Long-term test Contour NiMH

75 posts / 0 new
Last post
bones
bones's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 11/27/2011 - 12:51
Posts: 69
Location: England

They work fine in my nitecore EA series, hold out much better under hight drain than my ageing enerloop’s

For the money I’m not complaining 8)

B

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Just discharging the second eight for their third cycle. The eneloops await charging.

Contour ?Gen 2 eneloops    
 Initial Initial Initial    
 VoltageDischargeChargeRun 1Run 2Run 3
Cell 11.3061,529 2,0862,0082,148
Cell 21.3061,538 2,0942,0192,159
Cell 31.3061,529 2,0962,0162,154
Cell 41.3071,498 2,0701,9862,090
Cell 51.3071,472 2,0322,0782,073
Cell 61.3071,486 2,0432,0912,094
Cell 71.3071,477 2,0562,0782,076
Cell 81.3071,459 2,0061,9001,878
Cell 91.3071,5202,1832,2002,126 
Cell 101.3081,5292,2442,2532,174 
Cell 111.3081,5242,2352,2052,151 
Cell 121.3061,5022,2322,1872,096 
Cell 131.3071,4792,1542,1282,221 
Cell 141.3071,4892,1492,1172,216 
Cell 151.3071,4842,1092,1172,213 
Cell 161.3071,4552,1892,0292,186 
Av.1.3071,4982,1872,1072,0972,084

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

marcl
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/30/2012 - 09:02
Posts: 1780
Location: United Kingdom

Woody wrote:
I wouldn’t take too much notice of the ‘world’s best battery’ thing. That’s just an advertising puff.

As far as I can see this is a good deal, and I’m happy with the calls. Besides, I’m giving them away to my nephew, so it’s his problem lol.

Yes, but what I mean is the fact that they would not be allowed to call them the ‘worlds best battery’ unless their competition agreed with them. Or supplied said cells of course. Sanyo eneloops are generally considered the best, therefore so are Contour. To me without them actually being eneloops they could not make that statement without a very large court case.

Marc.

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines!

Chloe
Chloe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 6 months ago
Joined: 01/30/2013 - 14:14
Posts: 4595
Location: 联合王国

eneloop can’t be the best batteries in the world if they don’t say so on the packaging. :~

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

I’ve asked nicely and some high discharge rate tests will be done. Just don’t hold your breath.

Thanks HKJ! You’re a star!

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

marcl
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/30/2012 - 09:02
Posts: 1780
Location: United Kingdom

Chloe wrote:
eneloop can’t be the best batteries in the world if they don’t say so on the packaging. :~

!{width:100%}http://www.eneloop.info/uploads/pics/eneloop_HR-3UTGB-4BPpng.png!

Think Carlsberg.

Marc.

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines!

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

marcl wrote:
Chloe wrote:
eneloop can’t be the best batteries in the world if they don’t say so on the packaging. :~

!{width:100%}http://www.eneloop.info/uploads/pics/eneloop_HR-3UTGB-4BPpng.png!

Think Carlsberg.

Marc.

I always thought it was (probably) the best cat’s output in the world. Yellow beer is what happens after beer.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

marcl
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/30/2012 - 09:02
Posts: 1780
Location: United Kingdom

Don wrote:
marcl wrote:
Chloe wrote:
eneloop can’t be the best batteries in the world if they don’t say so on the packaging. :~

!{width:100%}http://www.eneloop.info/uploads/pics/eneloop_HR-3UTGB-4BPpng.png!

Think Carlsberg.

Marc.

I always thought it was (probably) the best cat’s output in the world. Yellow beer is what happens after beer.

:bigsmile:

Marc.

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines!

Jinx
Jinx's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 10/16/2011 - 11:35
Posts: 1130
Location: Just outside the EU :)

marcl wrote:
Woody wrote:
I wouldn’t take too much notice of the ‘world’s best battery’ thing. That’s just an advertising puff.

As far as I can see this is a good deal, and I’m happy with the calls. Besides, I’m giving them away to my nephew, so it’s his problem lol.

Yes, but what I mean is the fact that they would not be allowed to call them the ‘worlds best battery’ unless their competition agreed with them. Or supplied said cells of course. Sanyo eneloops are generally considered the best, therefore so are Contour. To me without them actually being eneloops they could not make that statement without a very large court case.

Marc.

I’m with Woody, i don’t think a marketing slogan can be read too far into. After all, why are Eneloops the best? They certainly don’t give the best capacity. Not a dig at Eneloops they are my fav NiMh but things can be easily spun Wink

I will hopefully get some internal impedance readings soon, properly done with a dedicated industry standard, calibrated meter.

bones
bones's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 11/27/2011 - 12:51
Posts: 69
Location: England

Jeansy wrote:
marcl wrote:
Woody wrote:
I wouldn’t take too much notice of the ‘world’s best battery’ thing. That’s just an advertising puff.

As far as I can see this is a good deal, and I’m happy with the calls. Besides, I’m giving them away to my nephew, so it’s his problem lol.

Yes, but what I mean is the fact that they would not be allowed to call them the ‘worlds best battery’ unless their competition agreed with them. Or supplied said cells of course. Sanyo eneloops are generally considered the best, therefore so are Contour. To me without them actually being eneloops they could not make that statement without a very large court case.

Marc.

I’m with Woody, i don’t think a marketing slogan can be read too far into. After all, why are Eneloops the best? They certainly don’t give the best capacity. Not a dig at Eneloops they are my fav NiMh but things can be easily spun Wink

I will hopefully get some internal impedance readings soon, properly done with a dedicated industry standard, calibrated meter.

IMHO i’d say its to do with quality of materials used and processes involved, battery manufacturers can make good stuff if the market place dictates.

just my 2 cents B
marcl
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/30/2012 - 09:02
Posts: 1780
Location: United Kingdom

Jeansy wrote:
marcl wrote:
Woody wrote:
I wouldn’t take too much notice of the ‘world’s best battery’ thing. That’s just an advertising puff.

As far as I can see this is a good deal, and I’m happy with the calls. Besides, I’m giving them away to my nephew, so it’s his problem lol.

Yes, but what I mean is the fact that they would not be allowed to call them the ‘worlds best battery’ unless their competition agreed with them. Or supplied said cells of course. Sanyo eneloops are generally considered the best, therefore so are Contour. To me without them actually being eneloops they could not make that statement without a very large court case.

Marc.

I’m with Woody, i don’t think a marketing slogan can be read too far into. After all, why are Eneloops the best? They certainly don’t give the best capacity. Not a dig at Eneloops they are my fav NiMh but things can be easily spun Wink

I will hopefully get some internal impedance readings soon, properly done with a dedicated industry standard, calibrated meter.

Yes but, you would be hard pushed to find a better battery than eneloop. So imagine what would happen if contour came along with a cell and said ‘it’s the best in the world’ Sanyo would have them in court quick smart. However if they were Sanyo then they could do nothing. But the point I am making is that to make that claim they be Sanyo. I can’t think of a better battery. That’s one of the reasons I suspected they must have been eneloops.

Marc.

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines!

bones
bones's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 11/27/2011 - 12:51
Posts: 69
Location: England

I’m with you on that Marcl, I’ve not heard any reports of a better quality battery than sanyo’s own enerloop.

You would think maybe likes of Samsung might come out with something they’ve got some pretty hefty R & D

B

marcl
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/30/2012 - 09:02
Posts: 1780
Location: United Kingdom

bones wrote:
I’m with you on that Marcl, I’ve not heard any reports of a better quality battery than sanyo’s own enerloop. You would think maybe likes of Samsung might come out with something they’ve got some pretty hefty R & D

B

yep there isn’t much. Sanyo are king to me. I have some Panasonic evolta’s which are good, but the eneloops hold a slightly higher voltage. Vapextech have some, but I have heard as many bad things as I have good. The rest of them are all a bit have arsed. The next best are probably GP recyko’s .

Marc.

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines!

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

marcl wrote:

yep there isn’t much. Sanyo are king to me. I have some Panasonic evolta’s which are good, but the eneloops hold a slightly higher voltage. Vapextech have some, but I have heard as many bad things as I have good. The rest of them are all a bit have arsed. The next best are probably GP recyko’s .

Marc.

I’ve had 60 Vapex LSD cells. Less than 20 of them remain.

Just don’t.

Trust me on this. Just don’t.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

bones
bones's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 11/27/2011 - 12:51
Posts: 69
Location: England

+1 on that Don all my 8 Vapextech cells are in the trash

B

marcl
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/30/2012 - 09:02
Posts: 1780
Location: United Kingdom

So the things I’ve heard are true then. There really does only seem to be eneloop. I have 8 or 12 GP recyko’s which seem to be good but one vented some salty looking liquid in my charger, but the cell works perfectly apart from that.

Marc.

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines!

bones
bones's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 11/27/2011 - 12:51
Posts: 69
Location: England

Not wanting to hijack Don’s post, suppose its related to contour’s if don doesn’t mind here.

Maybe worth making new thread Marcl on different types

Based on my own small sample and experiences, only other cells i’ve had any mileage out of apart from
Enerloops have been duracells offering (think Sanyo make them) & Uniross Hybrio’s LSD (AAA) All the remainder of my Ni-Mh Lsd cells of 4 different brands have crapped out. I use various chargers BC700 and couple of other makes alternating so i wouldn’t say they have been overcharged ,I also never run them to nothing either

I haven’t tried the GP recyko’s, Panasonic Evolta’s so I couldn’t comment on quality.

Four year old Uniross cells are still going albeit lower slightly in capacity

regards B

marcl
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/30/2012 - 09:02
Posts: 1780
Location: United Kingdom

bones wrote:
Not wanting to hijack Don’s post, suppose its related to contour’s if don doesn’t mind here. Maybe worth making new thread Marcl on different types

Based on my own small sample and experiences, only other cells i’ve had any mileage out of apart from
Enerloops have been duracells offering (think Sanyo make them) & Uniross Hybrio’s LSD (AAA) All the remainder of my Ni-Mh Lsd cells of 4 different brands have crapped out. I use various chargers BC700 and couple of other makes alternating so i wouldn’t say they have been overcharged ,I also never run them to nothing either

I haven’t tried the GP recyko’s, Panasonic Evolta’s so I couldn’t comment on quality.

Four year old Uniross cells are still going albeit lower slightly in capacity

regards B

I thought the uniross were eneloops, could be wrong though. Don will probably be able to tell you.

Marc.

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines!

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

The Uniross ones I have (somewhere) aren’t Eneloops but they work well enough – when I can find them.

Not a clue where they are just now.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

bones
bones's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 11/27/2011 - 12:51
Posts: 69
Location: England

as Don said there not made by sanyo, out of my batteries these are the only ones that have been fine in use

Teutate
Teutate's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 months 4 days ago
Joined: 02/23/2013 - 08:55
Posts: 216
Location: Sussex

sorry but my general knowledge is far from understanding the data that has been posted in this 3d… :~

could someone sum up how worthy are these batteries?
I was thinking of buying this: http://www.energysavingonline.co.uk/contour-smart-battery-charger … is it worth the money?

thank you

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

The reason for all the numbers is an attempt to find out how worthy they are. I’ll have an idea in a few weeks.

I’m not wild about that charger. It is pretty slow and it doesn’t mention individual channels. It looks like a dumb timer-controlled charger, even if it does say it uses a microprocessor (What doesn’t these days?). Unless the trickle charge is at a very, very low rate (30mA or less), it’ll kill batteries by overcharging them. It is usually a bad idea to leave batteries on charge long-term.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Teutate
Teutate's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 months 4 days ago
Joined: 02/23/2013 - 08:55
Posts: 216
Location: Sussex

thank you Don, that was one quick answer!
I’ll wait a few weeks for your review on the batteries and perhaps look somewhere else for the charger.

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

If you can find an Angeleyes charger, they’re good for around £20 – that is what the screeds of numbers are generated by. Unfortunately the usual HK suspects don’t seem to stock it. I got mine from KD about six years ago. There is a thread on the DX forums asking them to stock it.

This one appears to be an Angeleyes with a different name on it. IT costs £16.50.
http://www.fasttech.com/products/1421/10001892/1136306-aa-aaa-batteries-...

7Dayshop used to sell just about the only decent charger Vanson make – the BC1-HU. It is often sold under different names. This one is decent but is only a tiny amount less than the angel eyes.
http://www.7dayshop.com/sanyo-mqn04-e-4-3utgb-overnight-aa-aaa-battery-c...

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Chloe
Chloe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 6 months ago
Joined: 01/30/2013 - 14:14
Posts: 4595
Location: 联合王国

Hi Don, I think I’m going to get one of these Angeleyes/Shan chargers. They have more features for NiMH than the Nitecore i4, such as a clear backlit display and discharge.

I can’t figure out how independent the four bays are though. Can I perform different functions for four cells at once, like charge a pair of AAA’s whilst discharging a pair of AA’s?

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

I don’t think you can. I’m using mine flat out for discharging just now so can’t check. However, I’m pretty sure you set the mode (Charge Discharge or Refresh) for all four slots. I’ll check the ten or so cubic metres of paper and see if I can find the manual.

Edit: You set the mode for all four slots.

Since I’ve found them at a decent price I think I’ll get another one.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Chloe
Chloe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 6 months ago
Joined: 01/30/2013 - 14:14
Posts: 4595
Location: 联合王国

Thanks, Don! This is not a huge deal for me as I prefer to use chargers like this anyway.

Squidboy
Squidboy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 01/26/2011 - 08:20
Posts: 155
Location: Scotland

They look very like 2nd Gen Eneloops. Also if you have a look at them with a magnifier near the shrink wrap join they have a date code on them in the same type of eneloop laser etched font, on both AAA and AA

On mine 11 . 06 l Q

Candlepower (abbreviated as cp) is a now-obsolete unit which was used to express levels of light intensity.

Candlepowerforums (abbreviated as cpf) a website, also obsolete.

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

I’m pretty sure they are 2G eneloops but the testing is to nail this down. The discharge curves will make interesting reading when the wonderful HKJ gets them and tests them.

Must go looking for the date codes. These days I need a magnifier for a lot of things – my days of reading 1 point Flyspeck Sans on motherboards are long gone.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

spaceboy
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 11 months ago
Joined: 05/12/2011 - 16:16
Posts: 438
Location: Edinburgh

Squidboy wrote:
They look very like 2nd Gen Eneloops. Also if you have a look at them with a magnifier near the shrink wrap join they have a date code on them in the same type of eneloop laser etched font, on both AAA and AA

On mine 11 . 06 l Q

Does that mean 2006?

Pages