2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Dr. Strangelove
Paths of Glory
La Dolce Vita
Nights of Cabiria
Raging Bull
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
The Age of Innocence
Network
The Hospital
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Nashville
The Graduate
Catch-22 (1970)
Midnight Cowboy
Solaris (1972)
The Swimmer
The Leopard
Once Upon A Time In The West
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
Lawrence of Arabia
Brief Encounter (1945)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Five Easy Pieces
Apocalypse Now
A Serious Man
Raising Arizona
All That Jazz
I like film, almost to the exclusion of radio and TV. There’s a lot of movies that rank #1 for me personally. In the hundreds. Depends on mood at the time. If I watch Cuckoo’s Nest in a certain frame of mind, I don’t care for it… Remember “Dr. Sardonicus?” There’s a lot of B and C movies that are number one now and then. It is quite impossible to call one film an everyday favorite. It’s kind of like trying to pick out a favorite flashlight. I can, but tomorrow it may be different.
I saw it last weekend. I have mixed feelings about it. I think it was a gutsy, artistically bold and creative movie to put together. I can’t fault the quality of the acting, filming and direction. Maybe it’s because I’m a student of history, and WW2 history in particular, that I had difficulty laughing at the portions of the film at which I was supposed to laugh. Maybe I have known too many people with numbers tattooed on their forearms to be entirely happy with the way any kooky comedy about genocide is put together.