Q8, PMS SEND TO THOSE WITH ISSUES BLF soda can light

17366 posts / 0 new
Last post
JasonWW
JasonWW's picture
Offline
Last seen: 17 min 6 sec ago
Joined: 10/22/2016 - 11:41
Posts: 11120
Location: Houston Texas

What banggood coupon do you have? I was looking for some type of coupon earlier.

jstay
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 4 months ago
Joined: 03/21/2018 - 04:03
Posts: 12

Im using a code from https://m4dm4x.com/blf-q8-arrived/ which gives me about 45% off.

*edited to remove code and include website

GreenLights
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 13 min ago
Joined: 01/22/2018 - 00:56
Posts: 141
Location: USA

I don’t think you are supposed to post that code openly. You need to go to M4D M4X’s website to get the code, and for him to get his commission. (I think)

Just discovered this wonderful addiction.

raccoon city
raccoon city's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 28 min ago
Joined: 10/06/2010 - 02:35
Posts: 12843
Location: रॅकून सिटी Palm Desert CA USA

Post 17,000!

(at the moment)

teacher
teacher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 02/23/2016 - 19:04
Posts: 9596
Location: NE & SW Alabama

17,001
(atm)

You never know how a horse will pull until you hook him up to a heavy load./"Bear" Bryant 

 .................................. "Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast" ...................................

       Texas Lumens Flashlights / M4D M4X Deals : sign up - save $$$$  

         Rudeness Level _ mΩ _ {width:70%} _ LightWiki _ LED Tint Chart  

      Xlamp size chart _ BatteryU _ Flashaholic? Need Professional Help???            TheOriginal _ TAB _ LightSearch _ BatterySearch _ 14500's _ DiCal 

 

                                             

g_sintornillos
g_sintornillos's picture
Offline
Last seen: 12 months 3 days ago
Joined: 04/19/2014 - 08:13
Posts: 1116
Location: Tacuarembó, Uruguay UY


.

Sorry for my bad English (gogole transtorla)

teacher
teacher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 02/23/2016 - 19:04
Posts: 9596
Location: NE & SW Alabama

It “was” at one time maybe….. Big Smile

You never know how a horse will pull until you hook him up to a heavy load./"Bear" Bryant 

 .................................. "Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast" ...................................

       Texas Lumens Flashlights / M4D M4X Deals : sign up - save $$$$  

         Rudeness Level _ mΩ _ {width:70%} _ LightWiki _ LED Tint Chart  

      Xlamp size chart _ BatteryU _ Flashaholic? Need Professional Help???            TheOriginal _ TAB _ LightSearch _ BatterySearch _ 14500's _ DiCal 

 

                                             

teacher
teacher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 02/23/2016 - 19:04
Posts: 9596
Location: NE & SW Alabama

17000
(atm)

You never know how a horse will pull until you hook him up to a heavy load./"Bear" Bryant 

 .................................. "Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast" ...................................

       Texas Lumens Flashlights / M4D M4X Deals : sign up - save $$$$  

         Rudeness Level _ mΩ _ {width:70%} _ LightWiki _ LED Tint Chart  

      Xlamp size chart _ BatteryU _ Flashaholic? Need Professional Help???            TheOriginal _ TAB _ LightSearch _ BatterySearch _ 14500's _ DiCal 

 

                                             

g_sintornillos
g_sintornillos's picture
Offline
Last seen: 12 months 3 days ago
Joined: 04/19/2014 - 08:13
Posts: 1116
Location: Tacuarembó, Uruguay UY


.

Sorry for my bad English (gogole transtorla)

g_sintornillos
g_sintornillos's picture
Offline
Last seen: 12 months 3 days ago
Joined: 04/19/2014 - 08:13
Posts: 1116
Location: Tacuarembó, Uruguay UY

Facepalm

y no juego más

Big Smile .

Sorry for my bad English (gogole transtorla)

blinker
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/09/2016 - 00:38
Posts: 133
Location: Minnesota

Nice to see you still have your sense of humor g_sintornillos.

Not a flashlight guru, but like them just the same.
Misspellers of the world UNTIE!!!

kubed_zero
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 07/21/2017 - 11:30
Posts: 9
Location: United States

I posted a while back about a dead green indicator LED that was unable to be fixed with soldering. Does anyone have any email addresses or usernames of people I could try to contact to get a replacement assembly?

joechina
Offline
Last seen: 5 days 4 hours ago
Joined: 03/05/2016 - 08:23
Posts: 1402
Location: Germany

Try it again with the old mail address. Now Chinese New year is over

jstay
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 4 months ago
Joined: 03/21/2018 - 04:03
Posts: 12

Update: I wiped the led as instructed and the “bubble” is gone. Seems like it is just a speck of dirt. Don’t know why it seemed so much like it was inside the dome initially.

On a side note, I accidentally wiped off some of the thermal paste (TIM) while removing the reflector. I used some of my CPU thermal paste (cooler master ic essential E2). Is this fine or do y’all have a preference for thermal paste for flashlights?

thanks for the help everyone

djozz
djozz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 22 min 13 sec ago
Joined: 09/07/2012 - 17:04
Posts: 15442
Location: Amsterdam

^ although there is much heat to be transfered, the contact surface of the ledboard is large so the thermal paste should not be critical, as long as you keep the layer thin.

jstay
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 4 months ago
Joined: 03/21/2018 - 04:03
Posts: 12

@djozz ok thank you for the clarification!

Alexium
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 03/18/2018 - 18:05
Posts: 29

So I’ve bought four Samsung 30Qs, and I’m underwhelmed at the Q8 light output compared to two and even one regular 5A Sanyo batteries that I’ve been running the light with previously. To be precise, I don’t see a difference between 2xSanyo and 4xSamsung 30Q. All fresh out of charger, of course. Also, I don’t see a difference between 4×30Q and 3×30Q. Should I be able to see it? I know naked eye is very poor at spotting small-ish differences, especially when comparing sequentially and not side by side.

And a related question. As I ramp up the Q8’s output, at some moment just before the max brightness is achieved, it blinks shortly. Is it when it switches to direct drive? I don’t see a difference between the flat-out max mode, and the closest ramp-down mode (just before the light blinks). Do you guys see any difference there as you ramp your Q8 up?

MTE C3-907 -> Convoy C8 -> Convoy S2+ -> BLF Q8 -> Sofirn SP36 -> Somebody please make me stop!

WalkIntoTheLight
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 3 min ago
Joined: 12/05/2015 - 10:26
Posts: 1890
Location: Canada
Alexium wrote:
So I’ve bought four Samsung 30Qs, and I’m underwhelmed at the Q8 light output compared to two and even one regular 5A Sanyo batteries that I’ve been running the light with previously. To be precise, I don’t see a difference between 2xSanyo and 4xSamsung 30Q. All fresh out of charger, of course. Also, I don’t see a difference between 4×30Q and 3×30Q. Should I be able to see it? I know naked eye is very poor at spotting small-ish differences, especially when comparing sequentially and not side by side.

You probably won’t see a difference in brightness between 2, 3, or 4 cells. You should definitely notice a difference at 1 cell, when it will only be about half as bright at maximum.

This is a bright light, at over 5,000 lumens, but don’t expect a blinding light. It’s equivalent to about 3 or 4 100 watt light bulbs. So, a fairly bright room.

Quote:
And a related question. As I ramp up the Q8’s output, at some moment just before the max brightness is achieved, it blinks shortly. Is it when it switches to direct drive? I don’t see a difference between the flat-out max mode, and the closest ramp-down mode (just before the light blinks). Do you guys see any difference there as you ramp your Q8 up?

The light blinks when it finishes the ramp to maximum. You won’t see anything when it switches from the linear driver to the direct drive, which occurs much closer to the low-end of the range. You can tell when you release the switch, though. If the switch blinks once, it’s using only the 7135 linear driver. If it blinks twice, it’s using the FET direct drive.

cabfrank
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 42 min ago
Joined: 11/19/2010 - 17:25
Posts: 2881
Location: healdsburg, california usa earth

17,000. Aren’t we going the wrong direction here?

Alexium
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 03/18/2018 - 18:05
Posts: 29

WalkIntoTheLight wrote:

You probably won’t see a difference in brightness between 2, 3, or 4 cells. You should definitely notice a difference at 1 cell, when it will only be about half as bright at maximum.

Didn’t torture a single cell. Meh, I was lead to believe the number of cells does have an impact on the absolute max brightness, as does the type of cells (regular vs. high current). Thanks for clearing that up for me.
WalkIntoTheLight wrote:

It’s equivalent to about 3 or 4 100 watt light bulbs.

You mean incandescent lights? Makes sense, with about 10x efficiency for LEDs vs. bulbs and considering that each LED in Q8 is well over 10 W.

So the linear modes are PWM free, and direct drive modes are PWM?

MTE C3-907 -> Convoy C8 -> Convoy S2+ -> BLF Q8 -> Sofirn SP36 -> Somebody please make me stop!

JasonWW
JasonWW's picture
Offline
Last seen: 17 min 6 sec ago
Joined: 10/22/2016 - 11:41
Posts: 11120
Location: Houston Texas

Alexium wrote:

Meh, I was lead to believe the number of cells does have an impact on the absolute max brightness, as does the type of cells (regular vs. high current).

They do, but your eyes are not that good at measuring it. The difference between 5k and 6k lumen is hard for human eyeballs to see especially when you have to take a break to change out the batteries. You have to remember what the first brightness level was as your looking at the second brightness level.

A lux meter would definitely see the differences as would an amp meter measuring the current.

WalkIntoTheLight
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 3 min ago
Joined: 12/05/2015 - 10:26
Posts: 1890
Location: Canada
Alexium wrote:
Didn’t torture a single cell. Meh, I was lead to believe the number of cells does have an impact on the absolute max brightness, as does the type of cells (regular vs. high current). Thanks for clearing that up for me.

I’m talking high-drain only. If you try 2 vs 4 regular cells, you probably will see a difference. There’s also a difference between 4 regular and 4 high-drain cells, though you probably won’t be able to tell with your eye between battery changes.

Also, the battery voltage makes a huge difference. You’ll only get full output if your cells are fully charged to 4.2v.

Quote:
So the linear modes are PWM free, and direct drive modes are PWM?

IIRC, PWM is used for all modes, unless you’re right at the output max for the 7135 or FET. It’s very high frequency, so you won’t be able to see it. Perhaps you might notice on moonlight, but that’s probably the only mode.

Alexium
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 03/18/2018 - 18:05
Posts: 29

Gotcha, thanks. Yes, I understand how difficult it could be spotting a difference in light intensity with a naked eye, definitely could use a lux meter.

MTE C3-907 -> Convoy C8 -> Convoy S2+ -> BLF Q8 -> Sofirn SP36 -> Somebody please make me stop!

teacher
teacher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 02/23/2016 - 19:04
Posts: 9596
Location: NE & SW Alabama

Alexium wrote:
So I’ve bought four Samsung 30Qs, and I’m underwhelmed at the Q8 light output compared to two and even one regular 5A Sanyo batteries that I’ve been running the light with previously. To be precise, I don’t see a difference between 2xSanyo and 4xSamsung 30Q. All fresh out of charger, of course. Also, I don’t see a difference between 4×30Q and 3×30Q. Should I be able to see it? I know naked eye is very poor at spotting small-ish differences, especially when comparing sequentially and not side by side.

And a related question. As I ramp up the Q8’s output, at some moment just before the max brightness is achieved, it blinks shortly. Is it when it switches to direct drive? I don’t see a difference between the flat-out max mode, and the closest ramp-down mode (just before the light blinks). Do you guys see any difference there as you ramp your Q8 up?

Just a quick question… Are your 30Q’s button top or have they been solder boobed??

If not, that could well be part of your problem. Not all the batteries making contact at the positive (+) end.

You never know how a horse will pull until you hook him up to a heavy load./"Bear" Bryant 

 .................................. "Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast" ...................................

       Texas Lumens Flashlights / M4D M4X Deals : sign up - save $$$$  

         Rudeness Level _ mΩ _ {width:70%} _ LightWiki _ LED Tint Chart  

      Xlamp size chart _ BatteryU _ Flashaholic? Need Professional Help???            TheOriginal _ TAB _ LightSearch _ BatterySearch _ 14500's _ DiCal 

 

                                             

oto
oto's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 hours 11 min ago
Joined: 01/05/2017 - 09:30
Posts: 146
Location: LV
Alexium wrote:
Gotcha, thanks. Yes, I understand how difficult it could be spotting a difference in light intensity with a naked eye, definitely could use a lux meter.

You don’t need fancy equipment to measure brightness difference. Use your smartphone, download lux meter app and do some ceiling bounce tests.

teacher
teacher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 02/23/2016 - 19:04
Posts: 9596
Location: NE & SW Alabama

cabfrank wrote:
17,000. Aren’t we going the wrong direction here?
Yep, seem so. Big Smile . Seems some deletions have occurred for sure. Wink

You never know how a horse will pull until you hook him up to a heavy load./"Bear" Bryant 

 .................................. "Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast" ...................................

       Texas Lumens Flashlights / M4D M4X Deals : sign up - save $$$$  

         Rudeness Level _ mΩ _ {width:70%} _ LightWiki _ LED Tint Chart  

      Xlamp size chart _ BatteryU _ Flashaholic? Need Professional Help???            TheOriginal _ TAB _ LightSearch _ BatterySearch _ 14500's _ DiCal 

 

                                             

Alexium
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 03/18/2018 - 18:05
Posts: 29

They were flat top, and I have solder-boobed them myself. I was aware of this potential problem, but thanks for the tip!

MTE C3-907 -> Convoy C8 -> Convoy S2+ -> BLF Q8 -> Sofirn SP36 -> Somebody please make me stop!

teacher
teacher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 02/23/2016 - 19:04
Posts: 9596
Location: NE & SW Alabama

Alexium wrote:
They were flat top, and I have solder-boobed them myself. I was aware of this potential problem, but thanks for the tip!
OK. great! Just checking & your welcome. Thumbs Up

You never know how a horse will pull until you hook him up to a heavy load./"Bear" Bryant 

 .................................. "Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast" ...................................

       Texas Lumens Flashlights / M4D M4X Deals : sign up - save $$$$  

         Rudeness Level _ mΩ _ {width:70%} _ LightWiki _ LED Tint Chart  

      Xlamp size chart _ BatteryU _ Flashaholic? Need Professional Help???            TheOriginal _ TAB _ LightSearch _ BatterySearch _ 14500's _ DiCal 

 

                                             

djozz
djozz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 22 min 13 sec ago
Joined: 09/07/2012 - 17:04
Posts: 15442
Location: Amsterdam
oto wrote:
Alexium wrote:
Gotcha, thanks. Yes, I understand how difficult it could be spotting a difference in light intensity with a naked eye, definitely could use a lux meter.

You don’t need fancy equipment to measure brightness difference. Use your smartphone, download lux meter app and do some ceiling bounce tests.


There is even a special flashlight app for that: search for ‘ceilingbounce’. It makes use of the same phone sensors as the various luxmeter apps so in accuracy it is not anything special but it has all sorts of nice features that makes flashlight measurements more convenient.

edit: de ceilingbounce app is not in the app store, a link is here: http://budgetlightforum.com/node/53741

Alexium
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 03/18/2018 - 18:05
Posts: 29

oto wrote:

You don’t need fancy equipment to measure brightness difference. Use your smartphone, download lux meter app and do some ceiling bounce tests.

Great idea! I have went as far as installing a couple lux meter apps, but I didn’t find a suitable piece of semi-transparent material to cover the sensor to prevent it from saturating. Totally didn’t think of bouncing the light off the ceiling.

MTE C3-907 -> Convoy C8 -> Convoy S2+ -> BLF Q8 -> Sofirn SP36 -> Somebody please make me stop!

Pages