I see the forum is still worth $2.59 million!

24 posts / 0 new
Last post
Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland
I see the forum is still worth $2.59 million!

I see the forum is now worth $2.59 million! That will be right!!

http://www.websiteoutlook.com/www.budgetlightforum.com

I also see that 1/9 of the visits are from Iran! And 1/8 from India, 1/11 from China and 1/16 from Indonesia! It also says over a million page views per day.

Somehow I doubt these figures. Wink

 

What sort of order of magnitude page views do you get a day Mr. Admin? Just out of interest. If that is sensitive, forget it.

 

I also see the server has allegedly moved from Miami, FL to Houston, TX.

I suspect that all of .cz.cc are lumped in there.

 

Now back to a reinstall of Windows on a customer box. Said it would be ready for 25th November 2010....

It really does have to be ready for 10 hours from now. And I'm losing money on the deal Sad

 

Makes DX look good.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Edited by: sb56637 on 02/14/2012 - 08:19 Reason: sb56637 replaced budgetlightforum.cz.cc with budgetlightforum.com via Scanner Search and Replace module.
KDLST
Offline
Last seen: 8 years 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/26/2010 - 08:27
Posts: 226
Location: Belgium

Haha cool that you found some numbers on the forum!

Wish you luck with that computer (i hate computers) but you don't have to feel alone because i'm back in the exam period so it's studying from 8 in the morning to 11 o' clock in the evening for me Sad

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

I'm about to start lectures again. At the age of 50. And exams Sad

Think the lectures start on Monday, better check soon.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Vectrex
Vectrex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 months 1 week ago
Joined: 05/01/2010 - 15:39
Posts: 2778
Location: Gemany (according to my Black Cat)

Don, don't give Mr. Admin the wrong ideas. He might sell it to a domain trader and will go on a loooong vacation... for the rest of his life. Wink

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Vectrex wrote:

Don, don't give Mr. Admin the wrong ideas. He might sell it to a domain trader and will go on a loooong vacation... for the rest of his life. Wink

 

If I were Mr.Admin and believed those figures I'd be on vacation too Smile

I imagine I could have fun spending a couple of million euros.

 

I'd really like to find out how much fun it would be.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Oldienea
Oldienea's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 9 months ago
Joined: 08/30/2010 - 23:18
Posts: 613
Location: France

Don wrote:

I imagine I could have fun spending a couple of million euros.

Investing in flashlights of course. Cool

krikstas
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 1 week ago
Joined: 10/02/2010 - 16:43
Posts: 181
Location: Lithuania

at the moment its  USD 3.3 Million according to websiteoutlook Smile

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Which means the value has gone up US$740,000 overnight.

I suspect websiteoutlook is somehow a survivor of the dotcom craziness of the late 90's.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Budgeteer
Budgeteer's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 years 4 months ago
Joined: 08/24/2010 - 02:19
Posts: 3087
Location: Slovenia (EU)

Looks more like a random number generator to me. Smile

 

"Now back to a reinstall of Windows on a customer box. Said it would be ready for 25th November 2010...."

oh c'mon, was the customer that much of a douchebag?

 

kragmutt wrote:

They're gonna send you a green redcat with a black LED.

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Budgeteer wrote:

Looks more like a random number generator to me. Smile

 

"Now back to a reinstall of Windows on a customer box. Said it would be ready for 25th November 2010...."

oh c'mon, was the customer that much of a douchebag?

 

Actually no, he's a nice guy - a retired journalist who worked with my grandfather 50 years ago. Just that things kept getting in the way. Mostly work and snow.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Budgeteer
Budgeteer's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 years 4 months ago
Joined: 08/24/2010 - 02:19
Posts: 3087
Location: Slovenia (EU)

Oh, i get scalped if i take more than 2 days to repair a pc.

kragmutt wrote:

They're gonna send you a green redcat with a black LED.

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

This one looked like it might have memory/PSU issues. Ran memtest on it for two weeks, no errors. 

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 30 min ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 7354
Location: The Light

I think that Websiteoutlook.com appraised the value of BLF by looking at the quality of the posts and the expertise and attitude of its members. Wink Seriously, whatever they say, you guys are easily worth $3.3 Million. If I do sell it for $3 Million or above, you can all expect a dividend check in the mail. Smile

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 30 min ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 7354
Location: The Light

Don wrote:

What sort of order of magnitude page views do you get a day Mr. Admin? Just out of interest. If that is sensitive, forget it.

Good question, I should probably take a look at this once in a while too. Here are some raw stats, copied from two different site stats scripts that my host offers:

 

 

Summary by Month
 
MonthDaily AvgMonthly Totals
HitsFilesPagesVisitsSitesKBytesVisitsPagesFilesHits
 
Jan 201159911429127319119046665296910952758553343302479293
Dec 201043228349305419103012873145544273194516800310828531340071
Nov 2010420513135250309171092613931911275361509179405881261537
Oct 201037766243294243700822612690059217081315617542021170754
Sep 201022987165792401429838742557128772044973968963
 
Totals472158649200351623831706844320618
 

 

 

 

Monthly Statistics for December 2010
 
Total Hits1340071
Total Files1082853
Total Pages168003
Total Visits31945
Total KBytes14554427
 
Total Unique Sites12873
Total Unique URLs4613
Total Unique Referrers3518
Total Unique User Agents1543
 
.AvgMax
 
Hits per Hour18015346
Hits per Day4322856982
Files per Day3493043370
Pages per Day54197817
Visits per Day10301275
KBytes per Day469498609955


Basically, we're seeing a strong uphill trend. Lots of growth!

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

krikstas
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 1 week ago
Joined: 10/02/2010 - 16:43
Posts: 181
Location: Lithuania

well its also good to know that CPF is worth only 69269 Smile http://www.websiteoutlook.com/www.candlepowerforums.com

Oldienea
Oldienea's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 9 months ago
Joined: 08/30/2010 - 23:18
Posts: 613
Location: France

sb56637 wrote:

If I do sell it for $3 Million or above, you can all expect a dividend check in the mail. Smile

Could I get my check right now? I would like to order a flashlight and my bank account is temporary in a bad shape..

Just joking.. I mean the part with the flashlight..

Budgeteer
Budgeteer's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 years 4 months ago
Joined: 08/24/2010 - 02:19
Posts: 3087
Location: Slovenia (EU)

Don wrote:

This one looked like it might have memory/PSU issues. Ran memtest on it for two weeks, no errors. 

If it is an intel based box try linx http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=201670.

It's a great diagnostic tool with which you can assess (with educated guessing) faults on PSU, overheating, cpu or ram. Well, the ram is probably ok as you poined out.

Beware tho, this stresses the cpu beyond the capabilities of poor coolers. Use it with hardware monitor found here http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html and backoff if things starts to be too hot for being confortable.

kragmutt wrote:

They're gonna send you a green redcat with a black LED.

raccoon city
raccoon city's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 35 min ago
Joined: 10/06/2010 - 02:35
Posts: 19761
Location: Palm Desert CA ~ West Coast is the best coast

Now that BudgetLightForum.cz.cc has moved to BudgetLightForum.com, the forum is no longer worth USD $3.3 Million:

http://www.websiteoutlook.com/www.budgetlightforum.com

It's worth USD $146.  On the bright side, there's no where to go but up.  Smile

 

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 30 min ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 7354
Location: The Light

Awww, I'll have to default on the payments for my private island now that they devalued the website! Big Smile

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

Davx
Davx's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 11 months ago
Joined: 03/17/2011 - 20:29
Posts: 910
Location: Italy

This is a great forum.. In few days we get back to $3 million!

"There are always new jobs, women, and apartments......there is only ONE BLF." - Chicago X (27/03/2012)

Boaz
Boaz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 8 hours 32 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2010 - 09:31
Posts: 8060
Location: Birthplace of Aviation

Dang ..I told you to sell


My site is worth $146.
How much is yours worth?

Ever seen a grown man cry???

                 υμεις εστε το φως του κοσμου ου δυναται πολις κρυβηναι επανω ορους κειμενη

                            Dc-fix diffuser film  >…  http://budgetlightforum.com/node/42208

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 30 min ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 7354
Location: The Light

Boaz wrote:

Dang ..I told you to sell


My site is worth $146.
How much is yours worth?

Ever seen a grown man cry???

Hmmm, $146... I could buy a lot of really cool flashlights for that price. Tongue out

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

Piers
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 2 days ago
Joined: 01/18/2011 - 20:31
Posts: 896
Location: Bolton, UK

 97 pageviews per day and making USD 0.29 daily. Estimeted worth USD 211.7 according to websiteoutlook.

 

Which is impressive for a domain that I've never put a website on, those 97 people must be really lost. Smile

 

 


okwchin
okwchin's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 4 days ago
Joined: 01/07/2011 - 04:41
Posts: 1164
Location: Australia
I saw. $30 on another site... Seems as though torches have already been bought on the $146 and were left with $30 only...

"like everyone else - I’m looking for my next “last” flashlight" -  ohnonothimagain