John Milius is among a select pantheon of my favorite directors, I was always flabbergasted by how much a portion of the US despised him.
I had to look him up but I’m glad I did. He was involved in some of my favorite moves. I still have the poster from one of them that had a big impact on me.
the jerk
blues brothers movie
animal house
the right stuff
high plains drifter
the last waltz
Gattaca
Pulp Fiction
Jurassic Park
Training Day
Young Adult
No Country For Old Men
Back To The Future I/II/III
Debbie does Dallas
Law Abiding Citizen.
slmmjim
Donnie Darko
,Our Man Flint,
The Pianist
,The Blue Max,
Bridge over the river Kwai,
Tora Tora Tora,
Billy Jack,
The Pink Panther,
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid,
The Outlaw Josey Wales,
Family Man,
Clear and Present Danger,
Tommy Boy,
Happy Gilmore,
Interview with a Vampire,
Enemy of the State,
Rocky,
Hoosiers,
About Time,
Run Lola Run,
Retroactive,
Trading Places,
The Grey,
Avengers: endgame
Little Nicky
Yes!!
Ikiru
Solaris (1976)
La Dolce Vita
Fanny & Alexander
Being There
Castaway on the Moon
Idiocracy, because it’s the truth.
Bad Santa, any time of year.
EDIT: Oh, and The Fifth Element.
Dr. Strangelove
thin red line
donnie brasco
La Dolce Vita
Fanny & Alexander
Being There
Twister, Friday the 13th “2009”(even though it’s corny), Secretariat, Star Wars except Rouge One. I’ll stop there because I could list quite a few. Good movies too.
I thought it was an okay Friday the 13th movie.
They got rid of the typical Friday the 13th sound effects that I love so much.
(Ch ch ch ch.
Ah ah ah ah.)
I much prefer Freddy vs. Jason.
...
And I'm a bigger fan of the Halloween franchise, despite half of the films in the series being horrible.