Test/review of Samsung EP-TA20EWE (Fake)

8 posts / 0 new
Last post
HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 13 min ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7111
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Test/review of Samsung EP-TA20EWE (Fake)

Samsung EP-TA20EWE (Fake)
DSC_0831
Official specifications:


  • Power Capacity: 9V-1.87A 5V-2.0A
  • Color: White
  • Voltage: Input:100-240V
  • Adaptive Fast Rapid Charger: Adaptive Fast Rapid Charger For Samsung

I got it from a ebay dealer: jtao1986
DSC_0830
I got it in a envelope, not in a box marked Samsung
DSC_0832 DSC_0835 DSC_0837
DSC_0833
DSC_0834
DSC_0836 DSC_0838
Measurements


  • Power consumption when idle is 0.1 watt
  • Output is auto coded as DCP and QC2 with 5V and 9V (This may be for Samsung)
  • Weight: 36.5g
  • Size: 75.4 × 36.5 × 23.5 mm

Samsung%20EP-TA20EWE%20230V%20load%20sweep
The charger can deliver about 3.2A, this is considerable more than the rated 2A.
Samsung%20EP-TA20EWE%20120V%20load%20sweep
At 120VAC the output drops to 3.1A
Samsung%20EP-TA20EWE%20QC9V%20230V%20load%20sweep
At 9V the charger can deliver 1.8A
Samsung%20EP-TA20EWE%20QC9V%20230V%20load%20test
Running at 9V 1.67A for one hour worked fine.
The temperature photos below are taken between 30 minutes and 60 minutes into the one hour test.
Temp5783
M1: 72.6°C, M2: 65.4°C, HS1: 80.1°C
HS1 is the transformer.
Temp5784
M1: 76.3°C, M2: 65.7°C, HS1: 77.5°C
Temp5785
M1: 64.8°C, HS1: 77.3°C
Temp5786
HS1: 73.3°C
The diode below the usb connector will heat it up.
Temp5787
M1: 57.3°C, HS1: 79.2°C
10ohm
At 0.5A the noise is 100mV rms and 2622mVpp
5ohm
At 1A the noise is 115mV rms and 2587mVpp
2.5ohm
At 2A the noise is 143mV rms and 3153mVpp
10ohmQC9V
At 0.9A the noise is 169mV rms and 1524mVpp
Tear down
DSC_0856
Using my vice to apply some pressure around the top made it pop off.
DSC_0857
At the mains input is a fusible resistor (F01) and a inrush current limiter (TM01: NTC) followed by a common mode coil, there is another inductor (L02) between the two mains capacitors. The main switcher transistor (Q01) is next to the transformer and near the plastic shield is the safety capacitor (CY01).
Something is wrong with the output capacitor, it is marked 500 (For 500uF) and 7.5V (For 7.5 Volt), but the charger can deliver 9V?
DSC_0859
DSC_0860 DSC_0862
DSC_0861
DSC_0858
The bridge rectifier is 4 diodes (D01, D02, D03, D04). The mains switcher (U01: CR6853S) is a 8 pin IC, there is a opto coupler (OP01) for feedback.
On the low volt side there is a large rectifier diode (D21) placed below the usb connector (I wonder why a 330kOhm resistor is called D24). There is a 8 pin IC (U02) to handle the 9V QC and a reference (U3: 431) for the opto feedback.
DSC_0863
DSC_0864
The distance between mains and low volt is slightly below 5mm here.
DSC_0866
And here it is about 4mm from the track that goes below the opto coupler to the capacitor (C10). See top view above for a better picture.
The charger passed the 2830 volt and the 4242 volt this makes it fairly safe.
Conclusion
A Samsung charger from Ebay, is this a real on or a fake one?
The circuit board do not say Samsung anywhere, but that could be because Samsung bought from some other manufacturer.
Mostly it looks real, but the high noise, the low safety distance and a 7.5V capacitor with 9V applied makes me believe it is fake.
I will not recommend this charger.
Notes
Index of all tested USB power supplies/chargers
Read more about how I test USB power supplies/charger
How does a usb charger work?

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

everydaysurvivalgear
everydaysurvivalgear's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 48 sec ago
Joined: 07/31/2015 - 10:25
Posts: 3527
Location: sydney australia (GMT+10)

Thanks for the review.
Do you have a real samsung charger to compare this to? I think i have one here i can take apart.

firedome
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 01/16/2016 - 05:45
Posts: 600
Location: Skagen - Denmark

Nice review. It’ is a very interesting analysis of construction and performance of fake product. Please bring more “fake” review. Big Smile

We can easily forgive a child who is afraid of the dark; the real tragedy of life is when men are afraid of the light --- Plato

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 13 min ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7111
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
everydaysurvivalgear wrote:
Do you have a real samsung charger to compare this to? I think i have one here i can take apart.

I do not have a real Samsung charger.

firedome wrote:
It’ is a very interesting analysis of construction and performance of fake product. Please bring more “fake” review. Big Smile

Most of the stuff I buy to review is from Ebay or Aliexpress, sometimes it is bad products, a few times it is a fake and sometimes it is a good product. If you see a specific product that you would like reviewed you can post a suggestion (There is a thread for that) or buy one for me (Sending me you old original phone charger is also a possibilty), but it will probably be a few months before I publish the review.
At the current time I have a couple of bad charger reviews in queue and also a some good, but not any fakes.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

mattheww1950
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 6 days ago
Joined: 05/01/2013 - 19:06
Posts: 86
Location: SW PA

I am reminded of an experience buying a battery charger for a Nikon Camera battery a few years ago on Ebay. There were some minor issues with fit and finish, but the give away that it was a fake the use of a polarized connector on the unit, and a non-polarized line cord. Anyone with any experience with UL (and the device as supposedly UL listed), would have instantly recognized the problem. If the connector on the device is polarized, is a very safe bet that is there because UL required it. Putting a non-approved line cord in the box makes the product non-compliant. This is a mistake no reputable manufacturer would ever make. If UL walks in (and technically they can unannounced), but usually give a days notice, they would have shut down the production line over non-compliance. When you are UL listed, just about every component used in the product is specified by manufacturer and part number, i.e. you may have a choice of components to use, but each and every one of them needs to have been blessed by UL before you can use any of them.

mrheosuper
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 16 hours ago
Joined: 09/30/2016 - 12:44
Posts: 1500
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam




so this is mine, same model,made in Vietnam, i bought it from a local store, i think mine is “better” :P, at least the filter capacitor output is right(12V) and it uses aishi capacitor

Forgot my pen

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 13 min ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7111
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
mrheosuper wrote:
so this is mine, same model,made in Vietnam, i bought it from a local store, i think mine is “better” :P, at least the filter capacitor output is right(12V) and it uses aishi capacitor

And it has more isolation distance.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

d_t_a
Offline
Last seen: 4 hours 16 min ago
Joined: 08/04/2017 - 23:58
Posts: 1578
Location: Manila, Philippines

I bought an EP-TA20JWE (US-plug type) from this AliExpress store:

https://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/Original-Fast-Charger-1-2M-USB-Data-Cable-for-Samsung-Galaxy-S6-S6-Edge-S7-S7/2673036_32803678463.html

(The above store used to have a product description video [which I can’t seem to find at the moment] to distinguish fakes — one of which is that the plug of the fake charger is magnetic, while the genuine one will not.. I have also gotten a fake Samsung charger before, and sure enough the plug is magnetic, ie. magnets will stick to the plug. Whereas the one I bought from the above store is non-magnetic)

This is how it looks like:

Load testing the EP-TA20JWE with the EBD-USB+, I got these results (our country uses 230v AC electricity)


load test at 5v, I tested up to 3.0A only, voltage stayed above 5.0v


load test at 9v, I tested only up to 2.10A, and the voltage is still at 9.1v

ZY1276 automatic protocol test:

(QC2.0 5v & 9v supported, however the Samsung AFC-9v isn’t listed as supported — does anyone have a genuine Samsung charger — those bundled with Samsung phone to verify if the Samsung AFC-9V should be listed as supported?)