FS : LED centering rings / positioning / insulating – made to your specs (CLOSED)

124 posts / 0 new
Last post
Hoop
Hoop's picture
Offline
Last seen: 44 min 2 sec ago
Joined: 12/20/2012 - 05:33
Posts: 1051
Location: Spokane, WA

My hunch is that simply punching the stars may not create a sharp enough edge to prevent shorts, but it may be ok with a little bit of cleanup. I think you could punch them close to 16mm but oversize, then use a sander to finish the job. This would save time over only using the sander. The sander method has been successful.

I have however been re-machining XHP-70 boards from 20mm to 16mm, and they do not short. The star gets chamfered on both sides. I can also do this with the LED’s pre-soldered on the star without damaging the LED. These and the colored stars will be available shortly. I really had expected the star manufacturers to offer these by now but since they aren’t, it’s about to time to fill the void.

Hoop
Hoop's picture
Offline
Last seen: 44 min 2 sec ago
Joined: 12/20/2012 - 05:33
Posts: 1051
Location: Spokane, WA

In regards to relief for the excess solder, I could do it a couple ways. The version pictured on the left is easiest, and I can complete those in a single operation. The partial relief on the right would require a fixture to be built for the secondary operation. For one off’s I’d have to stick with the left side version, but if a particular star becomes more of a standard offering, I could do the other style. Thoughts?

LinusHofmann
LinusHofmann's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 months ago
Joined: 09/28/2013 - 08:27
Posts: 974
Location: Switzerland

No preference for me regarding the cutouts for solder balls, so whatever is quickest/easiest. Personally I’ll just cut a bevel or cutout if needed with an xacto blade.

So my request would be for the following:

——————————————————————————————————————

XHP70 led to fit an SSC-P7 C8 reflector. (either white or black is fine for these)

Quantity: x6
Led Cutout: 7mmx7mm (whatever is your standard for XHP70s)
OD: 12.5mm
Reflector Hole Diameter: 9.25mm
Thickness: 2mm base + ~1mm lip

Notes: Non-continuous lip as shown in your examples. No cutouts for solder balls required, no fancy outer shape, circular is fine.

——————————————————————————————————————-

SBT-70 led to fit KD 86mm reflector (would love it if these could be black if possible)

Quantity: x2
Led Cutout: 11mm x 10mm (rectangular but centered)
OD: 26mm
Reflector Hole Diameter: 19.5mm
Thickness: 1mm base + ~2mm lip

Notes: Continuous circular lip. No cutouts for solder balls required, no fancy outer shape, circular is fine.

———————————————————————————————————————

XML2 led to fit KD 86mm reflector (again black if possible)

Quantity: x2
Led Cutout: 5mmx5mm (XM-L2 standard)
OD: 26mm
Reflector Hole Diameter: 19.5mm
Thickness: 1mm base + ~2mm lip

Notes: Continuous circular lip. No cutouts for solder balls required, no fancy outer shape, circular is fine.

———————————————————————————————————————

Hope that’s enough info, if you need clarification on anything let me know.
Cheers and thanks again for offering this, very cool!
Linus

EDIT: Changed lip to 2mm on 86mm rings

Rufusbduck
Rufusbduck's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 months 5 days ago
Joined: 04/04/2012 - 15:34
Posts: 10389
Location: Golden state

It seems like every time I have to use a butterfly spacer I have to cut more off because the solder pads are under the tabs. A design with the square cut at 45 to the tabs would fill a missing nitch. The 16 mm Sinkpads are my source of angst.

Three Tanna leaves to give him life, nine to give him movement. But what if he eats the whole bag?

Scott

Hoop
Hoop's picture
Offline
Last seen: 44 min 2 sec ago
Joined: 12/20/2012 - 05:33
Posts: 1051
Location: Spokane, WA

Linus, for your C8 gasket, some of the light will be blocked due to the height and the 120* LED emission angle. I think the best I could do to correct this is use 1/32” stainless steel dowel pins and also put a heavy chamfer on the square pocket. Let me know what you think:

I haven’t modeled the other ones yet.

LinusHofmann
LinusHofmann's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 months ago
Joined: 09/28/2013 - 08:27
Posts: 974
Location: Switzerland

Hoop wrote:
Linus, for your C8 gasket, some of the light will be blocked due to the height and the 120* LED emission angle. I think the best I could do to correct this is use 1/32” stainless steel dowel pins and also put a heavy chamfer on the square pocket. Let me know what you think:

I haven’t modeled the other ones yet.

I made the base extra thick to give me a bit of adjustment room regarding focusing of the led. i.e Gives me some leeway in terms of pulling the emitter out of the reflector some ways, I intend to sand them down to a minimum once I’m happy I’ve found a decent compromise between minimizing the donutyness of the hotspot and maximizing output on these particular reflectors. Smile
I wish I could give you some more exact dimensions to fully take advantage of your great service but this will have to do for now.

The dowels are a cool idea but I’m happy just to go with something standard like these

Cheers
Linus

Hoop
Hoop's picture
Offline
Last seen: 44 min 2 sec ago
Joined: 12/20/2012 - 05:33
Posts: 1051
Location: Spokane, WA

Added LinusHofmann’s rings to OP.

Sirius9 wrote:
How about centering rings for Convoy C8 reflector and XP-G2/XP-E2 leds!
Added XP / Nichia c-ring for new style SMO C8 to OP. Also for Convoy S2+.
MG
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 01/26/2015 - 18:02
Posts: 1031
Location: US

I would like a Convoy S2+ xp/nichia c-ring;
xhp-70 C8 ring;
and a 16mm xhp-70 board if/when you decide to do these.
Thanks for doing this.

LinusHofmann
LinusHofmann's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 months ago
Joined: 09/28/2013 - 08:27
Posts: 974
Location: Switzerland
Hoop wrote:
Added LinusHofmann’s rings to OP.

Awesome thanks!

Hoop
Hoop's picture
Offline
Last seen: 44 min 2 sec ago
Joined: 12/20/2012 - 05:33
Posts: 1051
Location: Spokane, WA

Test cut a couple of the S2+ xp series rings. It seems the process is more forgiving than I thought it would be so I will probably be able to make these out of black acetal (delrin) rather than nylon. :bigsmile: Acetal machines a lot nicer than nylon and should require less deburring effort. I will test the process with acetal shortly.

Old-Lumens
Old-Lumens's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 10 months ago
Joined: 11/04/2011 - 11:39
Posts: 7478
Location: Tyler, TX, USA

Very nice looking! For me, I don't give a hoot about color, so anything will be ok for me.

My PayPal address: oldlumens (insert the @ sign here) gmail.com

My YouTube Flashlight Video Channel

The BLF Modding Links Thread 

http://imageshack.com/a/img922/1374/jQ2wdL.jpg

 

MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 1 week ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 13473
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.

Nice work hoop. 

 

djozz quotes, "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

                      "My man mousehole needs one too"

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

prisma
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 5 months ago
Joined: 12/02/2011 - 11:07
Posts: 133
Location: Germany

I would like to have one of the XML to KD 86mm reflector please.

shrick
shrick's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 10/15/2014 - 07:15
Posts: 699

Hi Hoop

I’m in the process of getting a mini lathe & -mill. I’m very much still a newbie related to fabrication of parts & the 2 machines mentioned.

Would it be possible to do the round center rings with a mini lathe/-mill combination? It would be great if I can make my own, on small scale?

I’m thinking of the following steps…

  1. Starting with a solid peace of nylon tubing.
  2. Turning the ring to size.
  3. Turning the extruded centering part to size.
  4. Then milling out the center square. I’m not sure if one gets such a small milling bit though?
  5. Then when all is done, cutting the final ‘disc’ to the correct thickness from the piece of solid nylon.

Hope it makes sense? Will this be possible to do?

Thanks a lot.

D10ten
D10ten's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 2 days ago
Joined: 07/13/2014 - 18:13
Posts: 338

This is awesome, I would definitely want some XP/Nichia to C8 ring.

shrick
shrick's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 10/15/2014 - 07:15
Posts: 699
Sirius9 wrote:
RMM wrote:

Sirius9 wrote:
How about centering rings for Convoy C8 reflector and XP-G2/XP-E2 leds!

Just use the XM ring and let the reflector twist and center the LED.  

I am doing exactly that and it sucks balls how precise it is…

Hi Sirius9. Can you maybe post a photo of how the XML centering ring is used here? I can’t 100% picture what you guys are describing. Thanks.

Sirius9
Sirius9's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 03/04/2012 - 19:23
Posts: 4648
Location: South Europe


I usually sand down the centering ring bottom side and then use superglue to prevent it from rotating when tightening reflector/bezel. I also put a tiny-tiny bit of grease on the top edge/lip of centering ring where reflector will sit so that it could slide more easily when I tighten everything up

 

shrick
shrick's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 10/15/2014 - 07:15
Posts: 699
Sirius9 wrote:
OK, will do that in hour or so…

Thanks, appreciated.

KawiBoy1428
KawiBoy1428's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 14 hours ago
Joined: 04/11/2014 - 18:05
Posts: 4274
Location: The Motor City

Wow, just noticed Hoop hasn’t been around for – 3 weeks?

KB1428 “Live Life WOT

shrick
shrick's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 10/15/2014 - 07:15
Posts: 699
Sirius9 wrote:
I usually sand down the centering ring bottom side and then use superglue to prevent it from rotating when tightening reflector/bezel. I also put a tiny-tiny bit of grease on the top edge/lip of centering ring where reflector will sit so that it could slide more easily when I tighten everything up

Thanks for the effort Sirius9. Im gonna to give it a try,

Hoop
Hoop's picture
Offline
Last seen: 44 min 2 sec ago
Joined: 12/20/2012 - 05:33
Posts: 1051
Location: Spokane, WA

Hi fellas. I got into a rather large machining job which I had to prioritize and haven’t had time for anything else. I see the light at the end of the tunnel though and will be able to get back to my fun/hobby projects soon. I will update when I cut some of these these from black acetal.

shrick, I’d recommend using acetal (delrin) if you make them manually. It’s doable but not the easiest project for a novice and it will probably take more effort than it’s worth. As for the tiny end mills, you can use a 1/32” 2fl which shouldn’t give you any trouble in acetal. In the square pocket, machine a relief past the corners in one axis to provide clearance, at least the radius of the cutter in length.

shrick
shrick's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 10/15/2014 - 07:15
Posts: 699

Hoop wrote:
Hi fellas. I got into a rather large machining job which I had to prioritize and haven’t had time for anything else. I see the light at the end of the tunnel though and will be able to get back to my fun/hobby projects soon. I will update when I cut some of these these from black acetal.

shrick, I’d recommend using acetal (delrin) if you make them manually. It’s doable but not the easiest project for a novice and it will probably take more effort than it’s worth. As for the tiny end mills, you can use a 1/32” 2fl which shouldn’t give you any trouble in acetal. In the square pocket, machine a relief past the corners in one axis to provide clearance, at least the radius of the cutter in length.

Hi Hoop. Welcome Back Smile Thanks for your feedback, appreciated. I’m going to find out if I can get my hands on acetal/delrin and what it costs.

nofearek9
nofearek9's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 hours 34 min ago
Joined: 07/08/2012 - 08:46
Posts: 1350
Location: Cyprus

hoop do you still make those ?

LinusHofmann wrote:

XML2 led to fit KD 86mm reflector (again black if possible)

Quantity: x2
Led Cutout: 5mmx5mm (XM-L2 standard)
OD: 26mm
Reflector Hole Diameter: 19.5mm
Thickness: 1mm base + ~2mm lip

Notes: Continuous circular lip. No cutouts for solder balls required, no fancy outer shape, circular is fine.

———————————————————————————————————————


i would like similar ,BUT for XP-G2 led.
LSX
LSX's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 4 hours ago
Joined: 04/23/2013 - 08:38
Posts: 1456
Location: Perth, Australia

Are these still available for order?

DavidEF
DavidEF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 6 days ago
Joined: 06/05/2014 - 06:00
Posts: 7699
Location: Salisbury, North Carolina, USA

LSX wrote:
Are these still available for order?

LSX, the last post from Hoop was quite a while back (05-25-2015), in which he said:
Hoop wrote:
Hi fellas. I got into a rather large machining job which I had to prioritize and haven’t had time for anything else. I see the light at the end of the tunnel though and will be able to get back to my fun/hobby projects soon. I will update when I cut some of these these from black acetal.

shrick, I’d recommend using acetal (delrin) if you make them manually. It’s doable but not the easiest project for a novice and it will probably take more effort than it’s worth. As for the tiny end mills, you can use a 1/32” 2fl which shouldn’t give you any trouble in acetal. In the square pocket, machine a relief past the corners in one axis to provide clearance, at least the radius of the cutter in length.

Maybe you could PM him and see if he answers?

The Cycle of Goodness: “No one prospers without rendering benefit to others”
- The YKK Philosophy

bibihang
bibihang's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 25 min ago
Joined: 11/10/2011 - 09:32
Posts: 2445
Location: Malaysia

I just notice this thread, but Hoop doesn’t seem to online very often. I would like to order a few pieces of XP-G2 size to new Convoy C8 XM-L2 reflector, is this offer still going on?

Kenjii
Kenjii's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 01/28/2013 - 05:46
Posts: 277
Location: Cologne, Germany

Hi,

would such an XP2XM-Adapter be possible? Outer diameter of XM-Footprint and inner Diameter of the XP-Footprint so they could fit the original centering adapters. I often swap XM-L2 against XP-L or XP-G2. At the moment i make these by hand with a file from an XP-centering adapter …

Greetings

Kenjii

LSX
LSX's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 4 hours ago
Joined: 04/23/2013 - 08:38
Posts: 1456
Location: Perth, Australia

I would buy like 20-30 of those if I could get some. It frustrates me to no end that I can’t get an XM centering ring just with an XP internal dimension. It seems soo simple and yet no one has them and the fasttech ones suck, have already tried them.

allthumbs
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 2 months ago
Joined: 07/02/2012 - 19:20
Posts: 170
Location: Pennsylvania

Could this be done on a 3D printer?

DavidEF
DavidEF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 6 days ago
Joined: 06/05/2014 - 06:00
Posts: 7699
Location: Salisbury, North Carolina, USA

allthumbs wrote:
Could this be done on a 3D printer?

Well, technically, it could, except that the plastic used for 3D printing is made to melt at a low-ish temp, and these LEDs create quite a bit of heat when run hard. Of course, the solution is to not run your LED very hard. :_(

The Cycle of Goodness: “No one prospers without rendering benefit to others”
- The YKK Philosophy

Pages