Tapping p60 threads

9 posts / 0 new
Last post
mitro
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 2 months ago
Joined: 01/25/2011 - 11:58
Posts: 707
Location: Montgomery, IL USA
Tapping p60 threads

I'm trying screw a p60 pill into a piece of pipe and I can't find info on the threading. If somebody could point me towards a suitable tap (if it's even possible to do by hand) I'd be extremely grateful. Thanks in advance.

Edited by: mitro on 11/22/2011 - 12:51
lakemonster1
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 08/25/2011 - 11:24
Posts: 360

thread guage?

Pulsar
Pulsar's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 1 week ago
Joined: 07/29/2011 - 00:41
Posts: 5840
Location: Maine
It should be possible with the proper tap... Finding that tap may be difficult. I'm kind of surprised no ones found it yet. Someone.. anyone..?
DarkSide
DarkSide's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 2 months ago
Joined: 06/04/2012 - 01:50
Posts: 792
Location: NYC

ooh. You need a bacon stretcher or box of upticks..Works wonders on P60 threading

 


MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 12 hours ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 13458
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.

Measures 18.8 mm OD and 1mm pitch. I dont believe you will find a tap or die that size. To screw the pill onto a pipe the thread would have to be machined the full length of the pill which is not straight. It tapers of slightly.

 

djozz quotes, "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

                      "My man mousehole needs one too"

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

JohnnyMac
JohnnyMac's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 4 hours ago
Joined: 04/12/2011 - 16:03
Posts: 8856
Location: Eastern PA

Not having access to a lathe, I’d love to know if anyone finds a source for a proper tap.

Unkl Ian
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 3 months ago
Joined: 07/03/2012 - 17:24
Posts: 65
Location: Near Toronto, Ontario, Canada
MRsDNF wrote:

Measures 18.8 mm OD and 1mm pitch. I dont believe you will find a tap or die that size.

Oddball thread, real easy for a manufacturer to do with CNC equipment.

It could be done on a lathe, that can cut metric threads.

PCC
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 4 months ago
Joined: 03/24/2012 - 15:52
Posts: 334
Location: San Francisco

MRsDNF wrote:

Measures 18.8 mm OD and 1mm pitch. I dont believe you will find a tap or die that size. To screw the pill onto a pipe the thread would have to be machined the full length of the pill which is not straight. It tapers of slightly.


Actually, there are more than a few different threadings and diameters. I’ve seen 24TPI, 1M, and 26TPI. 1M is 25.4TPI and is close enough with loose tolerances to the other two so they work fairly well together. Your best bet would be to have someone with a lathe make your part fit the pill that you want to fit it to.
raccoon city
raccoon city's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 57 min ago
Joined: 10/06/2010 - 02:35
Posts: 14893
Location: रॅकून सिटी Palm Desert CA USA

Welcome to the cool kids' club, RecycledElectrons!

Best0270

RecycledElectrons

(And don't forget to use 100% recycled electrons!)