnated with solder, so I just had one stiff piece of soldered braid. When I tried to bend that, it pulled the traces off of the edge in several places :(….

Funny, l have the same problem but you all know I’m a crappy solderer so come on ouchy, we need help.

My current and or voltage measurements are only relevent to anything that I measure.

Budget light hobby proudly sponsored by my Mastercard and unknowingly paid for by a hard working wife. 

djozz said "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

ohaya
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 03/16/2013 - 19:01
Posts: 5337
Location: US
MRsDNF wrote:
ohaya wrote:
ouchy, When you solder the braid to the traces, how do you get the solder to now flow into the whole braid? When I working that Tiablo and tried something like this, in just a sec of contact with my soldering iron, about .5 – 1 inch of the braid would get impregnated with solder, so I just had one stiff piece of soldered braid. When I tried to bend that, it pulled the traces off of the edge in several places :(….

Funny, l have the same problem but you all know I’m a crappy solderer so come on ouchy, we need help.

Phew! I’m glad that it’s not just me :)!

panthervision23
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 10 months ago
Joined: 02/19/2013 - 00:37
Posts: 545

I’m worried about soldering electrical stuff. Kind’a risky. Well done, anyway.

comfychair
comfychair's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 6 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2013 - 05:39
Posts: 6198

/begin thread hijack

Or, if you have too much free time, or need to fit a ~20mm driver in a p60, you can do this:

So would the heat transfer be better, since it has a much better connection to the pill, or worse, since it has less contact with the light body (it's a loose fit, and only sits on the little shelf)? It's definitely less convenient as you'd have to do this for each dropin while the split ring spacer stays in the light.

/end thread hijack

Smile

On my first dropin, when I couldn't get the solder to stick I put down the iron and grabbed the butane torch... and melted off all the components on the backside of the driver. :Sp

Ouchyfoot
Ouchyfoot's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 hours ago
Joined: 09/01/2012 - 06:15
Posts: 5089
Location: Canada

ohaya wrote:
ouchy,

When you solder the braid to the traces, how do you get the solder to now flow into the whole braid?


I lightly tin the small area where the braid is to adhere to, then wipe off any excess solder from the tip of the iron, and press it down on the braid until it sticks to the tinned area.
MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 15 min 55 sec ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 11551
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.
Ouchyfoot wrote:
ohaya wrote:
ouchy, When you solder the braid to the traces, how do you get the solder to now flow into the whole braid?
I lightly tin the small area where the braid is to adhere to, then wipe off any excess solder from the tip of the iron, and press it down on the braid until it sticks to the tinned area.

Why does that sound so easy? Thanks.

My current and or voltage measurements are only relevent to anything that I measure.

Budget light hobby proudly sponsored by my Mastercard and unknowingly paid for by a hard working wife. 

djozz said "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

Ouchyfoot
Ouchyfoot's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 hours ago
Joined: 09/01/2012 - 06:15
Posts: 5089
Location: Canada

Actually, you don’t even need to solder it to the top side of the board. You can fold a piece of braid and hang it accross the edge of the pill, press the driver in tight, and trim and fold the braid from the outside of the pill, back over to the trace on the driver. Then flux and solder. It accomplishes the exact same thing.

ImA4Wheelr
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 3 hours ago
Joined: 02/03/2013 - 14:51
Posts: 7443
Location: SC

That is a great tip Ouchyfoot. That technique would have helped me many times in the past. I’m sure it will in the future. Thank you for sharing.

Chicago X
Chicago X's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 4 months ago
Joined: 07/22/2011 - 16:13
Posts: 4013
Location: See Name

Ouchyfoot wrote:
Actually, you don't even need to solder it to the top side of the board. You can fold a piece of braid and hang it accross the edge of the pill, press the driver in tight, and trim and fold the braid from the outside of the pill, back over to the trace on the driver. Then flux and solder. It accomplishes the exact same thing.

This is what I do, along with the solid wire star bridge technique. 

Thanks for posting this up !

http://wardogsmakingithome.org/index.html

War Dogs, Making it Home - Rescue Dogs for Returning Vets

Rufusbduck
Rufusbduck's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 04/04/2012 - 15:34
Posts: 10365
Location: Golden state

This sounds like a good idea. I like the improved mechanical connection to aid the soldered one.

Three Tanna leaves to give him life, nine to give him movement. But what if he eats the whole bag?

Scott

Ouchyfoot
Ouchyfoot's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 hours ago
Joined: 09/01/2012 - 06:15
Posts: 5089
Location: Canada

Chicago X wrote:
This is what I do, along with the solid wire star bridge technique.

You can also leave one piece of braid a little longer so when you fold it over, it bridges the star at the same time.
comfychair
comfychair's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 6 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2013 - 05:39
Posts: 6198

The trick for doing the stars is this: Put a blob on the star, big enough that the surface tension makes it, well, blobby... do the same on the ground ring. Let it cool, then with just the very tippy tip of the iron, lightly touch the top of the blob on the star, pull the iron across to the blob on the ground ring, and then pull the iron away. Do it in one smooth continuous motion - if you completely melt either blob, it won't work.

Boaz
Boaz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 hours 37 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2010 - 09:31
Posts: 6171
Location: Birthplace of Aviation

ohaya wrote:
ouchy, When you solder the braid to the traces, how do you get the solder to now flow into the whole braid? ..

 

Flux flux flux flux

 

Tin everything .. makes everything a million times easier

 

 

καὶ τὸ φῶς ἐν τῇ σκοτίᾳ φαίνει καὶ ἡ σκοτία αὐτὸ οὐ κατέλαβεν

Boaz
Boaz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 hours 37 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2010 - 09:31
Posts: 6171
Location: Birthplace of Aviation

comfychair wrote:

The trick for doing the stars is this: Put a blob on the star, big enough that the surface tension makes it, well, blobby... do the same on the ground ring. Let it cool, then with just the very tippy tip of the iron, lightly touch the top of the blob on the star, pull the iron across to the blob on the ground ring, and then pull the iron away. Do it in one smooth continuous motion - if you completely melt either blob, it won't work.

  Or solder a piece of wire across both blobs

καὶ τὸ φῶς ἐν τῇ σκοτίᾳ φαίνει καὶ ἡ σκοτία αὐτὸ οὐ κατέλαβεν

Ouchyfoot
Ouchyfoot's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 hours ago
Joined: 09/01/2012 - 06:15
Posts: 5089
Location: Canada

Boaz wrote:

ohaya wrote:
ouchy, When you solder the braid to the traces, how do you get the solder to now flow into the whole braid? ..

 


Flux flux flux flux


 


Tin everything .. makes everything a million times easier


 


 


I think he wanted to know how to attach the braid to the top of the board without the whole length sucking up the solder. But after that, I agree…flux,flux,flux. Before I push the driver into the pill, I flux the braid, even though it comes pre-impregnated.
Boaz
Boaz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 hours 37 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2010 - 09:31
Posts: 6171
Location: Birthplace of Aviation

Ouchyfoot wrote:
Boaz wrote:

ohaya wrote:
ouchy, When you solder the braid to the traces, how do you get the solder to now flow into the whole braid? ..

 

Flux flux flux flux

 

Tin everything .. makes everything a million times easier

 

 

I think he wanted to know how to attach the braid to the top of the board without the whole length sucking up the solder. But after that, I agree...flux,flux,flux. Before I push the driver into the pill, I flux the braid, even though it comes pre-impregnated.

 

I don't claim to know a thing about soldering except ....

Two roads diverged in a wood, and I—
I took the one less traveled by,
And flux has made all the difference

καὶ τὸ φῶς ἐν τῇ σκοτίᾳ φαίνει καὶ ἡ σκοτία αὐτὸ οὐ κατέλαβεν

comfychair
comfychair's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 6 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2013 - 05:39
Posts: 6198

The last batch of 'Goot Wick' I got claims to be fluxed, but... I guarantee you, it is not. Which is fine, really, as it can be used for stuff where flux would have to be washed out (braiding springs etc.), and flux can be added when it is needed. And by adding flux you can control where/how much is impregnated with solder.

I find the solder-only method of bridging the stars easier, as compared to trying to keep a small piece of wire in place. I always end up with the wire stuck to the tip of the iron (d'oh!). Might go smoother if I used a long piece of wire that's easily held in place and then trimming off the excess at the edge of the pill, but I have the blob-to-blob method down pat.

ohaya
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 03/16/2013 - 19:01
Posts: 5337
Location: US
Ouchyfoot wrote:
Boaz wrote:

ohaya wrote:
ouchy, When you solder the braid to the traces, how do you get the solder to now flow into the whole braid? ..

 

Flux flux flux flux

 

Tin everything .. makes everything a million times easier

 

 

I think he wanted to know how to attach the braid to the top of the board without the whole length sucking up the solder. But after that, I agree…flux,flux,flux. Before I push the driver into the pill, I flux the braid, even though it comes pre-impregnated.

Ouchy,

Yes, you interpreted my question correctly :)…

Pages