Osram Golden Dragon lights?

125 posts / 0 new
Last post
midieval10
Offline
Last seen: 8 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/23/2010 - 00:05
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA

fran82 wrote:

OK, quality of construction is decreased. Now it is not that perfect light described in the review.

 

So, if I understood well, EVEN with 14500 in the AA-S1, the hugsby P31 with ni-mh has better throw, however less spill

That's correct. The P31 still has decent spill, but most of the beam is concentrated in the hotspot. The AA-S1's beam is more spread out evenly. I like the tint of the Hugsby way more.

In Don's review of the Hugsby P31, he claims that it's the brightest AA light that he's seen. It's very true.

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 4 days ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

midieval10 wrote:

fran82 wrote:

OK, quality of construction is decreased. Now it is not that perfect light described in the review.

 

So, if I understood well, EVEN with 14500 in the AA-S1, the hugsby P31 with ni-mh has better throw, however less spill

That's correct. The P31 still has decent spill, but most of the beam is concentrated in the hotspot. The AA-S1's beam is more spread out evenly. I like the tint of the Hugsby way more.

In Don's review of the Hugsby P31, he claims that it's the brightest AA light that he's seen. It's very true.

 

With the critical proviso - on NiMH. Many AA lights that can use them are a lot brighter  on a 14500

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

midieval10
Offline
Last seen: 8 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/23/2010 - 00:05
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA

Your lightbox number for the AA-S1 on 14500 is a lot higher than the Hugsby. Does it look like that by just looking at the beams with your eyes?

Nautic
Nautic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 5 months ago
Joined: 02/14/2010 - 14:01
Posts: 992
Location: Europe

Don wrote:

With the critical proviso - on NiMH. Many AA lights that can use them are a lot brighter  on a 14500

 

I was on my way to buy a Hugsby P31. If its brighter than my AA S1 i just had to get it. But then

I remembered that its a AA-only (max1.5V) and it just could not be as bright as a 14500 light.

 

I put a 1.5.V battery in the AA S1 and compared it to my Romisen G2 II Q5. The latter won by a mile.

With a 14500 in the first one, this totally wiped out the light from the Romisen. 

 

The quality of the AA S1 is the amount of floodlight this small light can produce. For throw you better

choose another.

 

Don: Why is the Hugsby P31 not in your spreadsheet with estimated lumens? Is the P32 a P31 with

modes?

,

Cheap quality is good - Expensive crap isn´t

midieval10
Offline
Last seen: 8 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/23/2010 - 00:05
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA

I'm really liking the R5-A3 now after I changed the reflector to OP. It's really really bright and with a beautiful beam.

On the box of my Hugsby P31, it says "0.8-4.2V." However, I don't want to put in a 14500 and ruin a good light.

Nautic
Nautic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 5 months ago
Joined: 02/14/2010 - 14:01
Posts: 992
Location: Europe

midieval10 wrote:

I'm really liking the R5-A3 now after I changed the reflector to OP. It's really really bright and with a beautiful beam

 

On the box of my Hugsby P31, it says "0.8-4.2V." However, I don't want to put in a 14500 and ruin a good light.

 

Has it affected throw?

It certainly would be nice to know if it accepts 14500.


Cheap quality is good - Expensive crap isn´t

Nautic
Nautic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 5 months ago
Joined: 02/14/2010 - 14:01
Posts: 992
Location: Europe

fran82 wrote:

So, if I understood well, EVEN with 14500 in the AA-S1, the hugsby P31 with ni-mh has better throw, however less spill

 

No. As Don have pointed out above, its only if both have a 1.5V battery the Hugsby is brighter

Cheap quality is good - Expensive crap isn´t

midieval10
Offline
Last seen: 8 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/23/2010 - 00:05
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA

Nautic wrote:

fran82 wrote:

So, if I understood well, EVEN with 14500 in the AA-S1, the hugsby P31 with ni-mh has better throw, however less spill

 

No. As Don have pointed out above, its only if both have a 1.5V battery the Hugsby is brighter

That's not true with mine. Like I said, my Hugsby nimh has more throw than the 14500 AA-S1.

Don's lightbox may be measuring overall light output. Correct me if I'm wrong Don.

midieval10
Offline
Last seen: 8 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/23/2010 - 00:05
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA

Nautic wrote:

Has it affected throw?

It certainly would be nice to know if it accepts 14500.

I'm sure it did affect the throw on the R5-A3 by a little bit. However, the smooth reflector never threw far either because of its small size.

In one of the reviews from DX, someone tried a 14500 in the Hugsby and said it didn't make a brightness difference, only that it got hot really fast. Based on that review, I'm not going to even attempt it on mine.

Nautic
Nautic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 5 months ago
Joined: 02/14/2010 - 14:01
Posts: 992
Location: Europe

[/quote]

That's not true with mine. Like I said, my Hugsby nimh has more throw than the 14500 AA-S1.

Don's lightbox may be measuring overall light output. Correct me if I'm wrong Don.

[/quote]

 

I read this "With the critical proviso - on NiMH." and recon he have tested it. I dont have the Hugsby,

but Im sure that the total output from a 14500 are greater than from a 1.5V light. I have some and

have "testet" them all against the AA S1. None are better. Flood and throw are two different things

though. So maybe Hugsby´s 150 lumens are more concentrated in the hotspot than the 280 from the AA S1.

Have you testet both of yours?

Cheap quality is good - Expensive crap isn´t

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 4 days ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Nautic wrote:

Don: Why is the Hugsby P31 not in your spreadsheet with estimated lumens? Is the P32 a P31 with

modes?

 

The reason for the lack of P31 numbers is that it was bought to give to someone as a replacement for a failed light - it was only in my hands for about 2 days. It is now in regular use by a cop. Our local constabulary only issue alkaline AAs so i looked for something with good performance on those.

 

AFAIK the P32 is just a P31 with modes and I like it a lot. It certainly seems to be just as well made and is certainly exceptional quality for the price which is less than I paid for the P31 which was $14.31. The P32 was $13.something. Unless you are hooked on single-mode lights I'd definitely say get the P32 instead of the P31. 

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 4 days ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

midieval10 wrote:

Nautic wrote:

fran82 wrote:

So, if I understood well, EVEN with 14500 in the AA-S1, the hugsby P31 with ni-mh has better throw, however less spill

 

No. As Don have pointed out above, its only if both have a 1.5V battery the Hugsby is brighter

That's not true with mine. Like I said, my Hugsby nimh has more throw than the 14500 AA-S1.

Don's lightbox may be measuring overall light output. Correct me if I'm wrong Don.

 

Yes, the lightbox measures total output, the throw number is got by clamping the light to my desk, the base of which is exactly 1 metre from the ground, so that the emitter is level with the base of the desk. Then I move a lightmeter around in the hotspot till I get the highest value which is sometimes not in the bit of the hotspot that seemed brightest to me. In other words, the throw value is the absolute highest value I can get out of the light. This tends to favour lights with small hotspots - a light can have quite low lumen output but still throw farther if just about all the light is put into a very narrow beam - think the useless light you get in Doom 3.

 

It would be more accurate to measure the value at 5 metres and calculate it back to one metre using the inverse square law but I have no light-tight part of the house that has a clear path of 5 metres. Maybe the basement after dark but it is cold, damp and doesn't have enough height to stand up in. Also the hatch hole is very small and I have to empty out a cupboard to get in there in the first place.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Nautic
Nautic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 5 months ago
Joined: 02/14/2010 - 14:01
Posts: 992
Location: Europe

 

[/quote]

 

The reason for the lack of P31 numbers is that it was bought to give to someone as a replacement for a failed light - it was only in my hands for about 2 days. It is now in regular use by a cop. Our local constabulary only issue alkaline AAs so i looked for something with good performance on those.

 

AFAIK the P32 is just a P31 with modes and I like it a lot. It certainly seems to be just as well made and is certainly exceptional quality for the price which is less than I paid for the P31 which was $14.31. The P32 was $13.something. Unless you are hooked on single-mode lights I'd definitely say get the P32 instead of the P31. 

[/quote]

 

Thanks Don

 

KD has the P32. Kost 13.57$  They state its a 90 lumens light. DX says 160 lumens. Both are Q3.

They are probably unreliable both of them. I trust your measurement. midieval10 says that box says

4.2V max. I may buy one to try it with a 14500.

Cheap quality is good - Expensive crap isn´t

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 4 days ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

The AA-S1 with a 14500 is clearly brighter than the P32 with NiMH - the hotspot is several times the size though the spill is of similar brightness - the beam from the AA-S1 is wider. Here's a beamshot about 60cm from the ceiling. Will try outdoors beamshots of the two once it gets dark.

P32 NiMH High on Left, Uniquefire AA-S1 on 14500 on right

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Nautic
Nautic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 5 months ago
Joined: 02/14/2010 - 14:01
Posts: 992
Location: Europe

Thanks again Don. I could not understand why the 1.5V Hugsby could be brighter than the 14500 AA S1.

Your picture clearly show that its not the case. The hotspot also is not as bright either.

 

Maybe midieval10 have received a special (new?) version since his is brighter. If wee kindly ask he maybe

would send a beamshot picture of his two lights together?

Cheap quality is good - Expensive crap isn´t

midieval10
Offline
Last seen: 8 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/23/2010 - 00:05
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA

Here are my beamshots. They are taken about 70cm from the ceiling. All batteries are charged to fullest prior to shots.

 

Left to right:

Trustfire F23 10440, Hugsby P31 nimh, UniqueFire AA-S1 14500

 

 

Trustfire F23 10440, Hugsby P31 nimh, Uniquefire AA-S1 14500, Trustfire R5-A3 14500

 

 

Hugsby P31 nimh, Uniquefire AA-S1 14500, Trustfire R5-A3 14500, Solarforce L2 with XPG-R5 18650

 

 

Hugsby P31 nimh, MXDL SA-28 18650 full flood, Solarforce L2 with XPG-R5 18650

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 4 days ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Wow! Quite a difference between yours and mine. Mine was bought when they were first launched - early November 2009

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

midieval10
Offline
Last seen: 8 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/23/2010 - 00:05
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA

Yes a huge difference. Your AA-S1 looks so bright!

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586

Don wrote:

Wow! Quite a difference between yours and mine. Mine was bought when they were first launched - early November 2009

 

You are talking about the AA-S1? so yours is brighter?

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

Nautic
Nautic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 5 months ago
Joined: 02/14/2010 - 14:01
Posts: 992
Location: Europe

This is quite a difference and I think its clear that his AA S1 is not as bright as

the "original" ones. Have they change led or driver I wonder?

Cheap quality is good - Expensive crap isn´t

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586

As medieval told, quality not so good, and now less bright. Dont buy... is a new batch, was sold out on June-July. New batch from latter July - August. Bad

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

agenthex
agenthex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 3 weeks ago
Joined: 07/14/2010 - 04:49
Posts: 3070
Location: Merica

On mine which I got early august, the quality of the build is quite decent. Coating is very hard (seems like ha-iii). The only "problem" on mine is I"m not sure whether the kinda poorly defined hotspot is due to the emitter board being slightly offset (and way too much thermal glue). I'm getting a smooth reflector to see if I can improve. it.

Reading this makes you smarter: http://lesswrong.com/

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 4 days ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

agenthex wrote:

On mine which I got early august, the quality of the build is quite decent. Coating is very hard (seems like ha-iii). The only "problem" on mine is I"m not sure whether the kinda poorly defined hotspot is due to the emitter board being slightly offset (and way too much thermal glue). I'm getting a smooth reflector to see if I can improve. it.

 

The coating on mine is pretty soft - you can see scratches on it where the wire clip has moved against the knurling. A Hugsby P32 which claims type 3 anodising can scratch it.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

agenthex
agenthex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 3 weeks ago
Joined: 07/14/2010 - 04:49
Posts: 3070
Location: Merica

I used pliers on mine and paint only came off where I took off/reshaped the base metal. Maybe it's just really tough ha-ii.

 

The wonders of chinese quality control.

 

Interesting aside: some tools/knives I got from china have a pretty tough black finish on them (not just cheap paint). The same finish is somewhat expensive (~$10) on similar "brand name" tools. It costs <$1 on the chinese ones.

Reading this makes you smarter: http://lesswrong.com/

agenthex
agenthex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 3 weeks ago
Joined: 07/14/2010 - 04:49
Posts: 3070
Location: Merica

I got the red black cat 5000k from kd today. It's very good, and surprisingly 5000k (not warm like the pic previously featured here, I suspect that's the "yellow" warm version). A little less bright than the AA-S1 with nihm, but not night and day.

 

Buy it.

 

---

 

BTW, the AA-S1 I have is not nearly as bad as midieval's, and I only got it a couple week before this. Mine is quite bright on 14500 as well (~200lum I'd guess). His looks awefully white in tint (more so than the crees), and only my nice warm cree drop-in is warmer than my AA-S1 osram. Oh well, chinese lights.

Reading this makes you smarter: http://lesswrong.com/

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586

agenthex wrote:

 

BTW, the AA-S1 I have is not nearly as bad as midieval's, and I only got it a couple week before this. Mine is quite bright on 14500 as well (~200lum I'd guess). His looks awefully white in tint (more so than the crees), and only my nice warm cree drop-in is warmer than my AA-S1 osram. Oh well, chinese lights.

Let´s do an investigation.

I have noted that the older versions of Black Cat were coming with a LED with 5 divisions (4 lines). Now they are coming with 2 divisions (1 line). So I beleive that the one with 5 divisions is Golden Dragon Plus. The one with 2 division is simply Golden Dragon.

I imagine that with the AA-S1 happens the same, previous versions were with GoldenDragon PLUS and the last ones with simply Golden Dragon.

 

Do you have a convex lens? can you put one in front of the AA-S1, light it up and see how many divisions has yours?

Also Don can do the same in his S1, also Medieval, to compare

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

agenthex
agenthex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 3 weeks ago
Joined: 07/14/2010 - 04:49
Posts: 3070
Location: Merica

The ones with 4 lines (looks like a phone plug) are crees. All the golden dragons are this "small square in the corner of big square" shape:

 

http://www.digikey.com/us/en/techzone/lighting/category/high_power_leds_...

 

My 4-5 osrams (from raging blue to this nice 5000K white) all look the same.

Reading this makes you smarter: http://lesswrong.com/

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586

I am talking about that:

http://www.forolinternas.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=207&start=20#p1326

Look the drawing showing the LED die. First versions of Black Cat were coming with a LED which it´s die was like it, 4 lines, 5 divisions. Now the Black Cat is coming with same LED but with 1 line, so 2 divisions and is less bright than older ones.

I beleive that the one with 5 divisions is GDP and the one with 2 divisions is GD (not Plus)

 

I whish to know if older AA-S1 were coming with 5 divisions LED and newer are coming with 2 divisions LED

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

agenthex
agenthex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 3 weeks ago
Joined: 07/14/2010 - 04:49
Posts: 3070
Location: Merica

The digikey link above will go to photos of the emitter. I don't know what xrayboy is drawing, but it's not a dragon plus according to digikey (one of the premier US parts suppliers).

Reading this makes you smarter: http://lesswrong.com/

agenthex
agenthex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 3 weeks ago
Joined: 07/14/2010 - 04:49
Posts: 3070
Location: Merica

Reading this makes you smarter: http://lesswrong.com/

Pages