XP-L HI V5?

13 posts / 0 new
Last post
grayski74
grayski74's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 1 week ago
Joined: 10/08/2014 - 10:37
Posts: 228
Location: Leicestershire, UK
XP-L HI V5?

I could hardly contain my excitement when I saw this.. Tint not very good, but an xpl hi v5 triple sounds amazing…

https://www.fasttech.com/products/0/10009336/3740302-cree-xp-l-hi-v5-1a-...

cncyana
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 03/24/2013 - 02:21
Posts: 510
Location: los angeles

Did they skip V4?

Life’s Questions/Answers here: http://www.answersingenesis.org/home/area/qa.asp “So then, each of us will give an account of himself to God.” Romans 14:12

Hikelite
Offline
Last seen: 19 hours 42 min ago
Joined: 07/13/2011 - 16:18
Posts: 3626
Location: RO

That is strange as V3 is the highest in the CREE PTC for XP-L HI, while V6 is the highest for XP-L HD. 

grayski74
grayski74's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 1 week ago
Joined: 10/08/2014 - 10:37
Posts: 228
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Hikelite wrote:

That is strange as V3 is the highest in the CREE PTC for XP-L HI, while V6 is the highest for XP-L HD. 

That’s what made me wary of purchasing it.

Cree pct doesn’t always contain all the bins. I notice xml2 u4 still isn’t on there even though it’s been available for ages.

I might wait to see if other places start selling that bin to confirm it’s real.

Billy X
Billy X's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 02/03/2013 - 05:50
Posts: 557
Location: South of France

Mitko wrote

Quote:
About the FT V5 1A…well, i dont like XPL Hi versions, the ones i tested have kinda low lumen output, and a tint i dont like but in this case i think its just an error, for sure its a v2 1A
XLP is so easy to be dedomed though
And Fasttech got it first?
cajampa
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 3 months ago
Joined: 08/01/2014 - 01:55
Posts: 1963
Location: Sweden

Fasttech has a HI V4 also same tint but mounted on crappy alu mcpcb.

Tom E
Tom E's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 hours 8 min ago
Joined: 08/19/2012 - 08:23
Posts: 12247
Location: LI NY

Now they have a XP-L HI V5 3B listed. From my experience with FT LED's, they generally get the tint right (usually?) but the bin can be a pure lie, in this case it is. They blame their vendor/supplier, then check with the vendor/supplier, and they always say the vendor is adamant about the claimed unconfirmed specs. FastTech is usually a victim, as we are, but we know better and they don't seem to, or they have plausible deniability, so continue to sell them.

It all makes sense, because tints are relatively easy to spot using beamshots, in general (warms vs. neutrals vs. cools), but bins is a whole lot more complicated to test/prove/compare, and matches up well against the exaggerated claims of lumen output for lights.

I's a lovely twisted world...Smile

EllaEmma
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 6 months ago
Joined: 09/01/2015 - 08:49
Posts: 85
Location: Toronto, Canada
Billy X wrote:
Mitko wrote
Quote:
About the FT V5 1A…well, i dont like XPL Hi versions, the ones i tested have kinda low lumen output, and a tint i dont like but in this case i think its just an error, for sure its a v2 1A XLP is so easy to be dedomed though
And Fasttech got it first?

The way I see it is that FT would never have a new emitter bin before Richard or Hank.

ReManG
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 1 day ago
Joined: 04/25/2015 - 22:52
Posts: 2541
Location: Between the Mexico's

Kaidomain has this XPL HI 3A

http://kaidomain.com/product/details.S024502

It is a U6

More realistic to my eye…

ALL of my links are non-affiliated for your pleasure...

My Reviews

Lithium Ion Battery Safety 101

 

AlexGT
AlexGT's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 5 min ago
Joined: 06/07/2012 - 17:39
Posts: 4351
Location: Texas

I got the Kaidomain XPL HI 1C tint in V3 bin, the tint is definetly 1C, don’t have the equipment to test bin, but judging by sight it compares in ceiling bounce tests to known U2 bins XM-L2

Got the FT V5 XP-L HI 1A on order, will update with my observations when I get it

shrick
shrick's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 10/15/2014 - 07:15
Posts: 699

AlexGT wrote:
I got the Kaidomain XPL HI 1C tint in V3 bin, the tint is definetly 1C, don’t have the equipment to test bin, but judging by sight it compares in ceiling bounce tests to known U2 bins XM-L2

Got the FT V5 XP-L HI 1A on order, will update with my observations when I get it

Thanks AlexGT Wink

AlexGT
AlexGT's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 5 min ago
Joined: 06/07/2012 - 17:39
Posts: 4351
Location: Texas

Got the XP-L HI 1A V5 from fasttech and installed it, the tint is spot on 1A very white with not much blue or other undesirable tints, compared to KD 1C V3 it is about the same brightness maybe just a hair brighter but not much that you would notice if you were not specifically looking for it.

Tested both leds using a FET driver on max with freshly charged cells of the same brand. I would definitely recommend the V3 1C from KD and the V5 1A from Fasttech.

Will order some more in the future, I really hope MTN will start stocking the 1C and 1A tint in the higher bins.

AlexGT

RMM
RMM's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 5 hours ago
Joined: 07/23/2013 - 13:47
Posts: 4006
Location: USA

I commented on this over in my other thread, but I would be very skeptical of FT or KD having an XP-L HI V5 flux bin at this point in time.  Nobody credible has even seen a V4 yet.  Ceiling bounce tests are not how you verify flux bins.  I will definitely stock the highest bins available when they are available from a credible source (a credible source can almost always produce the packaging code from the reel the LEDs came from).  FT may have bought these from someone who told them they were V5, but they're not V5.  

I love this business practice: inflate the numbers then say sorry to the people who call you on it and offer them a small refund.  Make a killing off of everyone who doesn't know better.  Yell  

Mountain Electronics : batteries, Noctigon, and much more! What's new?