Imalent MS18 with 100,000Lumen and R90TS with 36,000Lumen

500 posts / 0 new
Last post
M4D M4X
M4D M4X's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 5 days ago
Joined: 03/19/2014 - 05:17
Posts: 8821
Location: Austria (GMT + 1)



PLEASE NOTE
i do not work in "reviews, deals and codes" for the time being
maybe M4D M4X will return one day, but until then:

THANK YOU FOR YEARS OF YOUR SUPPORT AND FRIENDLY CONTACTS!

M4D M4X
M4D M4X's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 5 days ago
Joined: 03/19/2014 - 05:17
Posts: 8821
Location: Austria (GMT + 1)

DENGOH wrote:
ZozzV6, is R90TS using XHP35 or XHP35 HI?

XHP35 HI

PLEASE NOTE
i do not work in "reviews, deals and codes" for the time being
maybe M4D M4X will return one day, but until then:

THANK YOU FOR YEARS OF YOUR SUPPORT AND FRIENDLY CONTACTS!

ZozzV6
ZozzV6's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 day ago
Joined: 03/24/2016 - 12:19
Posts: 2428
Location: Near to my soldering iron.

DENGOH wrote:
ZozzV6, is R90TS using XHP35 or XHP35 HI?

2.3A per led.
nokoff
nokoff's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 2 weeks ago
Joined: 12/12/2013 - 20:26
Posts: 344
Location: East Coast USA

Thanks for making the video in the wind guys!

The R90TS vs R90C is right at the 10:00, easy to find again lol.
Throw-wise I can see a bit better reach on the TS, and definitely more spill immediately in front of you. This is not a pencil beam thrower (I own a few) and I actually like that spill on my R90C. Looking forward to more of your thoughts on the TS!

Nokoff..still Made in China 山寨主義

ZozzV6
ZozzV6's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 day ago
Joined: 03/24/2016 - 12:19
Posts: 2428
Location: Near to my soldering iron.

We told Imalent to lower the current to 2A per led on the TS bevsuse over that not much lumen gains but more heat. And maybe it will be only 28000 lumens but more sustainable runtime in turbo.
Outside in 10°C and heavy wind they keep up very well but inside in the room they get hot within a minute. And when powered off still warm after 10 minutes. We did not measured stepdown times and what is the sustainable output for long time because we did not have that much tim to charge them multiple times for those measurements.

DENGOH
DENGOH's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 11 months ago
Joined: 10/06/2012 - 05:26
Posts: 2157

Thanks Martin and ZozzV6 for the efforts. Imalent really listens and improve their giant lights.
Looks like hardware performance wise they are excellent, hope they get the firmware and user interface right for final product.

I wonder do they plan to have momentary mode. It will be really fun to switch on and off them quickly, like man made lightning.

cool i'll see you when you get there

wolfdog1226
wolfdog1226's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 4 months ago
Joined: 10/09/2013 - 20:47
Posts: 2120
Location: Acquasanta,Italia/ Valley Forge, Pa. USA

nokoff wrote:
JasonWW wrote:
lionheart_2281 wrote:

He never posts (gloats) without comparing stock lights to his overpriced V54 modded lights. He is a shill and a nuisance

It’s better to just ignore his posts than to bring attention to them.

You are basically “feeding the troll” which is never a good idea.

And this is why I didn’t respond to his last comment earlier in the thread, They will never see the light, and they like having the last word, so just let them have it. In other words, don’t argue with an (insert descriptive term here), they only drag you down and beat you with experience.

OK,,,so it is all right for you WITH NO REASON to insult me and then when I comment back to you I am getting the last word! lol!

Look who told Blinkinglights to F himself when he did nothing wrong!

The problem with a lot of you guys is you have Double standards! Wink

Solitude breeds contemplation which creates clarity. 

Environment molds a person. Perseverance changes them. 

                                                                   WOLFDOG 

mattadores
mattadores's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 months 2 days ago
Joined: 01/21/2019 - 18:45
Posts: 613
Location: Alberta

Thanks for the video guys! Man you look TIRED! Clearly shows how excited you were to power through without sleep!

lol it definitely seems like the cooling situation was vastly improved because that thing sounds like a hair dryer when the fans are on! In fact that cooling system appears to blow away anything Acebeam has shown so far! (X70 production or pre-production prototypes)

JasonWW
JasonWW's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 8 hours ago
Joined: 10/22/2016 - 11:41
Posts: 12872
Location: Houston Texas
Facepalm

Texas Ace Lumen Tube and JoshK Sphere calibrated with Maukka lights

Click this to go to signature links. I'm still around, just not reading many new threads.

M4D M4X
M4D M4X's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 5 days ago
Joined: 03/19/2014 - 05:17
Posts: 8821
Location: Austria (GMT + 1)

 I hope some comments above can be edited in case they contain rude words against Imalent based in fictious numbers and assumptions Wink 

 

new, uneducated members and guests could get a wrong picture...

PLEASE NOTE
i do not work in "reviews, deals and codes" for the time being
maybe M4D M4X will return one day, but until then:

THANK YOU FOR YEARS OF YOUR SUPPORT AND FRIENDLY CONTACTS!

mattadores
mattadores's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 months 2 days ago
Joined: 01/21/2019 - 18:45
Posts: 613
Location: Alberta

After watching the video I’m definitely more excited! Still a little wary but from what he showed so far it really looks like Imalent is trying HARD to listen to the community feedback and make significant changes in the directions we’re asking for.

Given that the MS12 production version had barely any QC issues especially when compared to the DX80 it seems like they’ve really taken their past mistakes seriously.

If lumen measurements keep coming back with less than a 5% difference between stated and claimed….

I won’t be able to NOT BUY ONE Facepalm Lol

People ask me why I need a 32 000 lumen DX80… lol now to try and explain why my 32 000 lumen DX80 isn’t enough… ha ha ohhh man

mattadores
mattadores's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 months 2 days ago
Joined: 01/21/2019 - 18:45
Posts: 613
Location: Alberta
M4D M4X wrote:

 I hope some comments above can be edited in case they contain rude words against Imalent based in fictious numbers and assumptions Wink 


 


new, uneducated members and guests could get a wrong picture…

Martin! thank you for your very hard work!

I wanted to ask you about your other comment that really confused me?

I saw it was clarified as the MT03 TA not the MT09R but was the number a typo? did you mean it had 11200 lumens not 112 000 right? Or am I missing something? Also even more confused because the MT03 should be a lot higher than 11 200 and the MT09R sounds about right at 11 200… lol like I said, I’m confused

M4D M4X wrote:

 since it matters :
ZozzV6 measured 97700 Lumen compared to his MT09R (112000 compared with a L2 xhp50.2)
throw was calculated 1.1km (measured @20m)

JasonWW
JasonWW's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 8 hours ago
Joined: 10/22/2016 - 11:41
Posts: 12872
Location: Houston Texas

mattadores wrote:

I wanted to ask you about your other comment that really confused me?

I saw it was clarified as the MT03 TA not the MT09R but was the number a typo? did you mean it had 11200 lumens not 112 000 right? Or am I missing something? Also even more confused because the MT03 should be a lot higher than 11 200 and the MT09R sounds about right at 11 200… lol like I said, I’m confused

M4D M4X wrote:

 since it matters :
ZozzV6 measured 97700 Lumen compared to his MT09R (112000 compared with a L2 xhp50.2)
throw was calculated 1.1km (measured @20m)


He meant the MS18 measured 97,700 lumen and 112,000 lumen using those other flashlights as a comparison.

Texas Ace Lumen Tube and JoshK Sphere calibrated with Maukka lights

Click this to go to signature links. I'm still around, just not reading many new threads.

ZozzV6
ZozzV6's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 day ago
Joined: 03/24/2016 - 12:19
Posts: 2428
Location: Near to my soldering iron.

MT09R was a typo. 112000 was MS18 with the higher multiplier we first got based on a weaker flashlight (Convoy L2). So 97966 is our weakest guesstimate for the MS18 based on MT03 xalculated multiplier because it has more close beam pattern to MS18.

M4D M4X
M4D M4X's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 5 days ago
Joined: 03/19/2014 - 05:17
Posts: 8821
Location: Austria (GMT + 1)

correct

 

ZozzV6 has a calibrated tube

we measured the flashlights in the tube and the integrating bathroom. comparing those tube lumens to the bathroom number gives a correction factor. multiply this factor by the MS18 bathroom number gives MS18 Lumen 

 

2 Convoy L2 (xhp50.2 and luxeon) and a DS20 gave a factor of 15.6

ZozzV6 Haikelite resulted in a 13.55 factor 

we took this because it gave the lower!! result

 

that way the MS18 was tested with 97966 lumen compared to the haikelite

(and 112788 lumen against the 3 other lights) 

 

hope you can understand? 

PLEASE NOTE
i do not work in "reviews, deals and codes" for the time being
maybe M4D M4X will return one day, but until then:

THANK YOU FOR YEARS OF YOUR SUPPORT AND FRIENDLY CONTACTS!

mattjk
mattjk's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 05/22/2016 - 18:51
Posts: 180
Location: United Kingdom

Any idea what 21700 cells they will be using?

Battery life running at 100k lumens will be shocking, but never the less, i still want it Big Smile

Probably the R90 is the one to buy.

BlueSwordM
BlueSwordM's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 9 hours ago
Joined: 11/29/2017 - 12:34
Posts: 5608
Location: Canada

Samsung 30T obviously.

My very own high current Beryllium Copper springs Gen 3:
http://budgetlightforum.com/node/67401
Liitokala Aliexpress Stores Battery Fraud: http://budgetlightforum.com/node/60547

ZozzV6
ZozzV6's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 day ago
Joined: 03/24/2016 - 12:19
Posts: 2428
Location: Near to my soldering iron.

mattjk wrote:
Any idea what 21700 cells they will be using?

Battery life running at 100k lumens will be shocking, but never the less, i still want it Big Smile

Probably the R90 is the one to buy.


We didn’t asked. And battery pack is closed by factory in the tube. So users can’t open and replace cells just complete pack.
teacher
teacher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 2 months ago
Joined: 02/23/2016 - 19:04
Posts: 9596
Location: NE & SW Alabama

Spartan wrote:

…. (snip) …….

……….. but I wonder if pushing the extremes will start to get political attention. All we need is a few accidents caused by stupid people to get the general public thinking it’s a dangerous problem and subsequent political attention.

…. (snip)


Sadly…. this would not surprise me at all. . Sad . Facepalm

You never know how a horse will pull until you hook him up to a heavy load./"Bear" Bryant 

 .................................. "Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast" ...................................

       Texas Lumens Flashlights / M4D M4X Deals : sign up - save $$$$  

         Rudeness Level _ mΩ _ {width:70%} _ LightWiki _ LED Tint Chart  

      Xlamp size chart _ BatteryU _ Flashaholic? Need Professional Help???            TheOriginal _ TAB _ LightSearch _ BatterySearch _ 14500's _ DiCal 

 

                                             

mattadores
mattadores's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 months 2 days ago
Joined: 01/21/2019 - 18:45
Posts: 613
Location: Alberta
M4D M4X wrote:

correct


 


ZozzV6 has a calibrated tube


we measured the flashlights in the tube and the integrating bathroom. comparing those tube lumens to the bathroom number gives a correction factor. multiply this factor by the MS18 bathroom number gives MS18 Lumen 


 


2 Convoy L2 (xhp50.2 and luxeon) and a DS20 gave a factor of 15.6


ZozzV6 Haikelite resulted in a 13.55 factor 


we took this because it gave the lower!! result


 


that way the MS18 was tested with 97966 lumen compared to the haikelite


(and 112788 lumen against the 3 other lights) 


 


hope you can understand? 

Yes, thank you for the clarification.

I’m wondering if ZozzV6 has ever used the above methods for measuring the output of the MS12 or if he has access to an MS12 that he could test?

Thanks to VOB who made a full 6” lumen tube we know the output for the MS12 which we could use as a comparison to the calculated results of the MS18.

My understanding is that ZozzV6 only has a 4” lumen tube which doesn’t fully fit the massive head of the MS18 which is why you also used results from a ceiling bounce test to verify the numbers?

JasonWW
JasonWW's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 8 hours ago
Joined: 10/22/2016 - 11:41
Posts: 12872
Location: Houston Texas

BlueSwordM wrote:
Samsung 30T obviously.

It could be other, similar cells. We don’t know.

Texas Ace Lumen Tube and JoshK Sphere calibrated with Maukka lights

Click this to go to signature links. I'm still around, just not reading many new threads.

mattjk
mattjk's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 05/22/2016 - 18:51
Posts: 180
Location: United Kingdom
JasonWW wrote:
BlueSwordM wrote:
Samsung 30T obviously.
It could be other, similar cells. We don’t know.

No its obvious

JasonWW
JasonWW's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 8 hours ago
Joined: 10/22/2016 - 11:41
Posts: 12872
Location: Houston Texas
mattjk wrote:
JasonWW wrote:
BlueSwordM wrote:
Samsung 30T obviously.
It could be other, similar cells. We don’t know.

No its obvious


How?

Texas Ace Lumen Tube and JoshK Sphere calibrated with Maukka lights

Click this to go to signature links. I'm still around, just not reading many new threads.

mattjk
mattjk's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 05/22/2016 - 18:51
Posts: 180
Location: United Kingdom
JasonWW wrote:
mattjk wrote:
JasonWW wrote:
BlueSwordM wrote:
Samsung 30T obviously.
It could be other, similar cells. We don’t know.

No its obvious


How?

It was sarcasm, not aimed at you sorry. I asked the initial question with regards to what cells were utilised.

Theodore41
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 4 days ago
Joined: 02/20/2016 - 12:57
Posts: 1094
Location: Athens Greece.

wrong writings.

Theodore41
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 4 days ago
Joined: 02/20/2016 - 12:57
Posts: 1094
Location: Athens Greece.

mattjk wrote:

Probably the R90 is the one to buy.


Me too. Smile
ZozzV6
ZozzV6's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 day ago
Joined: 03/24/2016 - 12:19
Posts: 2428
Location: Near to my soldering iron.

mattadores wrote:

I’m wondering if ZozzV6 has ever used the above methods for measuring the output of the MS12 or if he has access to an MS12 that he could test?

Thanks to VOB who made a full 6” lumen tube we know the output for the MS12 which we could use as a comparison to the calculated results of the MS18.

My understanding is that ZozzV6 only has a 4” lumen tube which doesn’t fully fit the massive head of the MS18 which is why you also used results from a ceiling bounce test to verify the numbers?


We had M4DM4X’s MS12 there but not full battery and it was outside the whole night in the car in cold. And in the morning we did’t had time to wait till it is warm up and charged because we should bring back the MS18 and R90TS to IWA (which was 30-40 km from our hotel) until opening time. So if we measure MS12 with cold and not full batteries it was not a fair compare.
Yes I had a small lumen tube so that is why we used the bathroom ceiling bounce. But I plan to build a bigger lumen tube soon. Calibrate it with Maukka’s lights and I invited Martin to my home and If he got the final MS18 and R90TS and we can measure in a calibrated lumen tube all the big guns:
GT
GT70
R70C
R90C
MS12
R90TS
MS18
SKV89
Online
Last seen: 8 min 34 sec ago
Joined: 12/10/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 4339
Location: US

Zozz, can you tell me what lumen number you assumed for the MT03TA? Also which emitters do you have in it? I also have the MT03TA and a calibrated TA lumen tube so I can cross check those numbers. Because the MT03 TA is so ultra floody, it is at a great disadvantage compared to less floody lights in a ceiling bounce comparison. I’ve tested it and know. Even the MT09RTA, which uses the exact same driver and emitters tested much brighter than the MT03TA using ceiling bounce.

With that said, I am still super excited about these two new lights. My expectations is about 70k Maukka/ANSI lumens for the MS18 but that is probably enough for me to buy it but waiting for NW version.

Zozz and Martin, since you guys get to talk to Imalent staff in person, can you ask if they know about the Oslon HX Boost emitters? It is already available for purchase with a MOQ of 2,000. If they use this emitter, they will probably increase the throw by 50% to 100% with slightly lowered output. Since I already have the R90C I will not buy the R90TS despite the seemingly huge improvements. However, if they decide to use the HX Boost, I will definitely buy it.

M4D M4X
M4D M4X's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 5 days ago
Joined: 03/19/2014 - 05:17
Posts: 8821
Location: Austria (GMT + 1)

the method ZozzV6 used is not influenced by the actual lumen of a light. 

he has a correction factor found out in many measurements for his equipment (tube&lightmeter) 

 

it's only necessary that the light emmits the same lumens in the tube and 5 min later in the bathroom...

 

for example:

light a is measured in tube

lux meter reads 1000

1000* 0.3 = 300 lumen 

in the room it reads 30

300/30 = 10 is the factor 

use several lights to get more factors and maybe average them

-> we used just the lowest from the MT03TA hoping it's floody charactistic will fit to the 350kcd MS18 

 

 

light b reads 100 in the room

100* 10 = 1000 lumen 

 

PLEASE NOTE
i do not work in "reviews, deals and codes" for the time being
maybe M4D M4X will return one day, but until then:

THANK YOU FOR YEARS OF YOUR SUPPORT AND FRIENDLY CONTACTS!

ZozzV6
ZozzV6's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 1 day ago
Joined: 03/24/2016 - 12:19
Posts: 2428
Location: Near to my soldering iron.

SKV89 wrote:
Zozz, can you tell me what lumen number you assumed for the MT03TA? Also which emitters do you have in it? I also have the MT03TA and a calibrated TA lumen tube so I can cross check those numbers. Because the MT03 TA is so ultra floody, it is at a great disadvantage compared to less floody lights in a ceiling bounce comparison. I’ve tested it and know. Even the MT09RTA, which uses the exact same driver and emitters tested much brighter than the MT03TA using ceiling bounce.

With that said, I am still super excited about these two new lights. My expectations is about 70k Maukka/ANSI lumens for the MS18 but that is probably enough for me to buy it but waiting for NW version.

Zozz and Martin, since you guys get to talk to Imalent staff in person, can you ask if they know about the Oslon HX Boost emitters? It is already available for purchase with a MOQ of 2,000. If they use this emitter, they will probably increase the throw by 50% to 100% with slightly lowered output. Since I already have the R90C I will not buy the R90TS despite the seemingly huge improvements. However, if they decide to use the HX Boost, I will definitely buy it.


The MT03 was cold and not completely full batteries. It not needed to show it’s full power just to get the multiplier factor.
Also mine has spring bypasses and I used Samsung 30Q-s in it. The best number ever I get from it is 19000 lumens. That day it done 14000 but we bring it in from the car and it started condensating waer on it’s body so the batteries were very cold. And cold batteries has lower power. If I remember correctly it done 15500 lumens in stock form when I got it new.
I did not have a TA lumen tube.
I made mine myself. we did measure in a small bathroom 100000 lumens so I did not pointed the light sensor to ceiling. Just the opposite wall. Not where I stood with the light. All walls were white so 100000 lumens in 6m2 area room Big Smile It doesn’t matter how floody is it Big Smile

Pages