Amazon Deal Alerts & Discussion Thread

4787 posts / 0 new
Last post
Correllux
Correllux's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 26 sec ago
Joined: 04/27/2019 - 22:23
Posts: 508
Location: USA

NorthernHarrier wrote:
JenkinsMatti wrote:
mattlward wrote:
The 210E Pro is a 6000 count meter versus a 2000 count meter. With tools just about like our light programmers one can basically update/calibrate and add functions to the 210E.
Thank you. But I am somewhat confused. Are you saying the 210E can be upgraded by the user??

Also wondering about the “count”? Amazon says th3 210E PRO is 2000 count. A picture shows this also. Is this a misprint at Amazon?

I am assuming 6000 count is better?

2000 counts = the display can show up to 1999
6000 counts = the display can show up to 5999

That can translate into significantly greater accuracy for the 6000 count meter, if you are taking measurements with several decimal places in them. Example: measuring voltage of batteries. If you are using a multimeter to measure DC voltage of batteries, and your batteries are Li-ion cells (around four volts), the 6000 count meter will give you greater accuracy than the 2000 count meter, because the 6000 count meter can show more digits to the right of the decimal point in the measurements.

Not necessarily. If the meter is designed for and capable of the accuracy, then yes, but there are plenty that just aren’t, despite their display count. And if you mod the firmware on the 210E to a higher count, that won’t improve its accuracy at all.

weklund
weklund's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 4 min ago
Joined: 08/16/2014 - 10:32
Posts: 1010
Location: Orange, Ca.

Not Amazon … but a deal and a half.

Promo Code: DEALS110

https://www.rockpals.com/products/rockpower-300w-portable-power-station

Total including shipping US. $175.99 USD

... Happy Landings ...

NorthernHarrier
NorthernHarrier's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 hours 11 min ago
Joined: 11/30/2018 - 12:05
Posts: 584
Location: Eastern USA

Correllux wrote:
NorthernHarrier wrote:
JenkinsMatti wrote:
mattlward wrote:
The 210E Pro is a 6000 count meter versus a 2000 count meter. With tools just about like our light programmers one can basically update/calibrate and add functions to the 210E.
Thank you. But I am somewhat confused. Are you saying the 210E can be upgraded by the user??

Also wondering about the “count”? Amazon says th3 210E PRO is 2000 count. A picture shows this also. Is this a misprint at Amazon?

I am assuming 6000 count is better?

2000 counts = the display can show up to 1999
6000 counts = the display can show up to 5999

That can translate into significantly greater accuracy for the 6000 count meter, if you are taking measurements with several decimal places in them. Example: measuring voltage of batteries. If you are using a multimeter to measure DC voltage of batteries, and your batteries are Li-ion cells (around four volts), the 6000 count meter will give you greater accuracy than the 2000 count meter, because the 6000 count meter can show more digits to the right of the decimal point in the measurements.

Not necessarily. If the meter is designed for and capable of the accuracy, then yes, but there are plenty that just aren’t, despite their display count. And if you mod the firmware on the 210E to a higher count, that won’t improve its accuracy at all.

Of course “not necessarily,” as there are always differences between the accuracy of various meters overall. I started out by saying that a 6000 count meter CAN be more accurate than a 2000 count meter. I’ll be very clear now: all other things being equal with the multimeters, a 6000 count meter will allow for more accuracy then a 2000 count meter when taking measurements in the circumstances I described in my post, above. That is demonstrated just by doing the simple math.

"However vast the darkness, we must supply our own light." - Stanley Kubrick

Pete7874
Pete7874's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 hours 28 min ago
Joined: 11/23/2011 - 16:47
Posts: 3470
Location: USA

NorthernHarrier wrote:
Correllux wrote:
NorthernHarrier wrote:
JenkinsMatti wrote:
mattlward wrote:
The 210E Pro is a 6000 count meter versus a 2000 count meter. With tools just about like our light programmers one can basically update/calibrate and add functions to the 210E.
Thank you. But I am somewhat confused. Are you saying the 210E can be upgraded by the user??

Also wondering about the “count”? Amazon says th3 210E PRO is 2000 count. A picture shows this also. Is this a misprint at Amazon?

I am assuming 6000 count is better?

2000 counts = the display can show up to 1999
6000 counts = the display can show up to 5999

That can translate into significantly greater accuracy for the 6000 count meter, if you are taking measurements with several decimal places in them. Example: measuring voltage of batteries. If you are using a multimeter to measure DC voltage of batteries, and your batteries are Li-ion cells (around four volts), the 6000 count meter will give you greater accuracy than the 2000 count meter, because the 6000 count meter can show more digits to the right of the decimal point in the measurements.

Not necessarily. If the meter is designed for and capable of the accuracy, then yes, but there are plenty that just aren’t, despite their display count. And if you mod the firmware on the 210E to a higher count, that won’t improve its accuracy at all.

Of course “not necessarily,” as there are always differences between the accuracy of various meters overall. I started out by saying that a 6000 count meter CAN be more accurate than a 2000 count meter. I’ll be very clear now: all other things being equal with the multimeters, a 6000 count meter will allow for more accuracy then a 2000 count meter when taking measurements in the circumstances I described in my post, above. That is demonstrated just by doing the simple math.


Higher count improves resolution, not accuracy.

https://www.opto22.com/support/resources-tools/demos/accuracy-vs-resolution

As can be seen on the comparison chart posted earlier, the accuracy between 210E and 210E Pro is exactly the same.

gman9
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 03/03/2021 - 08:59
Posts: 16
Location: east coast usa

https://smile.amazon.com/dp/B001CZ9UY4

cold steel trail boss axe

23 bux

will34
will34's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 hours 13 min ago
Joined: 12/18/2012 - 00:12
Posts: 4090

gman9 wrote:
https://smile.amazon.com/dp/B001CZ9UY4

cold steel trail boss axe

23 bux

Great deal, a few years back it was almost $40 because of wranglerstar’s review.

koss
Offline
Last seen: 5 hours 46 min ago
Joined: 11/12/2016 - 19:26
Posts: 51
Location: USA

weklund wrote:
Not Amazon … but a deal and a half.

Promo Code: DEALS110

https://www.rockpals.com/products/rockpower-300w-portable-power-station

Total including shipping US. $175.99 USD

Hrmm it’s only $1 more on amazon w/o any coupon https://amzn.to/3zLVBW9

weklund
weklund's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 4 min ago
Joined: 08/16/2014 - 10:32
Posts: 1010
Location: Orange, Ca.

koss wrote:
weklund wrote:
Not Amazon … but a deal and a half.

Promo Code: DEALS110

https://www.rockpals.com/products/rockpower-300w-portable-power-station

Total including shipping US. $175.99 USD

Hrmm it’s only $1 more on amazon w/o any coupon https://amzn.to/3zLVBW9

If you don’t have prime you’re having to pay tax and shipping on top.

... Happy Landings ...

SIGShooter
SIGShooter's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 49 min ago
Joined: 07/14/2013 - 02:10
Posts: 2254
Location: northern california

weklund wrote:
koss wrote:
weklund wrote:
Not Amazon … but a deal and a half.

Promo Code: DEALS110

https://www.rockpals.com/products/rockpower-300w-portable-power-station

Total including shipping US. $175.99 USD

Hrmm it’s only $1 more on amazon w/o any coupon https://amzn.to/3zLVBW9

If you don’t have prime you’re having to pay tax and shipping on top.

I suspect that you also have to pay tax buying from Rockpals and it’s free shipping from Amazon since it’s over $25 regardless of prime or not.
weklund
weklund's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 4 min ago
Joined: 08/16/2014 - 10:32
Posts: 1010
Location: Orange, Ca.

weklund wrote:
koss wrote:
weklund wrote:
Not Amazon … but a deal and a half.

Promo Code: DEALS110

https://www.rockpals.com/products/rockpower-300w-portable-power-station

Total including shipping US. $175.99 USD

Hrmm it’s only $1 more on amazon w/o any coupon https://amzn.to/3zLVBW9

If you don’t have prime you’re having to pay tax and shipping on top.

$175.99 out the door including tax and shipping.

... Happy Landings ...

NorthernHarrier
NorthernHarrier's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 hours 11 min ago
Joined: 11/30/2018 - 12:05
Posts: 584
Location: Eastern USA

Pete7874 wrote:

Higher count improves resolution, not accuracy.

https://www.opto22.com/support/resources-tools/demos/accuracy-vs-resolution

As can be seen on the comparison chart posted earlier, the accuracy between 210E and 210E Pro is exactly the same.

The chart comparing the two meters shows the error rates of the two meters taking various measurements. That isn’t what I was talking about making a difference in the results you get with the two different meters. What I was talking about was not the error rate of measurements with different meters – which is the manufacturers’ way of determining “accuracy.” If you use the accuracy (error rate) information provided by the multimeter manufacturers, you can see the point I was making.

An “accuracy” of 0.5% + 3 digits means that a meter operating according to its operating specifications will produce a value that is 0.5% on either side of the true value, plus or minus 3 of the least significant digits. Applying that error rate to the measurements of a 2000 count meter and a 6000 count meter brings results that prove my point – the difference in resolution of the two meters will result in measurements that are closer to the true value (on average) for the 6000 count meter in the circumstances I mentioned in my first post, above, all other things about the two meters being equal.

That is the result of working with more digits with the 6000 count meter in those circumstances – it is simple math. Quibbles about the difference between “accuracy” and “resolution” are beside the point.

"However vast the darkness, we must supply our own light." - Stanley Kubrick

Ledhead
Ledhead's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 53 min ago
Joined: 12/09/2020 - 16:39
Posts: 239
Location: Near the Willamette

“Wurkkos with TypeC & 21700 batt included headlamp $18.49” There was an additional 8% discount for me but It seems to be gone….so $20 now.

JagerLion
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 35 min ago
Joined: 11/08/2020 - 21:56
Posts: 84
Location: USA
Ledhead wrote:
“Wurkkos with TypeC & 21700 batt included headlamp $18.49” There was an additional 8% discount for me but It seems to be gone….so $20 now.

I see $29.99 before the 8% click-pon. Hell, at $20 the 21700 would be worth it.

I shoot magic into the darkness!

weklund
weklund's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 4 min ago
Joined: 08/16/2014 - 10:32
Posts: 1010
Location: Orange, Ca.
JagerLion wrote:
Ledhead wrote:
“Wurkkos with TypeC & 21700 batt included headlamp $18.49” There was an additional 8% discount for me but It seems to be gone….so $20 now.

I see $29.99 before the 8% click-pon. Hell, at $20 the 21700 would be worth it.

Yep … very good deal.

... Happy Landings ...

JagerLion
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 35 min ago
Joined: 11/08/2020 - 21:56
Posts: 84
Location: USA

But how are you getting the $18.95 price?

I shoot magic into the darkness!

Plasmatoast
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 45 min ago
Joined: 04/08/2021 - 18:35
Posts: 46
Location: Maine, USA

There was a lightning deal, it’s expired now

weklund
weklund's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 4 min ago
Joined: 08/16/2014 - 10:32
Posts: 1010
Location: Orange, Ca.
JagerLion wrote:
But how are you getting the $18.95 price?

Checked the 8% coupon box.

... Happy Landings ...

Boaz
Boaz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 12 hours 58 min ago
Joined: 11/07/2010 - 09:31
Posts: 7682
Location: Birthplace of Aviation

When lightning strikes 

 

 

 

   you gotta be quick 

       καὶ τὸ φῶς ἐν τῇ σκοτίᾳ φαίνει καὶ ἡ σκοτία αὐτὸ οὐ κατέλαβεν

                            

       Dc-fix diffuser film  >…  http://budgetlightforum.com/node/42208

AlexGT
AlexGT's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 59 min ago
Joined: 06/07/2012 - 17:39
Posts: 4600
Location: Texas

How do you search for lightning deals on Amazon?

Blackbeard
Blackbeard's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 11 min ago
Joined: 11/09/2017 - 23:12
Posts: 604
Location: USA
AlexGT wrote:
How do you search for lightning deals on Amazon?

If you click on “today’s Deals” tab under the header, near top of page you can find lightning deals on the page it takes you to, scroll about 1/2 way down and there’s a blue hyperlink for lightning deals on the left.

On the next page I usually check off some filters like home improvement, sports & outdoors, power & hand tools to reduce the page count and shows most of the flashlight and knife stuff.

cohoer
Offline
Last seen: 57 min 3 sec ago
Joined: 08/07/2020 - 21:40
Posts: 244

Boaz wrote:

When lightning strikes 


 


 


 


   you gotta be quick 


Butt not too quick…a little farther down the page is this offer. A brown 4K penlight was offered when I got mine.


So my total was $17.59 A very good deal. Cash
Correllux
Correllux's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 26 sec ago
Joined: 04/27/2019 - 22:23
Posts: 508
Location: USA

NorthernHarrier wrote:
Pete7874 wrote:

Higher count improves resolution, not accuracy.

https://www.opto22.com/support/resources-tools/demos/accuracy-vs-resolution

As can be seen on the comparison chart posted earlier, the accuracy between 210E and 210E Pro is exactly the same.

The chart comparing the two meters shows the error rates of the two meters taking various measurements. That isn’t what I was talking about making a difference in the results you get with the two different meters. What I was talking about was not the error rate of measurements with different meters – which is the manufacturers’ way of determining “accuracy.” If you use the accuracy (error rate) information provided by the multimeter manufacturers, you can see the point I was making.

An “accuracy” of 0.5% + 3 digits means that a meter operating according to its operating specifications will produce a value that is 0.5% on either side of the true value, plus or minus 3 of the least significant digits. Applying that error rate to the measurements of a 2000 count meter and a 6000 count meter brings results that prove my point – the difference in resolution of the two meters will result in measurements that are closer to the true value (on average) for the 6000 count meter in the circumstances I mentioned in my first post, above, all other things about the two meters being equal.

That is the result of working with more digits with the 6000 count meter in those circumstances – it is simple math. Quibbles about the difference between “accuracy” and “resolution” are beside the point.

So…this is a clamp meter, not a DMM…different topologies and although they’re better today (most of them, including the 210E/pro here) clamp meters will never be tools that anyone should rely upon for more precision and accuracy, no matter their count. This is I think especially true for the 210E given it’s comparatively low accuracy across almost all ranges, and it’s still just a 4-digit display. Sorry, but even though the chip is a platform across their models, changing it to 6000 from 2000 isn’t a great benefit and the extra digit gained in higher ranges may as well be treated as a ghost imho, because the accuracy still isn’t there. It’s not going to become a good mid-level multimeter this way. Seems like the best benefit from the eprom changes are in other features.

If someone truly needs greater accuracy then they really need to step up to a 20000 count 5 digit meter or better (seems like the entry point there is around $120 these days for cheaper units). But that said, for the types of work that do truly need that accuracy, you’re probably going to need something better anyway, save for some HVAC/industrial units that have a couple features like micro/nano amps for flame sensors and such. OR, look for a meter that has an actual additional range that meets your needs. Say, a microamp range position dedicated to those low levels (thus making count and digit display irrelevant or much less relevant).

What the 210E gains from a 6000 count hack is simply a little more room on the low ranges to keep that last milli-digit before losing it during the bump up to the next range level. In this case you get to change from 1.999 dca to 5.999 dca rather than bumping to 02.00…and the same for aca. But when is that milliamp value useful within the accuracy limitations of this meter?? How about the millivolts? It won’t do anything to improve resistance readings. It’s not going to increase the sampling rate above the 2-3/sec it is now. The most useful gain (might) be the extra digit on the high ranges, although generally there’s not a lot of use for the extra resolution when you move up the ranges. These are not intended for fine electronics after all and they are not true multimeters.

Frankly for the majority of things 2000 count is actually just fine. The industry shift to higher counts over the last decade or so hasn’t been a bad thing but it’s not necessarily the best or most useful thing either – not while base accuracy and other things don’t always improve along with it in these inexpensive meters. And since cheap meters rule the world now, I mean what can you expect really. It’s something akin to “lipstick on a pig” but maybe marketing has made people think they “need” this finer resolution for general work. But without the accuracy and repeatability of a higher quality bench meter or multimeter, these extra digits aren’t so useful and should not be relied upon if they are actually needed – not in these cheap meters and especially not in clamp meters. If the desire or the need is there, then quit farting around and step up to an instrument that can actually deliver for you, y’know?

bansuri
Offline
Last seen: 41 min 10 sec ago
Joined: 01/30/2017 - 23:43
Posts: 535
Location: Land of Lincoln

Just got 2 for 1 ($19) on RovyVon A33 penlight.
Search for RovyVon penlight, click the sponsored link at top of page, scroll down and click the 2 for 1 link.
I love these penlights and saw RovyVon has a sale on their site. Checked Amazon and found this!
Found it with phone browser, not sure if desktop experience will be the same.

chops728
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 7 min ago
Joined: 08/30/2014 - 16:00
Posts: 1447
Location: Swampland,La

Thanks — I snagged a Red and a Black Nichia version

chooma
Offline
Last seen: 36 min 58 sec ago
Joined: 02/04/2016 - 01:07
Posts: 835
Location: US

Do you need a account to see the link?

chooma
Offline
Last seen: 36 min 58 sec ago
Joined: 02/04/2016 - 01:07
Posts: 835
Location: US

My bad I was on rovyvons site.

$20.06 got a black and red nichia.

Thank you!

bansuri
Offline
Last seen: 41 min 10 sec ago
Joined: 01/30/2017 - 23:43
Posts: 535
Location: Land of Lincoln

lol red and black Nichia here also.
The UI takes some getting used to but pocket activation isn’t a worry. Usb-C charging is great convenience, tint is beautiful, beam profile is good (I’d prefer smoother and floodier).
The switch PCB solder points broke on my first one, probably from a drop. You can take the rear apart but there’s some effort. Front bezel is loctite extreme. Bought a replacement a few weeks ago and then saw this. I’ll just rotate colors depending on my mood.
The penlight form factor has really worked out for my EDC. It just disappears clipped on the corner of my pocket.

Pete7874
Pete7874's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 hours 28 min ago
Joined: 11/23/2011 - 16:47
Posts: 3470
Location: USA

Correllux wrote:
If someone truly needs greater accuracy then they really need to step up to a 20000 count 5 digit meter or better (seems like the entry point there is around $120 these days for cheaper units).

There is the venerable Uni-T UT61E – 22,000 count for about $50-$60 or so. HKJ gave it a decent review. Prices have gone up in recent years. I paid about $35 for mine a couple of years back.
jeff51
jeff51's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 days 8 hours ago
Joined: 03/26/2019 - 17:36
Posts: 1174
Location: Middle of Texas

Lightning Deal,
The Big Guns Imalent MS18 & Friends for $569.45 + (-)5% off with coupon… ~ $549.98
https://www.amazon.com/IMALENT-Brightest-Flashlight-Waterproof-Powerfull...

All the Best,
Jeff

Correllux
Correllux's picture
Offline
Last seen: 23 min 26 sec ago
Joined: 04/27/2019 - 22:23
Posts: 508
Location: USA
Pete7874 wrote:
Correllux wrote:
If someone truly needs greater accuracy then they really need to step up to a 20000 count 5 digit meter or better (seems like the entry point there is around $120 these days for cheaper units).
There is the venerable Uni-T UT61E – 22,000 count for about $50-$60 or so. HKJ gave it a decent review. Prices have gone up in recent years. I paid about $35 for mine a couple of years back.

I considered getting that one a couple years ago but it was showing to be discontinued and I couldn’t find it for sale in the US, plus the leads were cheap. They had another I was looking at but ended up going for the EEVB version of the Brymen 235, which has been pretty nice to use. That became my main one now so the old nice Greenlee and Klein ones I have are backups/secondary/automotive use now. Uni-T has so dang many models and a lot of them are…cheap…but they can make some good ones and a standout here and there like the 210E. I wish they’d either drop the price on the 210E or soup it up just a little more but they seem to have locked in on perception/comparative pricing for the American market.

Pages