Vapcell New product 14500/18500 come

297 posts / 0 new
Last post

Pages

Speadge
Speadge's picture
Offline
Last seen: 14 hours 5 min ago
Joined: 06/23/2017 - 15:53
Posts: 191
Location: SI

Can we say word or two about this in AliExpress Vapcell Store? Is it “real”?

Description: Vapcell original mini lithium 3.7V battery INR 14500 1000mah 10A rechargeable battery for flashlight / power tools

Url: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000594740211.html?spm=2114.12010612.814... (AliExpress Vapcell Store)

…and as “proof” in description at aliexpress used this graph of completely different batteries (Vapcell ICR14500 1000mAh (Gold) 2018) rated by HKJ:

Agro
Agro's picture
Online
Last seen: 2 min 40 sec ago
Joined: 05/14/2017 - 11:16
Posts: 5576
Location: Ślōnsk

The Vapcell store is original. The cell is a new one, not yet tested. If it’s really 1000 mAh 10A – WOW, a real upgrade over what we’ve seen so far.
I agree that it’s dishonest to show a test of a different cell.

djozz
djozz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 12 hours 19 min ago
Joined: 09/07/2012 - 17:04
Posts: 16541
Location: Amsterdam

Dennis updated the OP with this 10A 14500 cell, great development! , it goes with a different chart which is probably correct. So have a look at the first post. Also a very interesting: a 2200 mAh 18500 cell that does 4A.

id30209
id30209's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 50 min ago
Joined: 05/17/2018 - 12:20
Posts: 782
Location: Croatia

I think Samsung 18500 can do 5A if i’m not mistaken

WTB  Jetbeam TCR1  &  Titanium 47 2xAA Quark

Jerommel
Jerommel's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 34 min ago
Joined: 01/04/2014 - 13:18
Posts: 6376
Location: the Hague, Netherlands

1000mAh and 10A is awesome if true !

Barkuti
Barkuti's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 42 min ago
Joined: 02/19/2014 - 14:46
Posts: 4574
Location: Alhama de Murcia, Spain

Speadge wrote:

Url: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000594740211.html (AliExpress Vapcell Store)

...and as "proof" in description at aliexpress used this graph of completely different batteries (Vapcell ICR14500 1000mAh (Gold) 2018) rated by HKJ:

Agro wrote:
… If it's really 1000 mAh 10A - WOW, a real upgrade over what we've seen so far.
I agree that it's dishonest to show a test of a different cell.

First of all, chances of it not meeting its capacity rating are very high if not guaranteed. And we'll see what happens with the maximum continuous discharge rating, it is doable but if also a little bit exaggerated the 10 A curve will look flat/deflated (low voltage). But well, wow.

Suffice to say I am quite fed up with marketing lies, particularly in the battery industry.

Edit. Forgot to say before, but djozz remembered me: it's not really dishonest to show a perfectly identified test of a different cell, it's just plain stupid.

Fri, 01/10/2020 - 16:35

The Light Innocent I am

Deleting a post and redoing it causes the forum thread answer notifications to become invalid. Thus, if you need to change your just published post, edit it. Thanks.

Pete7874
Pete7874's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 hours 23 min ago
Joined: 11/23/2011 - 16:47
Posts: 3033
Location: USA

Speadge wrote:
Can we say word or two about this in AliExpress Vapcell Store? Is it “real”?

Description: Vapcell original mini lithium 3.7V battery INR 14500 1000mah 10A rechargeable battery for flashlight / power tools

Url: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000594740211.html?spm=2114.12010612.814... (AliExpress Vapcell Store)

…and as “proof” in description at aliexpress used this graph of completely different batteries (Vapcell ICR14500 1000mAh (Gold) 2018) rated by HKJ:

!{width:70%}https://ae01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB10xjXP9zqK1RjSZPxq6A4tVXaQ.jpg!


Strangely, Vapcell has two listings for this cell on AE. One references this incorrect graph, and the other one doesn’t. Price is different as well.

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000594740211.html
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000595042850.html

djozz
djozz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 12 hours 19 min ago
Joined: 09/07/2012 - 17:04
Posts: 16541
Location: Amsterdam

I’m not sure that Vapcell is deliberately lying about their batteries, sounds more like clumpsiness that they publish a wrong chart, that shows less performance actually than what the battery in question can do, not a very profitable lie Smile

Barkuti
Barkuti's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 42 min ago
Joined: 02/19/2014 - 14:46
Posts: 4574
Location: Alhama de Murcia, Spain

Pete7874 wrote:

Strangely, Vapcell has two listings for this cell on AE. One references this incorrect graph, and the other one …

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000595042850.html

 

We'll see once it gets in the way of HKJ's or Mooch's steamroller. 

The Light Innocent I am

Deleting a post and redoing it causes the forum thread answer notifications to become invalid. Thus, if you need to change your just published post, edit it. Thanks.

Pete7874
Pete7874's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 hours 23 min ago
Joined: 11/23/2011 - 16:47
Posts: 3033
Location: USA

djozz wrote:
I’m not sure that Vapcell is deliberately lying about their batteries, sounds more like clumpsiness that they publish a wrong chart, that shows less performance actually than what the battery in question can do, not a very profitable lie Smile

Yup. My guess is they used the old listing for their ICR14500 cells as a template, and didn’t clean it up properly.
Pete7874
Pete7874's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 hours 23 min ago
Joined: 11/23/2011 - 16:47
Posts: 3033
Location: USA

Barkuti wrote:

We’ll see once it gets in the way of HKJ’s or Mooch’s steamroller. 


Yup, let’s wait and see.

FWIW, I only have two of their cells (16340), and based on what my Lii-500 reports, their capacity is notably lower than what Vapcell claims.

id30209
id30209's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 50 min ago
Joined: 05/17/2018 - 12:20
Posts: 782
Location: Croatia

So far Vapcell had a good feedback. Let’s see what HKJ and Mooch will say

WTB  Jetbeam TCR1  &  Titanium 47 2xAA Quark

SKV89
Offline
Last seen: 45 min 8 sec ago
Joined: 12/10/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 3570
Location: US
Barkuti wrote:

Pete7874 wrote:

Strangely, Vapcell has two listings for this cell on AE. One references this incorrect graph, and the other one …


https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000595042850.html



 


We’ll see once it gets in the way of HKJ’s or Mooch’s steamroller. 

WOW this performance is incredible! If Mooch or HKJ confirms it, it is the new king of 14500. We should be able to expect 1,200 lumens from a GT Micro and still get good runtimes! Thumbs Up

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 19 hours 5 min ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7113
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
SKV89 wrote:
WOW this performance is incredible! If Mooch or HKJ confirms it, it is the new king of 14500. We should be able to expect 1,200 lumens from a GT Micro and still get good runtimes! Thumbs Up

I do not have the cell in queue (I hope it is a yet) and my test station for these batteries are unreliable at the current time.
The problem is either the power supply (used for charging) or the relay (That connect the power supply), I am trying to find out which on and fix the problem, but it will take a couple of days.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

Ventsi
Offline
Last seen: 28 min 46 sec ago
Joined: 10/26/2011 - 18:30
Posts: 175
Location: Bulgaria

Anybody knows which is the actual manufacturer of Vapcell 14500s? The Gold ones for example?

Jerommel
Jerommel's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 34 min ago
Joined: 01/04/2014 - 13:18
Posts: 6376
Location: the Hague, Netherlands

Pete7874 wrote:
Barkuti wrote:

We’ll see once it gets in the way of HKJ’s or Mooch’s steamroller. 


Yup, let’s wait and see.

FWIW, I only have two of their cells (16340), and based on what my Lii-500 reports, their capacity is notably lower than what Vapcell claims.


Do you mean the recently released 8 Ampere ones?

I’ve got 4 pcs coming my way, but i wondered why they had a price drop already (which made me decide to order them)

Pete7874
Pete7874's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 hours 23 min ago
Joined: 11/23/2011 - 16:47
Posts: 3033
Location: USA

Jerommel wrote:
Pete7874 wrote:
Barkuti wrote:

We’ll see once it gets in the way of HKJ’s or Mooch’s steamroller. 


Yup, let’s wait and see.

FWIW, I only have two of their cells (16340), and based on what my Lii-500 reports, their capacity is notably lower than what Vapcell claims.


Do you mean the recently released 8 Ampere ones?

I didn’t know they released an 8A version. Mine are 7A:
http://budgetlightforum.com/comment/1506115#comment-1506115
Jerommel
Jerommel's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 34 min ago
Joined: 01/04/2014 - 13:18
Posts: 6376
Location: the Hague, Netherlands

Pete7874 wrote:

I didn’t know they released an 8A version. Mine are 7A:
http://budgetlightforum.com/comment/1506115#comment-1506115

Oh, you’re right, they are rated 7 Amperes.
Yes, it’s those cells.

Perhaps they’ll have a bit more capacity after a few cycles.

Pete7874
Pete7874's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 hours 23 min ago
Joined: 11/23/2011 - 16:47
Posts: 3033
Location: USA

Jerommel wrote:
Perhaps they’ll have a bit more capacity after a few cycles.

I just retested mine. Capacity is down by a few mAh, but more or less the same as new.
vapcell Dennis
vapcell Dennis's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 4 hours ago
Joined: 09/14/2018 - 04:31
Posts: 189
Location: China

Speadge wrote:
Can we say word or two about this in AliExpress Vapcell Store? Is it “real”?

Description: Vapcell original mini lithium 3.7V battery INR 14500 1000mah 10A rechargeable battery for flashlight / power tools

Url: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000594740211.html?spm=2114.12010612.814... (AliExpress Vapcell Store)

…and as “proof” in description at aliexpress used this graph of completely different batteries (Vapcell ICR14500 1000mAh (Gold) 2018) rated by HKJ:

!{width:70%}https://ae01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB10xjXP9zqK1RjSZPxq6A4tVXaQ.jpg!

Sorry, that’s too careless

Thank you very much for your reminder

I contact sales customer service to change the picture

Jerommel
Jerommel's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 34 min ago
Joined: 01/04/2014 - 13:18
Posts: 6376
Location: the Hague, Netherlands

Pete7874 wrote:
Jerommel wrote:
Perhaps they’ll have a bit more capacity after a few cycles.

I just retested mine. Capacity is down by a few mAh, but more or less the same as new.

I just received 4 pcs of these, i just put them in my Lii-500 on NOR test.
I’ll report back.
id30209
id30209's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 50 min ago
Joined: 05/17/2018 - 12:20
Posts: 782
Location: Croatia

Thx! ^^^

WTB  Jetbeam TCR1  &  Titanium 47 2xAA Quark

Jerommel
Jerommel's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 34 min ago
Joined: 01/04/2014 - 13:18
Posts: 6376
Location: the Hague, Netherlands

1st run on Lii-500 NOR test (4.2 – 2.8 Volts)

[1] 711 mAh
[2] 721 mAh
[3] 750 mAh
[4] 742 mAh

Doing second run now.

…..

Okay, 2nd run finished.
I swapped the cells in the charger, so that [1] was now in slot 4, [2] in slot 3, [3] in 2 and [4] in 1.

[1] 732 mAh
[2] 747 mAh
[3] 737 mAh
[4] 734 mAh

So it seems there is some difference between the slots of the charger.

Average of 1st run: 731 mAh

Average of 2nd run: 737.5 mAh

It’s ridiculously late here, so i put them in for a 3rd run, i’ll see the results tomorrow.

I put some nickel plated neodymium magnets on the minuses to increase the force of the clamping of the slots.

I must sleep now.
See you tomorrow.

Jerommel
Jerommel's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 34 min ago
Joined: 01/04/2014 - 13:18
Posts: 6376
Location: the Hague, Netherlands

Oh, i forgot about this… ^
The last NOR run was a little better, but not a lot.
I wrote down the results, but i can’t find it anymore..

Anyway, AliExpress page of the new INR14500 shows the graph but it now says “HKJ test” above it.

Hmmm….

mortuus
mortuus's picture
Offline
Last seen: 16 hours 31 min ago
Joined: 12/16/2014 - 09:33
Posts: 2430
Location: Sweden

hm so not really close the stated 1000mah then? should be marked 800mah then imo.

...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

id30209
id30209's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 50 min ago
Joined: 05/17/2018 - 12:20
Posts: 782
Location: Croatia

Mooch said he'll run some tests on 14500 10A LOL

WTB  Jetbeam TCR1  &  Titanium 47 2xAA Quark

Pages