WTB Copper/Brass/Aluminum 20mm Spacer

9 posts / 0 new
Last post
Yourrid
Yourrid's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 1 week ago
Joined: 05/17/2013 - 09:41
Posts: 1068
Location: NE ATL
WTB Copper/Brass/Aluminum 20mm Spacer

So I’ve got an old Meco light that I’d like to do something with since it’s been sitting around. I’ve got so many spare emitters and drivers that I’d like to just slap something in it and see how hard I could drive it. Unfortunately it has a totally hollow pill with a tiny ledge for the MCPCB to sit on, so I need a piece of brass, copper, aluminum… anything to help with heat dissipation (along with a few jars of Fujik).

I’m looking for someone that has a copper/aluminum 20mm rod that can slice me off a piece about 1-2mm thin (the thinner the better.)

Thanks!

Edited by: Yourrid on 09/12/2016 - 21:30
tru3s1lv3r
tru3s1lv3r's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 07/15/2015 - 23:34
Posts: 676
Location: South of the ATL

For a piece that thin, why not just get a small sheet of copper, say a few inches square by the thickness you’re looking for and cut out the circle? That thin and a good pair of shears should cut it.

Aspiring Fhashlightaholic!

Lightbringer
Lightbringer's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 hours 37 min ago
Joined: 08/30/2016 - 14:12
Posts: 15729
Location: nyc

Same problem here, only 20mm is too big. A penny is 19.06mm, and doesn’t drop in as expected (from the driver side, which is to be expected because it takes a 20mm driver).

I don’t want to file down and solder together a bunch of pennies, because the solder wouldn’t be as good a conductor as copper. And it’d be tricky to shave them down to juuuust perfectly fit the pill (ie, circular). I’d like a Cu slug a few mm thick to wedge in there and make good thermal contact with the pill. AS5 epoxy?

Someone mentioned a 5/8” Cu plumbing end-cap (~19mm OD). Wedge it in, fill with Cu shot and molten solder? Dunno if the end of the end-cap is flat enough, or rounded and needs to be pounded flat.

Wish they’d just make the damned pills solid

Was looking into modding some C8 pills, but the collar needs to be shaved down, a notch added to hold the o-ring, and of course you have to first check to see if the threads (pitch and size) fit.

09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0

Yourrid
Yourrid's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 1 week ago
Joined: 05/17/2013 - 09:41
Posts: 1068
Location: NE ATL
tru3s1lv3r wrote:
For a piece that thin, why not just get a small sheet of copper, say a few inches square by the thickness you’re looking for and cut out the circle? That thin and a good pair of shears should cut it.

I had thought about that, but I only need a small piece. Whereas I’d have to buy a $15 sheet from home depot for just a tiny circle. The light is only worth 6 bucks so I’m trying to do this as cheap as possible.

Lightbringer
Lightbringer's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 hours 37 min ago
Joined: 08/30/2016 - 14:12
Posts: 15729
Location: nyc

Then again, a pre-1982 penny is essentially a 19mm×1mm Cu wafer, once you grind off ol’ Abe’s head nice’n‘flat. Big Smile

09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0

everydaysurvivalgear
everydaysurvivalgear's picture
Offline
Last seen: 22 hours 58 min ago
Joined: 07/31/2015 - 10:25
Posts: 3750
Location: sydney australia (GMT+10)

Check eBay I bought copper pieces for cheap they are 20mm by 20mm squares. Heaps of different sizes there.

Yourrid
Yourrid's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 1 week ago
Joined: 05/17/2013 - 09:41
Posts: 1068
Location: NE ATL

Just tried a penny and it is the exact diameter of the hollow pill. There is a tiny shelf that the MCPCB rests on which is what I’m trying to find a tiny wafter to solder onto the shelf, and then put the mcpcb on top.

khas
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 2 days ago
Joined: 08/08/2014 - 07:20
Posts: 936
Location: Denmark

What about using a another MCPCB Al or Cu and sand it down to the right thickness Question

Edit : If you use Cu you can solder some pennies on the back.

Yourrid
Yourrid's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 1 week ago
Joined: 05/17/2013 - 09:41
Posts: 1068
Location: NE ATL

khas wrote:
What about using a another MCPCB Al or Cu and sand it down to the right thickness Question

Edit : If you use Cu you can solder some pennies on the back.

I had considered soldering the MCPCB straight to the pill, but that would make centering the emitter pretty difficult. But, sanding down a MCPCB, soldering it, and then putting the emitter/mcpcb on top is a great idea!

I think I may end up doing that if I can’t find someone with a copper rod. Thanks Khas!