Test/review of LiitoKala INR26650-50A 5000mAh (Black)

145 posts / 0 new
Last post
BlueSwordM
BlueSwordM's picture
Online
Last seen: 5 min 13 sec ago
Joined: 11/29/2017 - 12:34
Posts: 3094
Location: Canada

@volchyonok, he isn’t using 7135s to achieve a peak of 17A on the XHP70.2 build.

He is using a FET direct drive type of driver.

My very own high current Beryllium Copper springs: http://budgetlightforum.com/node/64047
Liitokala Aliexpress Stores Battery Fraud: http://budgetlightforum.com/node/60547

JasonWW
JasonWW's picture
Offline
Last seen: 33 min 58 sec ago
Joined: 10/22/2016 - 11:41
Posts: 9539
Location: Houston Texas

BlueSwordM wrote:
@volchyonok, he isn’t using 7135s to achieve a peak of 17A on the XHP70.2 build.

He is using a FET direct drive type of driver.


I think he is more interested in tearing people down than listening to anyones advice. I would not waste my time.
volchyonok
volchyonok's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 09/30/2018 - 07:30
Posts: 54
Location: nearthesun

JasonWW wrote:
I would not waste my time.

Nobody asked you about 18650 to listen to any advice on them. I do not need these 18650s, and I have already told you all this many times (I even showed a graphic picture), so it was your own decision to waste your time in vain.
Indeed, there are too many other things in life to spend on studying batteries. However, I asked where you got the information that the Shockli-5500 are items from PLB? Why, for example, is it not a PAC?
https://russian.alibaba.com/product-detail/inr26650-55a-3-6v-5500mah-lit...
teacher
teacher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 58 sec ago
Joined: 02/23/2016 - 19:04
Posts: 7675
Location: NE & SW Alabama

Did anyone ever figure out, or was it determined; why those 3 Liitokala Blacks allegedly went ‘nuclear’ when being charged??

Any more ‘back story’ about the situation??

Not worried about the one’s I have, just curious about what might be going on with these 3 “exploders”.

You never know how a horse will pull until you hook him up to a heavy load./"Bear" Bryant 

 .................................. "Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast" ...................................

       Texas Lumens Flashlights / M4D M4X Deals : sign up - save $$$$  

         Rudeness Level _ mΩ _ {width:70%} _ LightWiki _ LED Tint Chart  

      Xlamp size chart _ BatteryU _ Flashaholic? Need Professional Help???            TheOriginal _ TAB _ LightSearch _ BatterySearch _ 14500's _ DiCal 

 

                                             

volchyonok
volchyonok's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 09/30/2018 - 07:30
Posts: 54
Location: nearthesun

teacher wrote:
just curious about what might be going on with these 3 “exploders”.

I suspect that if it was possible to communicate to ali-express as on a forum (write more than 1-2 times reviews), the list of exploded elements continued to grow. In this case, most likely, this is due to its IMAX charger, whose form of charging currents is very wrong. These elements of LiitoKala-5000 turned out to be especially sensitive to this. I personally never liked IMAX, especially because it causes a significant increase in the temperature of the batteries during charging (their chemistry just boils inside). In addition, this customer chose a charging current of 0.5C (with such current forms as IMAX – 2.5A – this is very much). The shape of the IMAX current is more like a stabilized power supply, rather than a pulse current of a normal charger.

However, it is not only in this example. Look carefully at other reviews, where some people who understand this will soon write about the utter unreliability of these LiitoKala-5000 (and many other versions of it too). That is, for some time they work quite normally, and then suddenly quickly lose their characteristics.

lfowner
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/18/2013 - 17:32
Posts: 102
Location: Germany

There’s no way to “communicate” on aliexpress. They always call you to vote for an article you’ve bought or to write a “review”, but if you’re writing straightforward and something you’ve bought is a POS (I really mean the article, not shipping or something else), the article you’ve wrote never is published or the article-number is deleted, but the article from this seller is published under a new article-number so that no one’s able to read your review.
The whole aliexpress voting- and review-system is buyer-scam.

Barkuti
Barkuti's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 32 sec ago
Joined: 02/19/2014 - 14:46
Posts: 3288
Location: Alhama de Murcia, Spain

lfowner wrote:
There's no way to "communicate" on aliexpress. They always call you to vote for an article you've bought or to write a "review", but if you're writing straightforward and something you've bought is a POS (I really mean the article, not shipping or something else), the article you've wrote never is published or the article-number is deleted, but the article from this seller is published under a new article-number so that no one's able to read your review.
The whole aliexpress voting- and review-system is buyer-scam.

I understand your frustration, but let me point out some advices:

 

Sofirn C8T and C8F reviews of mine

PMme for a tip Wink thanks

lfowner
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/18/2013 - 17:32
Posts: 102
Location: Germany

Oh. In this case it was a wall charger. I’ve bought two of them, on usage they went so hot just near to firing up. So yes I was able to give a feedback next day or so. The charger called “Xenain” is in fact a dangerous peace of shit.
After that I’ve sent one of them to HKJ for testing and tear down. Maybe he’s writing a test once in a time.

So see this as a warning from Xenain 4-port wall charger Ke-Ke-QC-04.

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 26 min 27 sec ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 6548
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
lfowner wrote:
After that I’ve sent one of them to HKJ for testing and tear down. Maybe he’s writing a test once in a time.

Test is done and review written, it is in my publishing queue, my conclusion say: “This is a rather bad and dangerous usb power supply, stay away.”

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

teacher
teacher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 58 sec ago
Joined: 02/23/2016 - 19:04
Posts: 7675
Location: NE & SW Alabama

volchyonok wrote:
teacher wrote:
just curious about what might be going on with these 3 “exploders”.
I suspect that if it was possible to communicate to ali-express as on a forum (write more than 1-2 times reviews), the list of exploded elements continued to grow. In this case, most likely, this is due to its IMAX charger, whose form of charging currents is very wrong. These elements of LiitoKala-5000 turned out to be especially sensitive to this. I personally never liked IMAX, especially because it causes a significant increase in the temperature of the batteries during charging (their chemistry just boils inside). In addition, this customer chose a charging current of 0.5C (with such current forms as IMAX – 2.5A – this is very much). The shape of the IMAX current is more like a stabilized power supply, rather than a pulse current of a normal charger.

However, it is not only in this example. Look carefully at other reviews, where some people who understand this will soon write about the utter ucaseiability of these LiitoKala-5000 (and many other versions of it too). That is, for some time they work quite normally, and then suddenly quickly lose their characteristics.

volchyonok….. Thanks for the info on the IMAX charging being the suspected problem in this case.

You never know how a horse will pull until you hook him up to a heavy load./"Bear" Bryant 

 .................................. "Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast" ...................................

       Texas Lumens Flashlights / M4D M4X Deals : sign up - save $$$$  

         Rudeness Level _ mΩ _ {width:70%} _ LightWiki _ LED Tint Chart  

      Xlamp size chart _ BatteryU _ Flashaholic? Need Professional Help???            TheOriginal _ TAB _ LightSearch _ BatterySearch _ 14500's _ DiCal 

 

                                             

lfowner
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/18/2013 - 17:32
Posts: 102
Location: Germany
HKJ wrote:
lfowner wrote:
After that I’ve sent one of them to HKJ for testing and tear down. Maybe he’s writing a test once in a time.

Test is done and review written, it is in my publishing queue, my conclusion say: “This is a rather bad and dangerous usb power supply, stay away.”


Thank you! Please notice me via mail when you are publishing it!
HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 26 min 27 sec ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 6548
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
lfowner wrote:
Thank you! Please notice me via mail when you are publishing it!

I have published it today.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

lfowner
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/18/2013 - 17:32
Posts: 102
Location: Germany

Thx.

Andrew_Debbie
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 11/18/2017 - 12:36
Posts: 506
Location: Isle Of Anglesey

After nearly 2 months, four blue 5100mAh “LiitoKala” 26650s arrived today.

These are different then the blue 5000mAh cells HKJ tested and probably different than the Black and Gold cells HKJ reviewed in this thread. The Black and Golds are sold by a different LiitoKala. liitokala.com.cn and liitokalahongkong.aliexpress < shrug >

The label on the blue wrap includes a link to the liitokala.aliexpress 133859 store I bought them from. Are they fake? Looks likely. Are they junk? The wrap and labels are sloppy. (see photo)

I’m analysing one now in my ISDT C4. It will take a few days to cycle through all four.

Barkuti
Barkuti's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 32 sec ago
Joined: 02/19/2014 - 14:46
Posts: 3288
Location: Alhama de Murcia, Spain

Andrew_Debbie wrote:
After nearly 2 months, four blue 5100mAh "LiitoKala" 26650s arrived today.

These are different then the blue 5000mAh cells HKJ tested and probably different than the Black and Gold cells HKJ reviewed in this thread. …

The originally rewrapped cells are known to be a little bit wider (≈∅26.7mm) than other 26650s. Measure them, carefully remove those stickers to see what's going on underside and take a shoot at the wrap markings. If willing to, unwrap them. Make a nice close up shot of their positive poles. If you are able measure their DC internal resistance, should be no higher than 28mΩ.

 

Cheers Smile 

Sofirn C8T and C8F reviews of mine

PMme for a tip Wink thanks

JasonWW
JasonWW's picture
Offline
Last seen: 33 min 58 sec ago
Joined: 10/22/2016 - 11:41
Posts: 9539
Location: Houston Texas

Andrew_Debbie wrote:

The label on the blue wrap includes a link to the liitokala.aliexpress 133859 store I bought them from. Are they fake? Looks likely. Are they junk? The wrap and labels are sloppy.

I don’t think “fake” is the correct word. How can a new, original product be fake? It can’t be.

I think you mean you suspect the capacity to be incorrect or the cells to not be very good. Do you suspect they are not actually Liitokala brand?

I’m very curious about your tests. I wish you had a light with a FET driver, xhp70.2 that used 2 of these cells to see how many amps it’s pulls. Do you already have an idea of its internal resistance?

Andrew_Debbie
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 11/18/2017 - 12:36
Posts: 506
Location: Isle Of Anglesey

The cell that is undergoing analysis read out 85mΩ at the start of the discharge cycle. It is currently at -1.5A, 3.42V, -4116mAh and 107mΩ.

I measured the three that aren’t in the C4.

∅26.65 – 26.67mm
≈L 52.30 – 52.58mm

Andrew_Debbie
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 11/18/2017 - 12:36
Posts: 506
Location: Isle Of Anglesey

Here is a look at the top

Andrew_Debbie
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 11/18/2017 - 12:36
Posts: 506
Location: Isle Of Anglesey

JasonWW
JasonWW's picture
Offline
Last seen: 33 min 58 sec ago
Joined: 10/22/2016 - 11:41
Posts: 9539
Location: Houston Texas

It’s odd they are still identifying this cell as the Lii-50A. It should be the Lii-51A.

I see one spec showing it’s 15A continous. I never saw this before, but it’s been a few months since I looked.

Andrew_Debbie
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 11/18/2017 - 12:36
Posts: 506
Location: Isle Of Anglesey
JasonWW wrote:
I don’t think “fake” is the correct word. How can a new, original product be fake? It can’t be.

I used to say exactly the same thing. I’m not so sure anymore.

www.liito-kala.com has a link to store 133859, LiitoKala Official Flagship Store ( liitokala.aliexpress.com ). Store 133859 sells the blue 26650s pictured above.

http://liitokala.com.cn links to AliExpress store 217753, liitokala Official Store ( liitokalahongkong.aliexpress.com ) Store 217753 sells the black and gold 26650 Lii-50A tested at the top of this thread.

Are these storefronts for the same company? Is 133859 selling LiitoKala knock-offs? I don’t know. Store 217753 used to sell fake name brand batteries but now gives them names like 100% original LiitoKala for LG HE4.

The stickers on 18650s from store 217753 have a url that leads back to store 217753

The sticker on the pink 21700s from store 133859 has links for both LiitoKala websites. < shrug >

Quote:
I wish you had a light with a FET driver, xhp70.2 that used 2 of these cells to see how many amps it’s pulls. Do you already have an idea of its internal resistance?

So do I. My L6 has the stock driver.

teacher
teacher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 58 sec ago
Joined: 02/23/2016 - 19:04
Posts: 7675
Location: NE & SW Alabama

Good reading & info Andrew_Debbie, thanks for posting. Thumbs Up

Looking forward to more.

You never know how a horse will pull until you hook him up to a heavy load./"Bear" Bryant 

 .................................. "Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast" ...................................

       Texas Lumens Flashlights / M4D M4X Deals : sign up - save $$$$  

         Rudeness Level _ mΩ _ {width:70%} _ LightWiki _ LED Tint Chart  

      Xlamp size chart _ BatteryU _ Flashaholic? Need Professional Help???            TheOriginal _ TAB _ LightSearch _ BatterySearch _ 14500's _ DiCal 

 

                                             

Barkuti
Barkuti's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 32 sec ago
Joined: 02/19/2014 - 14:46
Posts: 3288
Location: Alhama de Murcia, Spain

Andrew_Debbie wrote:
The cell that is undergoing analysis read out 85mΩ at the start of the discharge cycle. It is currently at -1.5A, 3.42V, -4116mAh and 107mΩ.

When I said DC internal resistance I mean direct current, not the usually dulled and mostly useless 1KHz AC reading analyzing chargers obtain. Also, the reading at the start of discharge is invalid because the charger measures AC voltage variation injecting AC current into the cell, and I guess it cannot go above maximum cell voltage (and it's there).

To obtain a valid DC internal resistance measurement you need to measure cell voltage variation right at its terminals upon DC current shift out of or into the cell. It can be done with a 4-terminal cell holder, precision power supply or discharge rig, and oscilloscope or precision voltmeter. Without 4-terminal cell holder, the aid of an assistant can help; fellow1 needs to proceed with supply current adjustments while fellow2 needs to hold the multimeter probes at the cell terminals without touching the current leads, and at least one of the two needs to memorize the numbers and do the math.

Andrew_Debbie wrote:

I measured the three that aren't in the C4.

∅26.65 - 26.67mm
≈L 52.30 - 52.58mm

Diameter is correct as far as I understand. The lenght, however, must be wrong. 

 

Cheers Party 

Sofirn C8T and C8F reviews of mine

PMme for a tip Wink thanks

Barkuti
Barkuti's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 32 sec ago
Joined: 02/19/2014 - 14:46
Posts: 3288
Location: Alhama de Murcia, Spain

Andrew_Debbie wrote:

www.liito-kala.com has a link to store 133859, LiitoKala Official Flagship Store ( liitokala.aliexpress.com ). Store 133859 sells the blue 26650s pictured above.

http://liitokala.com.cn links to AliExpress store 217753, liitokala Official Store ( liitokalahongkong.aliexpress.com ) Store 217753 sells the black and gold 26650 Lii-50A tested at the top of this thread.

 

Cheers Smile 

Sofirn C8T and C8F reviews of mine

PMme for a tip Wink thanks

JasonWW
JasonWW's picture
Offline
Last seen: 33 min 58 sec ago
Joined: 10/22/2016 - 11:41
Posts: 9539
Location: Houston Texas

So you are thinking some Liitokala blue 5100 are real Liitokala and some might be fake Liitokala 5100? This seems possible.

It is a shame for the company. Their blue and back 26650 were so good. Now we have black 26650 going bad. I don’t think I’ll buy them anymore. The new 5100 seems to have very high internal resistance. Things are not looking good for them.

Only their yellow 21700 4000mah Lishen based cell has a good reputation now.

Andrew_Debbie
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 11/18/2017 - 12:36
Posts: 506
Location: Isle Of Anglesey

I don’t have the tools to make precision DC resistance measurements. No room in the budget for new toys.

Andrew_Debbie
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 11/18/2017 - 12:36
Posts: 506
Location: Isle Of Anglesey
Barkuti wrote:
The lenght, however, must be wrong. 

 


Cheers Party 

ooops. My dial callipers aren’t metric. Math error. I also have to use sheet of paper to insulate the battery.

2.50669”

~63.67mm – the paper ~63.6mm

Andrew_Debbie
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 11/18/2017 - 12:36
Posts: 506
Location: Isle Of Anglesey
JasonWW wrote:
So you are thinking some Liitokala blue 5100 are real Liitokala and some might be fake Liitokala 5100?

Take the sticker off mine and they say INR26650-50A underneath.

There are two “official” LiitoKala stores selling two different 26650s? “Two men say they’re Jesus. One of them must be wrong.”

https://lygte-info.dk/review/batteries2012/LiitoKala%20INR26650-50A%2050...(Cyan)%20UK.html

https://lygte-info.dk/review/batteries2012/LiitoKala%20INR26650-50A%2050...(Black)%20UK.html

Barkuti
Barkuti's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 32 sec ago
Joined: 02/19/2014 - 14:46
Posts: 3288
Location: Alhama de Murcia, Spain

Andrew_Debbie wrote:

ooops. My dial callipers aren't metric. Math error. I also have to use sheet of paper to insulate the battery.

2.50669"

~63.67mm - the paper ~63.6mm

You can also use your measurement units imho, let people deal with their own issues in this respect if they need to. There are conversion tools everywhere nowadays. I can even convert most of my usual stuff mentally.

Waaay too short for flat top 26650 cells. They usually measure 65mm or a tiiiny bit more. HKJ measured 65 and 65.1mm for the cyan and black cells, respectively. Mangled caliper?

 

Cheers Smile 

Sofirn C8T and C8F reviews of mine

PMme for a tip Wink thanks

Andrew_Debbie
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 11/18/2017 - 12:36
Posts: 506
Location: Isle Of Anglesey

It is possible. I bought them at a Navy surplus store sometime around 1982. Carbon fibre Tajima dial calipers. Need to measure some other batteries.

Results from the first analysis are in.

1.5A discharge. —>. 4651mAh
2.0A charge —> 4905mAh

Not good.

Pages