New TrustFire F25. Nice looking but ¿old led? flashlight

41 posts / 0 new
Last post

Pages

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586
New TrustFire F25. Nice looking but ¿old led? flashlight

Recently arrived to some HK based shops:

 

Stainless steel, AA/14500, 3 mode and unknown bin XP-E LED

 

http://www.szwholesale.com/trustfire-cree-260lumen-stainless-steel-flash...

 

http://www.kaidomain.com/ProductDetails.aspx?ProductID=10861

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

phlowcus
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 1 month ago
Joined: 06/08/2010 - 07:28
Posts: 421

It's 5-mode unfortunately, not 3-mode I think. It seems to have a nice polished finish. Might have to pick that one up eventually, even if it only has a ~Q5. But I don't want to pay for that useless package, hopefully DX will get it without that and cheaper.

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586

And very heavy: 158 grams.

 

Sustitute for F22?

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

Oldienea
Oldienea's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 5 months ago
Joined: 08/30/2010 - 23:18
Posts: 613
Location: France

By looking at the third picture you can clearly recognise, it's a XP-E Led. It's sure not a R5, but rather a R2 or a Q5. So we can expext about 180 to 200 of useable output. My humble guess.

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Looks tempting, even if I am not fond of the styling. Those GITD O rings would get removed at once.

 

260 lumens sound unlikely for an XP-E - thought the R3 bin was just out for them, not the R5. It certainly looks like an XP-E unless Cree have changed the XP-G packaging which is possible.

 

Checking the Cree binning document, XP-E R3s are orderable in cool white but not higher bins.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

fran82 wrote:

And very heavy: 158 grams.

 

Sustitute for F22?

 

My F22 weighs 102g with no cell in it - 158g is a huge amount more. Especially as it is a lot smaller than the F22 which is 103mmx21mm diameter. I see that SZWholesale say the body diameter is the same but the head and tailcap are larger. It is still a remarkably heavy light if the weight stated is correct.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Oldienea
Oldienea's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 5 months ago
Joined: 08/30/2010 - 23:18
Posts: 613
Location: France

Don wrote:

Those GITD O rings would get removed at once.

 

The spare o-rings are in the middle of the tube. Wink

 

Just joking

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586

19,92$... is the price lower than when I wrote the original message?

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

agenthex
agenthex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 11 months ago
Joined: 07/14/2010 - 04:49
Posts: 3070
Location: Merica

if the weight stated is correct.

The stated (shipping) weight is the one and only spec trustworthy on a HK flashlight spec page. Dimensions are usually ok, esp w/ photo evidence (zeroing has been wrong in the past on the digi-calipers).

 

Emitter/bin is usually random. Battery type often incorrect, but at least could be verified w/ photo. "Lumens" is mostly dependant on draw current and that usually has no correlation with spec and changes by batch and crap QA anyway. Number of modes is usually correct, type of memory is random so usefulness of mode is likely wise unpredictable.

 

Basically, your only guarentee with HK retailers is that you'll get something that mostly looks like what's in the photo, and it weighs quite close to what is listed.

Reading this makes you smarter: http://lesswrong.com/

how2
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 06/01/2010 - 10:26
Posts: 2417
Location: london

Dx have it now at $19.30

 

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.44962

 

And comes in a cover, standards have gone up.

fishinfool
fishinfool's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 2 months ago
Joined: 03/09/2010 - 00:30
Posts: 4342
Location: Hilo, Hawaii

Has anyone ordered this? 

Don wrote:

"But as I said long ago, you are more likely to be killed by a dead fish dropped by a seagull in the Sahara Desert than by a lithium ion

SPAMBOT
SPAMBOT's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 10 months ago
Joined: 07/16/2010 - 18:40
Posts: 484
Location: Old World

73g according to DX's specs, a lot lighter than the previous 160-ish grams. Still heavy though, but not as heavy as if the light were made out of lead.

Now with 100% all natural asbestos!

agenthex
agenthex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 11 months ago
Joined: 07/14/2010 - 04:49
Posts: 3070
Location: Merica

Most likely DX will not be shipping the packaging.

Reading this makes you smarter: http://lesswrong.com/

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 13 hours ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 6839
Location: The Light

Hmm, so it looks like the low mode is 50 lumens, according to QCG. Too high, although QCG's stats are probably wrong. I should receive my Ultrafire C3 Stainless  3-mode from Manafont tomorrow, and I'll do a full review of it soon. I suspect that it will be superior to this F25. But at the same time, I am halfway considering purchasing the F25. Maybe after some reviews roll in?

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

Oldienea
Oldienea's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 5 months ago
Joined: 08/30/2010 - 23:18
Posts: 613
Location: France

I go to pick up mine at the post office tomorrow. I will post my first impressions here, in about 24 hours.

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586

OK thanks a lot!!!!

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 13 hours ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 6839
Location: The Light

Great, we'd appreciate a review Matt. Thanks!

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

Oldienea
Oldienea's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 5 months ago
Joined: 08/30/2010 - 23:18
Posts: 613
Location: France

As I promessed, I give you here my first impression of the specimen i have got from KD. It didn't come in that box you can see on DX. It was just the usual simple card board box and the bubble wrap. The flashlight is very nice machined, and polished like a mirror. The threads are decent and all the parts are clean (no chips, no dirt). The threads were hyper dry. All o-rings are present and have a decent size. Since there are two on each end of the tube, I think this flashlight is sufficient waterproof to work under water (occasionally, but not to deep). The clicky feels good and works well. It has a nylon retainer ring without the small holes, so it is probably press fit. It has a big sping in the end cap and a protected 14500 fits well. The pill can be unscrewed from the thread side (has two groves), but I didn't do that for now.

 

The LED is a XPE. I don't have any equipment to confirm if it really is a R2. It has fife modes with real memory. (high-mid-low-strobe-SOS)  If it was off for two seconds and then get switched on again, it goes on in the last mode used..

I tested it with a 14500 and a Duracell AA. The max output with the AA primary is about like the mid-mode with the 14500.

The beam has a tight hotspot with something like an unsharp corona around it and medium bright spill, without rings. The reflector is smooth. The hotspot is roughly 15 cm wide in a distance of one meter. Not rally a far-thrower, but it reaches easy 75 meters. I mesured 1100 mA at the end cap, with a 14500 at 4,1 V.

I compared the brightness to a zooming light, that I believe it does around 150 lumens, in a completely dark room. I estimate the output of this flashlight goes around the predicted 200 to 230 lumens. The head feels hot after about 10min on high. Nothing toxic. All my lights, which are driven at 1000 mA and higer do that. So the heat transfer fromt he pill to the housing seems to be fine.

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 13 hours ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 6839
Location: The Light

Hey there Matt,

Thanks for the update! Sounds nice. How's the low mode? Any runtime figures on low?

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Nice beam colour - up there with the Trustfire F22 as my favourite beam colour. Not yet tried it with NiMH though. Beam colour can vary depending on how an LED is driven.

 

Not monstrous output, but a throw number that surprises me (6870 lux @ 1m) as it has a wider beam than the R5-A3. 1003 lux on the lightbox with a 14500 - around 180 lumens on high.

 

Will do more numbers soon.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 13 hours ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 6839
Location: The Light

Thanks Don for the update. You know me, a low mode runtime race to death test would be appreciated. I'd like to compare the results with a very interesting surprise that I will soon post here.

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

I weighed mine as it clearly wasn't anywhere near 158 grams - it weighs 71g. I will weigh it with the packaging when I get home. The packaging is the normal Trustfire box with closed cell foam cutouts in it - they clearly use the same inner package for several lights as there are marks for cutouts for chargers and cells. I doubt it weighs more than the light so I do wonder where 158g came from.

 

It tailstands nicely. The low appears to be reasonably low (At least considering I am sitting in a very brightly lit office just now.)

 

It'll be easy enough to take a pile of AA lights, stick an Eneloop in each of them, set them on low and leave them to get on with it. Instrumenting it would be harder, but I can stick lights on the box every so often to see how they are getting on. Some should run a day or so, quite a few won't.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 13 hours ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 6839
Location: The Light

Thanks Don, nothing complicated, just a visual runtime test would be nice.

So I saw on DX that there was a discussion as to whether the F25 was solid steel or just steel plated due the light weight. How does it feel compared to, say, an Ultrafire C3 Stainless?

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

sb56637 wrote:

Thanks Don, nothing complicated, just a visual runtime test would be nice.

So I saw on DX that there was a discussion as to whether the F25 was solid steel or just steel plated due the light weight. How does it feel compared to, say, an Ultrafire C3 Stainless?

 

The C3 stainless is 7g heavier at 78.8g. However, the F25 has a thinner body tube so I'd guess it probably is real stainless steel - can check if it is magnetic, which good stainless (or many other metals) is not. The tailcap is weakly magnetic, the body and head are not which implies the tailcap is made from a different grade of metal. It is very highly polished, almost like it had been chrome plated.

 

The head appears to be identical in diameter to the (93mm stainless) C3 head. The tailcaps are actually interchangeable as are the heads though I doubt they'd work properly because of different thread lengths.

 

Pics later

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

how2
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 06/01/2010 - 10:26
Posts: 2417
Location: london

Don where did you buy your f23 from?

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

The F22 and F23 came from DX, the F25 from Lightake.

 

The F25 with its box does come to 157g according to my scales so the shipping weight is correct even if I was expecting the world's first lead alloy light. It is interesting that the threads and tub diameters at head and tail are the same as for the Ultrafire C3 stainless (At least the 93mm one I have)

 

Mine does give around 180 lumens with a quick test on a 14500 of unknown state of charge. Will write a review soon.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

how2
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 06/01/2010 - 10:26
Posts: 2417
Location: london

Thanks Don, there is a 3 mode version of the light at buyincoins. Would this be brigther?

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

how2 wrote:

Thanks Don, there is a 3 mode version of the light at buyincoins. Would this be brigther?

 

I'd doubt it, though it might be. They probably designed both circuits to provide as much current to the LED as is safe for the design - the maximum current for an XP-E is 1 amp - but because drivers vary, and the forward voltage of LEDs in the same output bin vary, there are likely to be differences, but unless the 3 mode driver is designed for a higher current to the LED, it is unlikely that there will be much difference.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

mizjif
mizjif's picture
Offline
Last seen: 12 hours 49 min ago
Joined: 09/23/2010 - 03:13
Posts: 1962
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

aluminum is highly polishable and non magnetic, could the light be polished aluminum? its also alot softer than stainless, I would take a scriber or something small and sharp, and try and make a very small mark inside the body tube to see if it marks easily? perhaps the tail cap is a grade of stainless while the body is aluminum. Just wondering because on buyincoins it is stated as aluminum. 

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

mizjif wrote:

aluminum is highly polishable and non magnetic, could the light be polished aluminum? its also alot softer than stainless, I would take a scriber or something small and sharp, and try and make a very small mark inside the body tube to see if it marks easily? perhaps the tail cap is a grade of stainless while the body is aluminum. Just wondering because on buyincoins it is stated as aluminum. 

 

Nah, it's too hard and dense for aluminium and highly polished aluminium doesn't stay that way for long. It's been in my pockets along with keys and coins all day.

 

I can't scratch the inside of the battery tube or the head with a cheap steel screwdriver. AFAIK all steel screwdrivers are hardened steel.

 

The F25 is only 7 grams lighter than the Ultrafire C3 stainless steel. The tailcap is weakly ferromagnetic so contains iron or other metals that I ought to remember. I can scratch the inside of the tailcap so it is presumably a lesser grade of stainless steel.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

The F25 will take the head from the Aurora SH-035 but not the tailcap. It works with the Aurora head. The F25 head doesn't really fit on the Aurora body though - it stops before it makes good contact,

The F25 head fits and works in single mode (strange that) on the Ultrafire C3 stainless steel body. The F25 tailcap also fits and works on the Ultrafire body. It looks odd though. 

The Ultrafire head fits the F25 body better than the F25 head does IMO. The tailcap also fits and works though the F25 tailcap fits better on the F25 body - which should not be a surprise.

Time to take some pictures.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Pages