Exduct Special 5% coupon for BLF members "BLFgiveaway"

358 posts / 0 new
Last post

Pages

HBomb
HBomb's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/13/2011 - 16:39
Posts: 770
Location: USA
Exduct Special 5% coupon for BLF members "BLFgiveaway"

Summary of this coupon and giveaway:

 

Exduct has been updated and it looks like this is over. I am still running my affiliate giveaway, though it is now down to 3%.

Thanks to everyone who took part in this while it lasted. I am anxious to see what exduct will do for the winners of the 9th and 10th raffles as well as what deals they can do for us BLFers in the future. As I am sure they know, few people in this world shop around as well as we do, and we will always put Budget at the front.

 

Use code: BLFgiveaway

on any exduct order and receive 5% off. In addition, 5% of your total will be added to the commission for the giveaway pot.

To check on the giveaway balance at any time, you can login with "BLFcommission" as user and pword. More info here. Giveaways will occur each time the pot hits 100 USD. There will be a separate giveaway thread each time for those who had used the coupon to contribute to the pot cycle to enter. One entry per user with a valid order.

5 winners will be chosen randomly and given a custom one-time use code for $20 off (17 on goods, 3 on shipping) to use on an exduct purchase. This code will be linked with your regular exduct account used to place your giveaway qualifying order.

Concurrently, I am offering a referral giveaway pot as well. Feel free to participate or not. I keep that info updated here. Just add "?aff_id=17" to any exduct url to add 5% to that pot. For example referral links to the special deals page and home page:

http://www.exduct.com/coupon-list?aff_id=17

http://www.exduct.com?aff_id=17

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

In case it was buried in this thread http://budgetlightforum.com/node/7555 SB please move it to gear for flashlight users or commercial spot if you think it's better.

I thought I'd make a new one for this info. Jackyhu from exduct.com recently joined BLF and has offered to go along with Vectrex's great idea to have a community coupon. 5% off your order and 5% commission to the BLF pot. Once commission hits $100, there will be a drawing/raffle for 5 $20 coupons. More details will be sorted out when it gets to that point.

Some unclear details and suggestions:

Which members are eligible? It was discussed being only users who had used the coupon.

Is this coupon still a once per user thing? Or, can users make multiple orders to raise the pot?

Jacky, maybe you should lock that public account password so people can't change it.

Can exduct users donate the commission they've already made to the BLF pot, in case some are feeling generous?

I just put in an order with it and it worked for the 5% off Smile

Edited by: HBomb on 07/19/2013 - 15:30
jackyhu
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 6 days ago
Joined: 12/01/2011 - 23:45
Posts: 84
Location: CHINA

HBomb,thanks for your support !

The coupon can users make multiple orders and No time limit.
we have already locked the public account password.

The public account are only used for checking commission,
no permission to order items.

Outdoor Protection Healthy Care N95 Masks, Disposable Masks, Toilet Roll Paper
200 Models Survival Knife Tools for BLF Friends 5%Off Gifts code: BLFgiveaway

kbark
kbark's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 4 months ago
Joined: 07/12/2011 - 13:22
Posts: 370
Location: North Carolina

Order placed. Thanks for the support jackyhu!

Vectrex
Vectrex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/01/2010 - 15:39
Posts: 2776
Location: Gemany (according to my Black Cat)

I would suggest two announcements threads:

1) One were everything is explained in detail, like who will do the draw on the tickets and so on. People can talk about this giveaway/raffle there.

2) A second participation thread were people can write "I want to take part in the giveaway/raffle of Exduct and BLF. I have used the "BLFgiveaway" coupon at least once on "date/order number"  and I understand how this giveaway works." So we have a nice list of participants. No talking allowed. This way we can just take the thread post numbers as lottery tickets.

HBomb
HBomb's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/13/2011 - 16:39
Posts: 770
Location: USA

Nice idea Vectrex. I suppose this thread should be the details thread.

I can help out with whatever is needed.

Vectrex
Vectrex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/01/2010 - 15:39
Posts: 2776
Location: Gemany (according to my Black Cat)

This thread can be used to clear the details of an "official" announcement thread, but the final wording should be posted by jacky in a seperate thread. We can ask for something, but his reputation is on the line if anything goes wrong, so he has to be OK with all the suggestions we make here and he also should make the calls on who makes the drawings and when is the final cut. (exactly $100, last person to cross the $100 mark etc., is this a one time thing or each $100)

Boaz
Boaz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 hours 34 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2010 - 09:31
Posts: 7282
Location: Birthplace of Aviation

Looking forward to buying my first knife from Exduct...

 

Could be the start of some major out of control spending .

       καὶ τὸ φῶς ἐν τῇ σκοτίᾳ φαίνει καὶ ἡ σκοτία αὐτὸ οὐ κατέλαβεν

                            

       Dc-fix diffuser film  >…  http://budgetlightforum.com/node/42208

jacktheclipper
jacktheclipper's picture
Offline
Last seen: 20 hours 41 min ago
Joined: 10/31/2010 - 21:18
Posts: 4879
Location: Florida , U.S.A.

Get yourself one of the GB 763s .

Great EDC .

And as long as your ordering , an Elan EL01 .

_the_
_the_'s picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 23 hours ago
Joined: 07/08/2011 - 06:22
Posts: 3637
Location: Finland

jacktheclipper wrote:

And as long as your ordering , an Elan EL01 .

+1 (+n)

I actually just broke my EL01 yesterday by mishandling it in a very bad manner: repeatedly hitting the blade with a big log of wood, hundreds of times. [Yeah, silly me, to forget an axe to car when going to make a camp-fire is not a good idea] The knife took it actually very well, only the lock was damaged and broke when I tried to distort it back to original position. I can & will still use it, but as non-lock knife. Smile 

So I ordered three more of those: one silver and two black ones. (With BLFgiveaway code, order id 6312)

=the=

 

Paranid
Paranid's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 03/19/2011 - 10:20
Posts: 281

_the_ wrote:

jacktheclipper wrote:

And as long as your ordering , an Elan EL01 .

+1 (+n)

I actually just broke my EL01 yesterday by mishandling it in a very bad manner: repeatedly hitting the blade with a big log of wood, hundreds of times. [Yeah, silly me, to forget an axe to car when going to make a camp-fire is not a good idea] The knife took it actually very well, only the lock was damaged and broke when I tried to distort it back to original position. I can & will still use it, but as non-lock knife. Smile 

So I ordered three more of those: one silver and two black ones. (With BLFgiveaway code, order id 6312)

 

Perhaps a different technique would also help?Wink  LINK (the good part starts at 3:00 minute mark)

Keychain flashlights FTW!

_the_
_the_'s picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 23 hours ago
Joined: 07/08/2011 - 06:22
Posts: 3637
Location: Finland

Paranid wrote:

Perhaps a different technique would also help?Wink  LINK (the good part starts at 3:00 minute mark)

Thanks for the tip! Folding the handle to 90 degree position would have saved the lock for sure. (And sorry for OT)

=the=

 

Vectrex
Vectrex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/01/2010 - 15:39
Posts: 2776
Location: Gemany (according to my Black Cat)

It's going a lot better than I expected... we are complete now for the 1st raffle


Coupon CodeEntry DateOrder NumberOrder TotalCommission EarnedCommission PaidBalanceNotes
BLFgiveaway2012-02-220000624617.600.700.700.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-220000624820.960.820.820.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-220000625112.980.470.470.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-230000626326.861.131.130.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-230000627832.611.321.320.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-240000629429.521.171.170.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-250000630521.550.820.820.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-250000631127.070.900.900.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-250000631234.631.351.350.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-260000631812.320.440.440.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-2600006330108.134.614.610.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-270000633831.741.141.140.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-270000634418.830.760.760.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-270000634610.160.380.380.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-270000634735.091.431.430.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-280000635650.861.971.970.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-280000635714.320.440.440.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-280000635846.351.991.990.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-280000636130.111.241.240.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-290000637021.770.760.760.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-290000637332.611.351.350.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-290000638025.151.091.090.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-290000638410.160.380.380.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-290000638936.091.541.540.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-02-290000639210.160.380.380.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-010000640223.760.950.950.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-010000640321.850.720.720.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-010000640651.832.162.160.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-010000641027.720.950.950.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-010000641418.560.750.750.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-0100006417102.914.134.130.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-020000642414.780.470.470.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-020000642528.870.990.990.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-020000643057.872.122.120.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-020000643122.080.890.890.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-020000643945.361.791.790.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-030000644047.071.921.920.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-030000644219.730.760.760.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-030000644615.160.440.440.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-040000646127.840.990.990.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-040000646565.262.662.660.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-040000646726.901.081.080.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-040000647510.160.380.380.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-050000648827.491.141.140.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-050000649419.720.810.810.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-050000649550.172.092.090.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-050000649927.081.131.130.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-060000650021.130.880.880.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-070000652015.920.570.570.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-0700006521267.4510.7010.700.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-070000652236.041.331.330.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-070000653949.851.781.780.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-070000654237.811.511.510.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-080000655817.650.640.640.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-080000656215.340.570.570.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-080000656533.531.411.410.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-080000657832.991.351.350.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-080000658021.470.850.850.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-080000658225.020.990.990.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-080000658414.140.550.550.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-090000658831.951.271.270.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-090000659010.160.380.380.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-090000659524.070.930.930.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-090000659611.570.410.410.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-090000659735.091.431.430.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-100000661325.791.021.020.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-110000661912.980.470.470.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-110000662243.611.801.800.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-110000662624.510.980.980.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-110000662946.421.891.890.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-110000663423.890.850.850.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-110000663717.650.640.640.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-120000664227.161.141.140.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-120000664510.410.380.380.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-120000665133.691.421.420.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-120000665327.371.081.080.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-120000665612.980.470.470.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-120000665824.470.950.950.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-130000667112.070.430.430.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-130000667522.620.950.950.00 
BLFgiveaway2012-03-130000667910.160.380.380.00 
Totals 2,546.76100.24100.240.00
Boaz
Boaz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 hours 34 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2010 - 09:31
Posts: 7282
Location: Birthplace of Aviation

Thanks Vectrex  for putting this deal together ...

  What a good idea  and a fun way for members to enjoy a BLF raffle ...I do love a good giveaway.

 Way to go Blf  members ...especially to the member who bought over 100$ worth of knives .

  All of the ebay offers I made on knives returned the normal 50 cent off counter-offer so I just cancelled them and will place an order with exduct.(cheaper anyway)

 

thanks  again for setting this up and for all your help on figuring what to buy  Smile 

 

       καὶ τὸ φῶς ἐν τῇ σκοτίᾳ φαίνει καὶ ἡ σκοτία αὐτὸ οὐ κατέλαβεν

                            

       Dc-fix diffuser film  >…  http://budgetlightforum.com/node/42208

Speedsix
Offline
Last seen: 5 months 5 days ago
Joined: 12/04/2011 - 14:49
Posts: 1667
Location: San Diego, California
I just ordered 4 knives. I am the last one on that print out. Ordered this morning. Got some good uns.
jacktheclipper
jacktheclipper's picture
Offline
Last seen: 20 hours 41 min ago
Joined: 10/31/2010 - 21:18
Posts: 4879
Location: Florida , U.S.A.

Ordered two more GB763s , Navy L02 , and an L02-1 .

BLF discount , cheap shipping .

Nice .

 

Starleaf
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 3 months ago
Joined: 09/10/2011 - 20:27
Posts: 55
Location: Sweden

So I ended up ordering two GB 763 after viewing all positive experiences you guys have with this model. I actually was quite interested in knives when I was a bit younger and have an old SOG that I bring when I go fishing or hunting. However, I haven´t bought any knives recently until now due to this forum.. Haha, my wife already thinks I'm a bit crazy with my interest in flashlights, and now its also knives Smile By the way, used the BLFgiveaway coupon during checkout.

esrevenge
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 7 months ago
Joined: 05/25/2011 - 16:11
Posts: 1033
Location: Canada

I just placed my order!  A Sanrenmu SP-939 and 707.

 

I picked the HK shipping method even though it was the most expensive so I hope it arrives okay.

Speedsix
Offline
Last seen: 5 months 5 days ago
Joined: 12/04/2011 - 14:49
Posts: 1667
Location: San Diego, California
What sucks is I had just ordered 6 knives a few days before this coupon deal started. I have spent over $200 on knives at Exduct over the past 3 months! These are supposed to be cheap knives! Of course I will have 20 knives instead of 1-2 which is nice.
Vectrex
Vectrex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/01/2010 - 15:39
Posts: 2776
Location: Gemany (according to my Black Cat)

There is always room for one knife more..... Wink

jacktheclipper
jacktheclipper's picture
Offline
Last seen: 20 hours 41 min ago
Joined: 10/31/2010 - 21:18
Posts: 4879
Location: Florida , U.S.A.

But a knife will cut just as well a thousand years from now ...

Boaz
Boaz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 hours 34 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2010 - 09:31
Posts: 7282
Location: Birthplace of Aviation

               Ordered two knives

Enlan El01 and El04MCT order# 6467...26.90$ 

 

used Coupon code  BLFgiveaway and saved 5%  Smile

       καὶ τὸ φῶς ἐν τῇ σκοτίᾳ φαίνει καὶ ἡ σκοτία αὐτὸ οὐ κατέλαβεν

                            

       Dc-fix diffuser film  >…  http://budgetlightforum.com/node/42208

Gab123
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 11 months ago
Joined: 01/24/2012 - 00:10
Posts: 31
Location: Brazil/RS

Just ordered: SRM707, SRM763, El04MCT, G710, G704.

Order nº 6465.

I really wanted the SRM710 but it seems its not good for left hand opening.

 

Vectrex
Vectrex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/01/2010 - 15:39
Posts: 2776
Location: Gemany (according to my Black Cat)

We are already 3/4 there (see post #11)... holy moly somebody ordered for ~$270 knives with that coupon. Time to start that participation thread. Are there people who have used the coupon multiple times? I ask because Boaz has risen the question if there should be 1 ticket per person or 1 ticket per purchase... any opinions? I tend to say 1 ticket per person... I would like there to be 5 different winners... everybody OK with that? The last eligible purchase is the one which crosses the $100 commission mark. Am I overlooking something that can cause problems? Now is the time to speak.

jacktheclipper
jacktheclipper's picture
Offline
Last seen: 20 hours 41 min ago
Joined: 10/31/2010 - 21:18
Posts: 4879
Location: Florida , U.S.A.

Smile

HBomb
HBomb's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/13/2011 - 16:39
Posts: 770
Location: USA

This has been going really well. One logistics question is how do we verify who got which order? I wish the honor system would work, but more likely maybe we can get a list of which exduct usernames made which order and then people can verify the info here (like order number #### by user ABCD) or something like that. This will be cool to see as a recurring thing.

Vectrex
Vectrex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/01/2010 - 15:39
Posts: 2776
Location: Gemany (according to my Black Cat)

I suggested a participation thread in post  #3 were everybody would claim his order in 1 post... no talking allowed ... something like this:

Post number #1 by hbomb:

I want to take part in the giveaway/raffle of Exduct and BLF. I have used the "BLFgiveaway" coupon at least once on order number 0001 and I understand how this giveaway works.

Post number #2 by vectrex:

I want to take part in the giveaway/raffle of Exduct and BLF. I have used the "BLFgiveaway" coupon at least once on order number 0002 and I understand how this giveaway works.

Post number #3 by Boaz:

.......

People have to look up their real order numbers of course.

 

The post numbers could also serve as lottery tickets.

Jacky can also double check if the Exduct username/name/shipping address given is the same as the original order where the coupon was used... that way we can make sure no one is abusing this lottery.

 

 

 

_the_
_the_'s picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 23 hours ago
Joined: 07/08/2011 - 06:22
Posts: 3637
Location: Finland

Sounds good! Let's create the thread..

Thanks for arranging this!

=the=

 

esrevenge
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 7 months ago
Joined: 05/25/2011 - 16:11
Posts: 1033
Location: Canada

I am order 6403...

jackyhu
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 6 days ago
Joined: 12/01/2011 - 23:45
Posts: 84
Location: CHINA

As we talked to set 5 winners only,So each winner will take $20 value from total $100.
Here I add some options for this 5 winners.

Option 1:  each winner will receive a private $20 payout coupon.
Option 2:  we send (2pcs Silver) SRM 710 for each winner.
Option 3:  winner can decide himself whether need $20 coupon or 2pcs of 710

 

Vectrex, I think I will check "username/name/shipping address" on that  "5 winners only".

One more thing,The commission will automatically paid when it reach to $100 amount.
so one payout is for 1 group users,the 2nd payout will for the 2nd group users. and
you don't need to check "The last eligible purchase is the one which crosses the $100 commission mark"


The payout way which have set in default is to generate a random "$100 Payout coupon",
the coupon code are generated automatically,but no people can use it,we will divide it to "5* $20 coupon", or send $20 value order instead...

Outdoor Protection Healthy Care N95 Masks, Disposable Masks, Toilet Roll Paper
200 Models Survival Knife Tools for BLF Friends 5%Off Gifts code: BLFgiveaway

Chicago X
Chicago X's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 9 months ago
Joined: 07/22/2011 - 16:13
Posts: 4013
Location: See Name

It looks to be going well.  I placed another order tonight.

http://wardogsmakingithome.org/index.html

War Dogs, Making it Home - Rescue Dogs for Returning Vets

Dimlux
Dimlux's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 15 hours ago
Joined: 10/27/2011 - 19:34
Posts: 214

Gab123 wrote:

I really wanted the SRM710 but it seems its not good for left hand opening.

I have a 710 and tested opening it with my left hand. I had no problems flicking it open using the thumbstud even though I'm right handed.

Pages