Fake Protected 26650 Keeppowers?

26 posts / 0 new
Last post
klrman
klrman's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 40 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2016 - 22:44
Posts: 1898
Location: Canada
Fake Protected 26650 Keeppowers?

Before I ordered my Keeppowers from Illumn, I ordered two from Aliexpress as I was not aware Illumn ships so reasonably to Canada.  Anyway, I have my Illumn bought 26650's to compare to the Aliexpress ones today and I am pretty sure the Aliexpress ones are fake. 

When they arrived today, I noticed the silver color on the label was duller, it just did not look right. Then I noticed under the positive cap is very different as well.  Then I noticed the "CE RoHS" on them were not the official design as I remember last year reading about fake CE RoHS having the "C" and the "E" too far apart, and that is a sure sign of fakes.

 

Keeppower does change their labels etc, and of course they could change their top terminals any time they feel like it, but the CE RoHS logo I think is the first giveaway.  What do you think?

 

I marked the battery from Illumn and Aliexpress

 

 

From iIlumn on left and AliExpress on the right.

Edited by: klrman on 02/14/2018 - 17:33
d_t_a
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 36 min ago
Joined: 08/04/2017 - 23:58
Posts: 913
Location: Manila, Philippines

Would it be alright to mention which AliExpress store it’s from?

klrman
klrman's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 40 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2016 - 22:44
Posts: 1898
Location: Canada

I will mention them in this post after Keeppower confirms directly that they are knockoffs which I am sure they are.  Keeppower sent me an autoreply today that they will be back Feb-25.  I have to keep in mind that maybe the sellers are not even aware they are getting fakes, but you just have to wonder!

WalkIntoTheLight
Offline
Last seen: 26 min 29 sec ago
Joined: 12/05/2015 - 10:26
Posts: 1552
Location: Canada

Are the capacities identical?

klrman
klrman's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 40 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2016 - 22:44
Posts: 1898
Location: Canada

I'm not sure.  Can I check that with a VC4?  Still concerned that the PCB could be bogus.  The ones from Illumn have a seiko PCB.

RobertB
RobertB's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 6 min ago
Joined: 12/18/2015 - 17:49
Posts: 2778
Location: USA, Michigan

For that matter Keeppower is a knock off brand. KP doesn’t manufacture cells, they buy them, re-wrap them, add protection circuits, and print labels to label them.

I’d say the are legit. Or as legit as can be. Efest, EVVA, Orbtronic, etc… are all re-wrap companies.

klrman
klrman's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 40 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2016 - 22:44
Posts: 1898
Location: Canada

Yes I know they don't, but I doubt they are going to sell them with fake CE RoHS text on the label.  Maybe I could be wrong, but I clearly remember reading if the C and E are too far apart on any product with a label like that, then they are 100% fake, no questions asked.

RobertB
RobertB's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 6 min ago
Joined: 12/18/2015 - 17:49
Posts: 2778
Location: USA, Michigan

Fake is a relative term in China.. lol

klrman
klrman's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 40 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2016 - 22:44
Posts: 1898
Location: Canada

haha.    Don't overly care if they are fake as much as I am concerned about the PCB and the battery innards.  Real Keeppowers, ah, I mean, batteries that have the keeppower wrapping, have some merit in that many of them do specify where the battery comes from etc. but only if you buy from a reliable source such as illumn.

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 hours 2 min ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 6338
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
klrman wrote:

Yes I know they don’t, but I doubt they are going to sell them with fake CE RoHS text on the label.  Maybe I could be wrong, but I clearly remember reading if the C and E are too far apart on any product with a label like that, then they are 100% fake, no questions asked.

C and E has to be far apart in a real CE logo. If you make the C into a circle the line has to exactly overlay the back of the E.
I.e. the Aliexpress version looks like the correct CE logo.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

klrman
klrman's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 40 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2016 - 22:44
Posts: 1898
Location: Canada

That means I have it backwards then 

Mr.Scott
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 15 hours ago
Joined: 02/13/2016 - 00:26
Posts: 639
HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 hours 2 min ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 6338
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Many companies uses a wrong CE logo, even European ones. It do not necessary mean the product is fake or not CE “approved”*.

*CE is not a approval, but sign from the manufacturer that says they are following the CE requirements.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

Mr.Scott
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 15 hours ago
Joined: 02/13/2016 - 00:26
Posts: 639

Hmmm… I happen to have a BLF Q8 sitting next to the computer. Looking at the tail cap – it has the fake incorrect “CE” marking. Facepalm

Mr.Scott
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 15 hours ago
Joined: 02/13/2016 - 00:26
Posts: 639

HKJ wrote:
Many companies uses a wrong CE logo, even European ones. It do not necessary mean the product is fake or not CE “approved”*.

*CE is not a approval, but sign from the manufacturer that says they are following the CE requirements.

But it is odd that a single manufacture (KeepPower) would use both correct and incorrect marking on their product.

I also see that the Illumn cell has 2 symbols after the “RoHS” and the ALIX cell has 3 symbols.

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 hours 2 min ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 6338
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Mr.Scott wrote:
HKJ wrote:
Many companies uses a wrong CE logo, even European ones. It do not necessary mean the product is fake or not CE “approved”*.

*CE is not a approval, but sign from the manufacturer that says they are following the CE requirements.

But it is odd that a single manufacture (KeepPower) would use both correct and incorrect marking on their product.

The label is probably designed by some marketing people that do not know the rules on how a CE mark must look. A new version may be corrected because somebody that do know told them to fix it.
But next time a new designer is making the label, the problem may be back.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

khas
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 4 days ago
Joined: 08/08/2014 - 07:20
Posts: 909
Location: Denmark

My Keeppower batteries has the “China Export” marking

http://www.cemarkingassociation.co.uk/ce-marking-and-the-chinese-export-logo/

klrman
klrman's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 40 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2016 - 22:44
Posts: 1898
Location: Canada

HKJ wrote:
Mr.Scott wrote:
HKJ wrote:
Many companies uses a wrong CE logo, even European ones. It do not necessary mean the product is fake or not CE "approved"*. *CE is not a approval, but sign from the manufacturer that says they are following the CE requirements.
But it is odd that a single manufacture (KeepPower) would use both correct and incorrect marking on their product.
The label is probably designed by some marketing people that do not know the rules on how a CE mark must look. A new version may be corrected because somebody that do know told them to fix it. But next time a new designer is making the label, the problem may be back.

 

and I was convinced I had fakes!  I wonder about the difference in the positive terminals of the two pics I showed in my first post.  The AliExpress onces have the white plastic going from outside to inside and the Illumn ones have it mostly as metal.  Probably no big deal hopefully.

klrman
klrman's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 40 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2016 - 22:44
Posts: 1898
Location: Canada

Mr.Scott wrote:
Hmmm... I happen to have a BLF Q8 sitting next to the computer. Looking at the tail cap - it has the -fake- incorrect "CE" marking. :FACEPALM:

 

lol, I just picked up my Q8 and can confirm that.

khas
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 4 days ago
Joined: 08/08/2014 - 07:20
Posts: 909
Location: Denmark

I am not a battery expert but I would say they are both “real” Keeppower batteries, the only difference is that the ALIX cell is the newest with the 3 symbols after the “RoHS and the correct CE mark.

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 hours 2 min ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 6338
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

khas wrote:
My Keeppower batteries has the “China Export” marking

http://www.cemarkingassociation.co.uk/ce-marking-and-the-chinese-export-...

Inside EU there is no legal China Export mark, it is a wrongly designed CE mark (The rules says something about it being illegal to use marks that can be confused with CE marks).

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

The Last Katun
The Last Katun's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 hours 41 min ago
Joined: 04/29/2011 - 04:34
Posts: 278
Location: Rome, Italy.

Are there any differences in weight between the two batteries?

klrman
klrman's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 40 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2016 - 22:44
Posts: 1898
Location: Canada

Good thought.  The Aliexpress one weights 6 gram more at 222 gram vs 216 gram for the illumn one.  

WalkIntoTheLight
Offline
Last seen: 26 min 29 sec ago
Joined: 12/05/2015 - 10:26
Posts: 1552
Location: Canada

It almost sounds like the fake is the illumn one.

BTW, are you sure about those weights? 200 grams is way too heavy for a 26650. Maybe they’re both fakes, and filled with iron!

stephenk
stephenk's picture
Offline
Last seen: 18 hours 45 min ago
Joined: 01/30/2016 - 05:09
Posts: 1296
Location: Australia

They might just be different batches. Keeppower are known to change specifications and cells wrapped over time, just like Efest. In fact I’m aware of 4 different versions of the protected 5200mAh battery – longer, shorter, non raised top, and higher current protection.

klrman
klrman's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 40 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2016 - 22:44
Posts: 1898
Location: Canada

WalkIntoTheLight wrote:
It almost sounds like the fake is the illumn one. BTW, are you sure about those weights? 200 grams is way too heavy for a 26650. Maybe they're both fakes, and filled with iron!

 

Had to pull out my magnifying glass as it's a small digital scale but it was set to pounds first time around and was .222 lbs.  etc not grams.  Time to get reading glasses I would say.   Just weighed them all in grams now and here are the  results as I got them in pairs from ali and illumn.

 

AliExpress

1 - 101 grams

2 - 99 grams

 

Illumn

1 - 96 grams

2 - 99 grams

 

They seem all to be pretty close and the scale does move + or - 1 gram.