FastTech TrustFire 26650 - are they fakes?

61 posts / 0 new
Last post

Pages

Dimlux
Dimlux's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 9 months ago
Joined: 10/27/2011 - 19:34
Posts: 214
FastTech TrustFire 26650 - are they fakes?

Update: I submitted a ticket and received an answer that they had gotten the wrong item from their supplier and I was told that I would get a replacement for the "wrong" battery they sent me. Based on the answers in this thread and the fact that I have no tools for measuring capacity I will assume they are real TrustFires.

I just received my first order of the TrustFire 26650 from FastTech. There was no hologram sticker on the batteries. Each 26650 was packed in a semi-transparent grey bag with the SKU number on a label on the bag. Both batteries were in a bigger zip-lock bag with no bubble wrap around them. The only protection was the bubble wrapped envelope but nothing prevented the 26650s smashing against each other during transport. FastTech should improve on their packaging.

The other thing I noticed was that the button top (+) was different, the venting holes on one of the 26650 was much larger than on the other one. The button top also protrudes much more on one of them and there is a weight difference of approx. 4 grams (according to the kitchen scale Tongue Out).

The voltage was 3.83V and 3.85V.

Are these fake batteries? There seems to be too much variation between them (button top, height, weight)? Unfortunately I have another two 26650 on the way from FastTech, I should have waited before ordering a second pair.

Here are some pics of the TrustFire 26650 from FastTech. Opinions please, fake or not?

FastTech 26650


Side view


Battery #1 button top

TF 26650 button top


Battery #2 button top

TF 26650 button top


Close-up of the labels and ®

TF 26650 label

Edited by: Dimlux on 01/13/2013 - 09:07
garrybunk
garrybunk's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 10/31/2011 - 09:25
Posts: 6099
Location: Johnstown, PA

Hmm. . . I'll have to take a closer look at the two I received.  I assumed they were real since they matched up to the cells HKJ reviewed and Rockspider's findings (the only detail of a TF 26650 flame fake cell appearance I've seen).  Seems T-Mart's fake has a more protruding button top. 

Over in the 26650 Batteries thread, That Ninja Guy did a capacity test of two of these cells from FastTech and his numbers were a touch low.  Would be nice if he posted pics of the ones he received.

-Garry

My Bike Lights Thread, Optics (TIR) Comparison Beamshots, Diffusion Techniques

, MTBR’s Lights & Night Riding Forum
NOTE: Now hosting my photos from my Google account. Post up if you can’t see them. Older photos hosted on Photobucket or Flickr may disappear (PM me if you want access to them).
Streamer
Streamer's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 4 weeks ago
Joined: 12/01/2011 - 21:06
Posts: 3792
Location: TX

Those anode types are normal from looking at other manufacturers styles. Panasonic and Samsung both produce batteries with flat top and raised flat top styles. That’s what you have there….one of each type. Guess they were sourced from different stocks and not graded.

scaru
scaru's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 1 month ago
Joined: 03/22/2012 - 13:36
Posts: 6946
Location: Virginia

Streamer wrote:
Those anode types are normal from looking at other manufacturers styles. Panasonic and Samsung both produce batteries with flat top and raised flat top styles. That's what you have there....one of each type. Guess they were sourced from different stocks and not graded.

+1, and they are protected so I would say keep them. 

Pulsar13
Pulsar13's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 1 day ago
Joined: 02/05/2012 - 10:23
Posts: 1909
Location: Malaysia
Streamer wrote:
Those anode types are normal from looking at other manufacturers styles. Panasonic and Samsung both produce batteries with flat top and raised flat top styles. That’s what you have there….one of each type. Guess they were sourced from different stocks and not graded.

Can’t be from the battery producers, since this is supposed to be protected, and pretty much all manufactured protected cells has another layer of button to connect anode to voltage sensor on the PCB. That’s not the button from the original cells we’re seeing.

Seems TF uses different stock button top and freely mixes them up.

JohnnyMac
JohnnyMac's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 days 10 hours ago
Joined: 04/12/2011 - 16:03
Posts: 8867
Location: Eastern PA

I can't verify their authenticity but I can see the hologram in the labels.  It does look like they sent you one flat top and one button top.  Other than that I can see nothing wrong with them.

Dimlux
Dimlux's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 9 months ago
Joined: 10/27/2011 - 19:34
Posts: 214

Thanks for the answers. Smile

I had ordered these specifically for my TR-J18 (my only 26650 light at the moment) so I wasn't too keen on using them in series in case that they were fakes. I had expected a more visible hologram like on my TrustFire 3000 flames. (PS. I am aware of some TR-J18 getting problems after using 26650 batteries).

 

Werner
Werner's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 months ago
Joined: 10/19/2012 - 15:00
Posts: 3679
Location: Germany

I wasn’t sure after reading different things in the fattech thread, so I ordered the soshine 26650, after I send price match they are 8.99$ which is a good price.

DanielMar2010
DanielMar2010's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 7 months ago
Joined: 01/08/2013 - 00:36
Posts: 86
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

For what it’s worth they look identical to mine.

I own a Trustfire 12XT6 AKA Ultrafire 12T6, Trust Fire 15XT6, Cree XML-T6, Trustfire 15XT6, Trustfire TR-DF003 I like BIG lights and I cannot lie!

ILIKEFLASHLIGHTS
ILIKEFLASHLIGHTS's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 4 months ago
Joined: 08/04/2011 - 23:47
Posts: 5693
Location: southeast MO

I know I plan on buying more Panasonic protected 2900 and 3100mah batteries from them. No one yet has proven them to not be the real deal when it comes to batteries.

DanielMar2010
DanielMar2010's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 7 months ago
Joined: 01/08/2013 - 00:36
Posts: 86
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Pulsar13 wrote:
Streamer wrote:
Those anode types are normal from looking at other manufacturers styles. Panasonic and Samsung both produce batteries with flat top and raised flat top styles. That’s what you have there….one of each type. Guess they were sourced from different stocks and not graded.

Can’t be from the battery producers, since this is supposed to be protected, and pretty much all manufactured protected cells has another layer of button to connect anode to voltage sensor on the PCB. That’s not the button from the original cells we’re seeing.

Seems TF uses different stock button top and freely mixes them up.


Pulsar13 you are correct about differing tops. I bought 12 18650 trustfires and 12 26650’s. The 18650’s have varied tops and some BARELY fit the trustfire charger!!! Have not measured or used the 26650’s (awaiting charger) yet.

I own a Trustfire 12XT6 AKA Ultrafire 12T6, Trust Fire 15XT6, Cree XML-T6, Trustfire 15XT6, Trustfire TR-DF003 I like BIG lights and I cannot lie!

garrybunk
garrybunk's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 10/31/2011 - 09:25
Posts: 6099
Location: Johnstown, PA

Here are the two TF 26650 flames I received from FastTech.  Both the shorter plus top:

1

-Garry

My Bike Lights Thread, Optics (TIR) Comparison Beamshots, Diffusion Techniques

, MTBR’s Lights & Night Riding Forum
NOTE: Now hosting my photos from my Google account. Post up if you can’t see them. Older photos hosted on Photobucket or Flickr may disappear (PM me if you want access to them).
ryansoh3
ryansoh3's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 08/04/2012 - 08:21
Posts: 3893
Location: US

Dimlux, do you have any way of measuring the cells’ capacities?

Something like a hobby charger would be able to verify the capacities and you could see if they match up with HKJ’s tests.

I wouldn’t be too worried about the +/- 0.01V deviation though.

Good luck with those cells! Big Smile

BLF ≠ B-grade Flashlight Forum

 

fasttech
fasttech's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 9 hours ago
Joined: 11/12/2012 - 04:56
Posts: 977
Dimlux wrote:
FastTech should improve on their packaging

We hear you. We began getting some reports about packaging in e-mail since a few days ago and we have immediately begun properly packing these batteries, individually.

We have also been told of broken battery cases. We’re wrapping them with bubbles now as well. Let us know if you notice other things like this, we are eager to hear them.

FASTTECH - LED Flashlights, Lasers and Electronics

chrisc
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 3 days ago
Joined: 11/21/2012 - 12:56
Posts: 808
Location: Reading, UK

Here is a close up of three of mine.

My TJ18 has had problems with the 26650’s in too – what problems have others reported?
I went back to using 18650’s

garrybunk
garrybunk's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 10/31/2011 - 09:25
Posts: 6099
Location: Johnstown, PA

chrisc, where did you buy yours from? 

-Garry

My Bike Lights Thread, Optics (TIR) Comparison Beamshots, Diffusion Techniques

, MTBR’s Lights & Night Riding Forum
NOTE: Now hosting my photos from my Google account. Post up if you can’t see them. Older photos hosted on Photobucket or Flickr may disappear (PM me if you want access to them).
DayLighter
DayLighter's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 8 months ago
Joined: 11/29/2012 - 01:22
Posts: 2829
Location: New York City
fasttech wrote:
Dimlux wrote:
FastTech should improve on their packaging

We hear you. We began getting some reports about packaging in e-mail since a few days ago and we have immediately begun properly packing these batteries, individually.

We have also been told of broken battery cases. We’re wrapping them with bubbles now as well. Let us know if you notice other things like this, we are eager to hear them.

now THIS is customer service at it’s best.. i hope all the other company can learn a thing or two from fasttech

The only way to do a great work is to love what you do.

Xiotis
Xiotis's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 7 months ago
Joined: 08/03/2012 - 02:54
Posts: 300
Location: Greek Island

I have bought some different kinds of Panasonic 18650 and all Nitecore rerchargeable lithium at the BEST price of the market from FastTech.

I am glad to find a fast and honest battery supplier at the best market prices with an excellent delivery time from China.

Regarding the issue of fakes/original, i must say that i trust FastTech because so far i have never run in such issues and because i think that this new supplier wants to keep its name high.

I was very positively surprised that in some cases, FastTech comments on the actual mAh on some chinese batteries which claim and state high numbers on the capacity.
This is honest and i highly appreciate this from FastTech which has already been my favorite site for purchases. Hope they keep expanding their product range so i totally replace DD,DX and maybe Manafont.

FastTech has earned my respect not only for the fast delivery but for their great customer service and very competitive pricing. Wink

chrisc
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 3 days ago
Joined: 11/21/2012 - 12:56
Posts: 808
Location: Reading, UK
garrybunk wrote:

chrisc, where did you buy yours from? 

-Garry

My batts were from FastTech as was my TJ18.

I have tried the TJ18 with just two batts and it works like a charm. I think I’ve got a single junk battery but last night I couldn’t be bothered to test it. It shows as charged but when I put it in in 2cell mode it doesn’t work, take it out, swap it with another and it does. Tells me its a duff cell.

Shame really but I only needed three cells so when I ordered 4 one of those was always going to be spare. Its a shame it is seemingly junk though,

Dimlux
Dimlux's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 9 months ago
Joined: 10/27/2011 - 19:34
Posts: 214

ryansoh3 wrote:
Dimlux, do you have any way of measuring the cells' capacities? Something like a hobby charger would be able to verify the capacities and you could see if they match up with HKJ's tests. I wouldn't be too worried about the +/- 0.01V deviation though. Good luck with those cells! :D

I don't have a hobby charger, so there is no way to measure the capacity. I had planned on getting the Imax B6 but found some mixed reviews of it so I didn't buy it.

Dimlux
Dimlux's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 9 months ago
Joined: 10/27/2011 - 19:34
Posts: 214

Updated the first post also.

I submitted a ticket and received an answer that they had gotten the wrong item from their supplier and I was told that I would get a replacement for the "wrong" battery they sent me. Based on the answers in this thread and the fact that I have no tools for measuring capacity I will assume they are real TrustFires.

Dale
Dale's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 1 month ago
Joined: 10/19/2012 - 07:26
Posts: 3188
Location: WV
I received these last week… Winder why the different wrappings?
relic38
relic38's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 4 weeks ago
Joined: 12/28/2012 - 00:39
Posts: 3390
Location: Toronto, Canada

I noticed they have two TF 26650 listings. Both appear to be protected; the black ones are slightly cheaper. I ordered the regular flame wrapper ones, as those are the ones people have been talking positively about.

Welcome the night.

My Reviews   My Mods    http://budgetlightforum.com/search?

leaftye
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 07/25/2012 - 17:43
Posts: 4278
Location: San Diego, CA

The low mode should be lower.

garrybunk
garrybunk's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 10/31/2011 - 09:25
Posts: 6099
Location: Johnstown, PA

Oh no! Not an UltraFire look-a-like!  I wouldn't touch them!

-Garry

My Bike Lights Thread, Optics (TIR) Comparison Beamshots, Diffusion Techniques

, MTBR’s Lights & Night Riding Forum
NOTE: Now hosting my photos from my Google account. Post up if you can’t see them. Older photos hosted on Photobucket or Flickr may disappear (PM me if you want access to them).
leaftye
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 07/25/2012 - 17:43
Posts: 4278
Location: San Diego, CA

garrybunk wrote:

Oh no! Not an UltraFire look-a-like!  I wouldn't touch them!

-Garry

Because of this, I'll avoid Trustfire flame 26650's too.  I'm glad we have Kumabear, but the proliferation of fakes in the 26650's is unfortunate for those in other countries.

The low mode should be lower.

That Ninja Guy
That Ninja Guy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 11/17/2012 - 16:39
Posts: 607
Location: America's High Five, USA, Earth

garrybunk wrote:

Hmm. . . I’ll have to take a closer look at the two I received.  I assumed they were real since they matched up to the cells HKJ reviewed and Rockspider’s findings (the only detail of a TF 26650 flame fake cell appearance I’ve seen).  Seems T-Mart’s fake has a more protruding button top. 

Over in the 26650 Batteries thread, That Ninja Guy did a capacity test of two of these cells from FastTech and his numbers were a touch low.  Would be nice if he posted pics of the ones he received.

-Garry


Pictures hadn’t even crossed my mind, I’ll put some up and I’m going to run another charge/discharge to see if the numbers are better after I’ve fixed my hobby charger.
garrybunk
garrybunk's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 10/31/2011 - 09:25
Posts: 6099
Location: Johnstown, PA

Thanks TNG!

-Garry

My Bike Lights Thread, Optics (TIR) Comparison Beamshots, Diffusion Techniques

, MTBR’s Lights & Night Riding Forum
NOTE: Now hosting my photos from my Google account. Post up if you can’t see them. Older photos hosted on Photobucket or Flickr may disappear (PM me if you want access to them).
Pulsar13
Pulsar13's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 1 day ago
Joined: 02/05/2012 - 10:23
Posts: 1909
Location: Malaysia

On the other hand, the normal 18650 2400mAh TF Flame I got from FT really shines.

It got around 2440mAh discharge down to 3V (would reach 2500 going down to 2.7V), and to top it off even maintain higher voltage throughout 1A discharge against unprotected Sanyo 2600 (also from FT).

nekdo12
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 10 months ago
Joined: 02/07/2012 - 12:17
Posts: 403
Location: Slovenia

Pulsar13 wrote:
On the other hand, the normal 18650 2400mAh TF Flame I got from FT really shines.

It got around 2440mAh discharge down to 3V (would reach 2500 going down to 2.7V), and to top it off even maintain higher voltage throughout 1A discharge against
unprotected Sanyo 2600 (also from FT).


Are Sanyos Q41A/Q42A? These is strange.
Blord
Blord's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 1 month ago
Joined: 10/25/2012 - 18:27
Posts: 176
Location: Belgium

Dimlux wrote:

FastTech 26650


 

 

I received the Trustfire 26650 from DX. They look the same as the right one in the picture. The top has extra large vent holes.

The batteries are put against the IMAX B6 charger. First I discharge it right out of the package. The remaining capacity is +/- 3000mAh. Not bad.

I charge the 26650 to the maximum. Then with 1A discharge I get 4016mAh. With a further discharge of 0.1A I manage to squeeze another 280mAh out.

A total of 4296mAh capacity. Not the same as the rated 5000mAh but in line with the other brand 26650 cells. The Trustfire 26650 looks legit to me.

 

Pages