Test: Efest 18350 700 mAh V1

7 posts / 0 new
Last post
leaftye
Offline
Last seen: 11 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/25/2012 - 17:43
Posts: 4278
Location: San Diego, CA
Test: Efest 18350 700 mAh V1

Packaging

 

Photos

Top & bottomLabel pic

 

Discharge Graphs








 

Charging Graphs




 

Notes

Batteries provided for testing by: Coval Vapes

To simplify testing and prevent mistakes, batteries in each test were charged at 0.5A and discharged to 2.80V.

More battery tests here.

Donations.

The low mode should be lower.

Edited by: leaftye on 09/10/2014 - 16:13
leaftye
Offline
Last seen: 11 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/25/2012 - 17:43
Posts: 4278
Location: San Diego, CA

This is the first test to use the upgraded testing equipment.  I'm going to try to use that equipment to update the old reviews within the next week.

The low mode should be lower.

WarHawk-AVG
WarHawk-AVG's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 5 months ago
Joined: 01/04/2014 - 06:47
Posts: 5071
Location: H-Town

Very nice….but daggum the 3-5 min run time on that teeny 18350 at 10A wow

Still getting 10A continuous out of a teeny 18350 IS something to write home about!

Great review…on par with HKJ reviews…excellent, can always use more excellent and full spectrum testers of batteries, HKJ set the bar but you guys are getting close…and this in depth testing is the ONLY true reporting of the capabilities of batteries

Excellent review!

ledoman
Offline
Last seen: 6 days 4 hours ago
Joined: 09/25/2010 - 06:27
Posts: 937
Location: Slovenia (EU)

Leaftye, nice review agan. How do you compare it with Basen 18350? I know I could look the graphs, but you probably already know it. Ok I've take a look -> http://budgetlightforum.com/node/33325. Basen looks better up to 5A. What's went wrong at 10A there?

leaftye
Offline
Last seen: 11 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/25/2012 - 17:43
Posts: 4278
Location: San Diego, CA

ledoman wrote:

Leaftye, nice review agan. How do you compare it with Basen 18350? I know I could look the graphs, but you probably already know it. Ok I've take a look -> http://budgetlightforum.com/node/33325. Basen looks better up to 5A. What's went wrong at 10A there?

The Basen has more capacity up to 5A, but the Efest has less voltage sag.  The Basen couldn't perform at 10A continuous, which was confirmed with both the Reaktor and M9712C.  If I didn't have buyers coming to look at the house soon, I'd make a comparison graph...I'll see about doing that later.  

 

I just realized I put a typo in the specifications for the Basen.  The maximum discharge rate should be "20C5rate" instead of "20°5rate".  What does "5rate" mean?  It means 5 second pulses.

The low mode should be lower.

blueb8llz
Offline
Last seen: 5 hours 17 min ago
Joined: 06/02/2012 - 01:16
Posts: 3145
Location: California

how do these compare with the AW 18350’s? did they get dethrone yet?

WarHawk-AVG
WarHawk-AVG's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 5 months ago
Joined: 01/04/2014 - 06:47
Posts: 5071
Location: H-Town

blueb8llz wrote:
how do these compare with the AW 18350’s? did they get dethrone yet?

http://lygte-info.dk/review/batteries2012/AW%20IMR%2018350%20700mAh%20%2...

HKJ didn’t test em at 10A I believe