Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
Wladimir Klitschko vs. Alexander Powetkin
boxing, the "most important boxing fight in the last 10 years"
weiter lesen: http://www.gmx.net/themen/sport/bildergalerien/bilder/80ao4m0-klitschko-boxen-schwergewicht#.A1000146
Older one like Back To The Future are very nice. I love Ace Ventura, Kill Bill too.
Newer one are all Matrix.
Newest are Borat, Bruno, Dictator.
Tried to watch Shawshank Redemption recently and it was a bit boring bcoz i still remembered its story line.
Man, Bad Boys 1 was much better.
good thing we can’t measure IQ by taste in movies
someone whack the spammer that necro’d this thread - 4 above (yaseyu) please ?
Thanks.
Hot Fuzz
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Harold and Maude
Serenity
Seven Samurai
True Grit (The John Wayne version)
Life of Brian
Airport
The Longest Day
The Breakfast Club
Creator
The Crow
Escape From New York
The Fog
Signs
The Magnificent Seven
So when is a thread truly dead ?
Must we always keep looking ahead ?
We know things in the past
Were all made to last
And we sometimes forget what’s been said
Sharknados, all of them! :sunglasses:
Love that movie!
-Thunderheart
-Enter the Dragon
-One Flew over the Cuckoos nest
-The Shining
-The Glass Castle
- Eight Below
-The Cruelest Miles
Quite a lot of movies named before I can agree upon as being truly great (fun, action). Once upon a time I was doing OK, good job, new car, etc. But I had to end my study and my girlfriend thanked me for being such a nice (well: rebound) guy. Filled with new self-esteem she went on to greener pastures. The next weeks I spent gazing at the TV, eating TV dinners. Until “Harold and Maude” came along (on TV). Was it emotionally a hole in one or totally over the top?
I don’t know but I laughed until I had cramps in my stomach. The next day I went to work with a smile on my face.
Edit: the graduation scene in “Stripes” gives me the same feeling. Every time.
Classic:
Kids (1995)
Contemporary:
American Honey (2016)
Conspiratorial Sci-Fi:
Logan’s Run (1976)
- Inception
- Unbreakable
- LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring
- Goodfellas
And the rest of my Top 10, in no particular order:
Shawshank Redemption
Snatch
Contact
Andromeda Strain
Saving Private Ryan
The Usual Suspects
The Great Race
Arsenic and Old Lace
Red River
Young Frankenstein
Abominable Dr. Phibes
Zatoichi (all)
Flesh Gordon
King Kong 1933
Blazing Saddles
Christmas.Carol.1938
Meh. He probably likes “The English Patient”…
The Blues Brothers
Father Goose
The Howling
Oliver
Rio Bravo