Fireflies NOV-MU 21*Nichia E21A mule 1x21700 Flashlight --in stock

304 posts / 0 new
Last post
Rayoui
Rayoui's picture
Offline
Last seen: 22 hours 56 min ago
Joined: 08/06/2019 - 00:38
Posts: 366
Location: Portland, OR

The_Flashaholic wrote:
Very well but even the Adanced UI for us is being butchered. Extra taps for calibration and difficulty in releasing at chosen calibration, i.e 3 blinks to Calibrate number of steps, my NOV-MU only blinks twice! And only being able to access Turbo after ramping to max, get out of here!!!! Ok there is a momentary turbo but who the hell is in the middle of a dark forest with a flashlight turned off. Even in a tent hearing a strange noise outside you’ll want to start on a lower level first so you don’t blind yourself or others.

Simple UI is still too powerful for muggles so you have to learn how to program a lower level which kinda doesn’t make it a simple level.
Tbh an Andúril flashlight was about ramping and power, now it starts in stepped mode by default and Turbo is all but defunct.

If TK makes it impossible to turn the light off from Turbo, which some of TK’s creepy brown noses back up, this once legendary UI will be finished.

I don’t have any of the issues with Anduril 2 that you’re always going on about. I had zero difficulty programming any of my Anduril lights, which have all been upgraded to Anduril 2. The changes to turbo are a preference. You may not like it but many others do, including the person who wrote the software. It has nothing to do with brown nosing. You are just taking your frustration about tiny issues out on others for seemingly no reason.

It’s open source software. If you don’t like it, change it. Complaining about it day in and day out doesn’t do anybody any good.

Lux-Perpetua
Lux-Perpetua's picture
Online
Last seen: 10 min 56 sec ago
Joined: 03/01/2018 - 04:39
Posts: 2900
Location: at the end of the light beam

Is there any source for the config files of the new FF models (NOV-MU, E12R, T9R, T1R)? Maybe I overlooked something but I failed to find them here:

https://bazaar.launchpad.net/~toykeeper/flashlight-firmware/anduril2/fil...

clientequator
clientequator's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 15 hours ago
Joined: 12/05/2018 - 15:42
Posts: 255
Lux-Perpetua wrote:

Is there any source for the config files of the new FF models (NOV-MU, E12R, T9R, T1R)? Maybe I overlooked something but I failed to find them here:


https://bazaar.launchpad.net/~toykeeper/flashlight-firmware/anduril2/fil...

I saw that the firmware is on the github, maybe it will be merge later? https://github.com/loneoceans/lume1-fireflies

Pavlo
Offline
Last seen: 9 hours 11 min ago
Joined: 12/13/2015 - 10:37
Posts: 889
Location: Canada

UI question for Anduril 2 pro’s,

From lockout mode, manual says that 1H gives you Moon, and 2H gives you Low.
Both 1H and 2H give me the exact same output. Is 2H programmable? How?

Thanks

Rayoui
Rayoui's picture
Offline
Last seen: 22 hours 56 min ago
Joined: 08/06/2019 - 00:38
Posts: 366
Location: Portland, OR

2H in lockout will be the higher floor of the two ramp modes. So if you use smooth ramp mode and want a higher 2H momentary in lockout, set the stepped ramp floor level higher. Alternatively, 2H from lockout will use the manual memory level if it is set.

gchart
gchart's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 hours 34 min ago
Joined: 03/19/2016 - 11:57
Posts: 2957
Location: Central IL

Rayoui beat me to it! I was going to say that the text-based manual describes that as such:


Lockout mode also doubles as a momentary moon mode, so the user can do
quick tasks without having to unlock the light. The brightness in
lockout mode has two levels: – 1H: Light up at the lowest floor level. – 2H: Light up at the highest floor level. (or the manual mem level, if there is one)
Lux-Perpetua
Lux-Perpetua's picture
Online
Last seen: 10 min 56 sec ago
Joined: 03/01/2018 - 04:39
Posts: 2900
Location: at the end of the light beam

Gosh...I was way too late. Big Smile

You can set different floor levels both for stepped and smooth ramping, i.e. you can program a higher floor level for either one of these mode groups. 2H from Lockout mode will use the higher floor level whereas 1H always uses the lowest possible floor level.

Pavlo
Offline
Last seen: 9 hours 11 min ago
Joined: 12/13/2015 - 10:37
Posts: 889
Location: Canada

Thanks guys. I will give this a try. I have it currently set on hybrid memory and still getting the same output. Will try manual memory and see if it works.

The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 14 hours 7 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1129
Location: Wakefield

I measured way over 5200 lumens for the 4500K but 40T got me more power than a 30T, are the LED’s gonna turn blue soon!

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

gchart
gchart's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 hours 34 min ago
Joined: 03/19/2016 - 11:57
Posts: 2957
Location: Central IL
The_Flashaholic wrote:
I’m testing the 4500K NOV-MU and believe it or not the throw is exceptional. It punches out there by brute force. It measures no where near the claimed 5200 lumens.
The_Flashaholic wrote:
I measured way over 5200 lumens for the 4500K but 40T got me more power than a 30T, are the LED’s gonna turn blue soon!

Ohh… so when you originally said “no where near the claimed 5200 lumens” did you mean that you measured higher? Usually saying that implies that you measured lower.

SKV89
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 55 min ago
Joined: 12/10/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 4307
Location: US
gchart wrote:
The_Flashaholic wrote:
I’m testing the 4500K NOV-MU and believe it or not the throw is exceptional. It punches out there by brute force. It measures no where near the claimed 5200 lumens.
The_Flashaholic wrote:
I measured way over 5200 lumens for the 4500K but 40T got me more power than a 30T, are the LED’s gonna turn blue soon!

Ohh… so when you originally said “no where near the claimed 5200 lumens” did you mean that you measured higher? Usually saying that implies that you measured lower.

That’s what I thought he meant too.

I measured 5155 lumens in a lumen tube. Lumen tubes measure lower for ultra wide flood lights because it doesn’t capture the stray spill. Since he measures with an integrated box, it should capture even the farthest spills. I estimate actual lumens should be 15-20% higher than what I measured. Would be interesting to see what Flashaholic measures.

SKV89
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 55 min ago
Joined: 12/10/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 4307
Location: US

FF’s 22430 battery is MIGHTY IMPRESSIVE!!! It measures 2,112 mah whereas the much larger Acebeam 26350 mah measures 2,111 mah, which is as high as the 26350 format gets.

The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 14 hours 7 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1129
Location: Wakefield
SKV89 wrote:
gchart wrote:
The_Flashaholic wrote:
I’m testing the 4500K NOV-MU and believe it or not the throw is exceptional. It punches out there by brute force. It measures no where near the claimed 5200 lumens.
The_Flashaholic wrote:
I measured way over 5200 lumens for the 4500K but 40T got me more power than a 30T, are the LED’s gonna turn blue soon!

Ohh… so when you originally said “no where near the claimed 5200 lumens” did you mean that you measured higher? Usually saying that implies that you measured lower.

That’s what I thought he meant too.

I measured 5155 lumens in a lumen tube. Lumen tubes measure lower for ultra wide flood lights because it doesn’t capture the stray spill. Since he measures with an integrated box, it should capture even the farthest spills. I estimate actual lumens should be 15-20% higher than what I measured. Would be interesting to see what Flashaholic measures.

Ironically the Max Ramp measurement was under spec

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 14 hours 7 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1129
Location: Wakefield

Actually the ANSI measurement is bang on in a 22C room. I tend to highlight turn on lumens.

There’s very noticeable flicker under 10 lumens or so

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

Rayoui
Rayoui's picture
Offline
Last seen: 22 hours 56 min ago
Joined: 08/06/2019 - 00:38
Posts: 366
Location: Portland, OR

I had a strange issue with one of my NOV-MUs. It was acting very bizarre after a cell swap. Aux LEDs wouldn’t work, modes were all wrong and it kept wanting to going into full turbo with a loud buzzing sound coming from the driver. I just did a factory reset and now it seems to be fine.

Something must have gotten corrupted somehow during the cell swap. Anyone else experience anything similar?

Tom E
Tom E's picture
Offline
Last seen: 14 hours 47 sec ago
Joined: 08/19/2012 - 08:23
Posts: 14057
Location: LI NY

Rayoui wrote:
I had a strange issue with one of my NOV-MUs. It was acting very bizarre after a cell swap. Aux LEDs wouldn’t work, modes were all wrong and it kept wanting to going into full turbo with a loud buzzing sound coming from the driver. I just did a factory reset and now it seems to be fine. Something must have gotten corrupted somehow during the cell swap. Anyone else experience anything similar?

Hhhmmm, sounds familiar, like maybe the fuses aren't set correctly. Oh boy, someone should check what the fuses were programmed to. I had similar problems with the early Q8/Narsil prototypes. Turned out the power spikes the driver gets when installing a battery, tightening up the cap, were causing the MCU to glitch. Think it was the brown out detection (BOD) fuse setting - had to enable it (https://www.engbedded.com/fusecalc/).

On page 19 here of the ATtiny85 datasheet talks about it.

azdesertdog
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 6 days ago
Joined: 11/05/2015 - 14:23
Posts: 28
Location: Arizona

I received my E12R 2 days ago, seems to be decent light, easy to hold and work with and has a lot
of functions however, I am disappointed with the light output. I ordered and received the XPL2 HD 6500
emitters and while it does put out some light, it pails in comparison to my MF01MINI, my Lumintop EDC18,
my FT02S with the XHP70.2 6500 and, has even less output than my very old Skyray 6XT6.

Either the 12,000 rated lumens of this item are grossly overstated or, as an example, the FT02S must
be putting out a lot more because, as you can see, it totally blows the E12R out of the water.

I know this is a very unscientific test but, I took some average readings from my LX1020B Lux meter and the
results are as follows, These were all obtained from a distance of 5 feet, all with fully charged
batts and Samsung 40T 21700’s in the E12R the MF01MINI and the FT02S.

Fireflies E12R = 5000 lux
Skyray 6XT6 = 6000 lux
EDC18 = 10000 lux
MF01 MINI = 19000 lux
FT02S = 31000 lux

As I said, it’s a nice piece that does output some decent light but, since both it and the
FT02S are stated to put out 12,000 lumens, Fireflies must be very generous with their
lumen ratings.

Has anyone else found this to be the case?

Tom E
Tom E's picture
Offline
Last seen: 14 hours 47 sec ago
Joined: 08/19/2012 - 08:23
Posts: 14057
Location: LI NY

It's Anduril 2 so probably ships in "Simple UI" with a max of 6 amps. See the detail specs: ff-light.com - E12R page

 

Pavlo
Offline
Last seen: 9 hours 11 min ago
Joined: 12/13/2015 - 10:37
Posts: 889
Location: Canada

azdesertdog wrote:
I received my E12R 2 days ago, seems to be decent light, easy to hold and work with and has a lot
of functions however, I am disappointed with the light output. I ordered and received the XPL2 HD 6500
emitters and while it does put out some light, it pails in comparison to my MF01MINI, my Lumintop EDC18,
my FT02S with the XHP70.2 6500 and, has even less output than my very old Skyray 6XT6.

Either the 12,000 rated lumens of this item are grossly overstated or, as an example, the FT02S must
be putting out about a lot more because, as you can see, it totally blows the E12R out of the water.

I know this is a very unscientific test but, I took some average readings from my LX1020B Lux meter and the
results are as follows, These were all obtained from a distance of 5 feet, all with fully charged
batts and Samsung 40T 21700’s in the E12R the MF01MINI and the FT02S.

Fireflies E12R = 5000 lux
Skyray 6XT6 = 6000 lux
EDC18 = 10000 lux
MF01 MINI = 19000 lux
FT02S = 31000 lux

As I said, it’s a nice piece that does output some decent light but, since both it and the
FT02S are stated to put out 12,000 lumens, Fireflies must be very generous with their
lumen ratings.

Has anyone else found this to be the case?

How did you measure the lux with your meter. Did you point the light at the meter or ceiling bounce the light with your meter facing up against the ceiling?

The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 14 hours 7 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1129
Location: Wakefield
Tom E wrote:

It’s Anduril 2 so probably ships in “Simple UI” with a max of 6 amps. See the detail specs: ff-light.com – E12R page


 

My E12R and T9R both came with a default of Advanced UI.

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

gchart
gchart's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 hours 34 min ago
Joined: 03/19/2016 - 11:57
Posts: 2957
Location: Central IL
The_Flashaholic wrote:
Tom E wrote:

It’s Anduril 2 so probably ships in “Simple UI” with a max of 6 amps. See the detail specs: ff-light.com – E12R page


 

My E12R and T9R both came with a default of Advanced UI.


And mine came with Simple UI as default. Curious to hear that yours came otherwise… Anduril2’s stock config is for Simple UI to be the default and Loneocean’s config files don’t seem to override that setting.
The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 14 hours 7 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1129
Location: Wakefield

The Noctigon K9.3 came with Advanced as default too.

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

SKV89
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 55 min ago
Joined: 12/10/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 4307
Location: US

azdesertdog wrote:
I received my E12R 2 days ago, seems to be decent light, easy to hold and work with and has a lot
of functions however, I am disappointed with the light output. I ordered and received the XPL2 HD 6500
emitters and while it does put out some light, it pails in comparison to my MF01MINI, my Lumintop EDC18,
my FT02S with the XHP70.2 6500 and, has even less output than my very old Skyray 6XT6.

Either the 12,000 rated lumens of this item are grossly overstated or, as an example, the FT02S must
be putting out a lot more because, as you can see, it totally blows the E12R out of the water.

I know this is a very unscientific test but, I took some average readings from my LX1020B Lux meter and the
results are as follows, These were all obtained from a distance of 5 feet, all with fully charged
batts and Samsung 40T 21700’s in the E12R the MF01MINI and the FT02S.

Fireflies E12R = 5000 lux
Skyray 6XT6 = 6000 lux
EDC18 = 10000 lux
MF01 MINI = 19000 lux
FT02S = 31000 lux

As I said, it’s a nice piece that does output some decent light but, since both it and the
FT02S are stated to put out 12,000 lumens, Fireflies must be very generous with their
lumen ratings.

Has anyone else found this to be the case?

If you point your light direct at the meter, what you are measuring is the intensity and not lumens. Even my tiny TX25cvn with the 700lm W1.1 will measure higher than all the lights you listed. Even ceiling bounce measurements heavily favor throw lights. The E12R is a very floody light. I have both the E12R and MF01 Mini, the E12R definitely makes more lumens than the MF01 Mini.

Another possibility is you probably haven’t entered Turbo on the E12R. In order to get to Turbo, you have to double click after reaching top of ramp.

Sunnysunsun
Sunnysunsun's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 8 min ago
Joined: 08/09/2019 - 12:51
Posts: 584
Location: Toronto

SKV89 wrote:
azdesertdog wrote:
I received my E12R 2 days ago, seems to be decent light, easy to hold and work with and has a lot
of functions however, I am disappointed with the light output. I ordered and received the XPL2 HD 6500
emitters and while it does put out some light, it pails in comparison to my MF01MINI, my Lumintop EDC18,
my FT02S with the XHP70.2 6500 and, has even less output than my very old Skyray 6XT6.

Either the 12,000 rated lumens of this item are grossly overstated or, as an example, the FT02S must
be putting out a lot more because, as you can see, it totally blows the E12R out of the water.

I know this is a very unscientific test but, I took some average readings from my LX1020B Lux meter and the
results are as follows, These were all obtained from a distance of 5 feet, all with fully charged
batts and Samsung 40T 21700’s in the E12R the MF01MINI and the FT02S.

Fireflies E12R = 5000 lux
Skyray 6XT6 = 6000 lux
EDC18 = 10000 lux
MF01 MINI = 19000 lux
FT02S = 31000 lux

As I said, it’s a nice piece that does output some decent light but, since both it and the
FT02S are stated to put out 12,000 lumens, Fireflies must be very generous with their
lumen ratings.

Has anyone else found this to be the case?

If you point your light direct at the meter, what you are measuring is the intensity and not lumens. Even my tiny TX25cvn with the 700lm W1.1 will measure higher than all the lights you listed. Even ceiling bounce measurements heavily favor throw lights. The E12R is a very floody light. I have both the E12R and MF01 Mini, the E12R definitely makes more lumens than the MF01 Mini.

Another possibility is you probably haven’t entered Turbo on the E12R. In order to get to Turbo, you have to double click after reaching top of ramp.

Sounds like he’s not entering turbo. The light should be able to brute force the intensity over the edc18 on fet

azdesertdog
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 6 days ago
Joined: 11/05/2015 - 14:23
Posts: 28
Location: Arizona

I held the lights 5 feet directly above the meter, no bounce.

Pavlo
Offline
Last seen: 9 hours 11 min ago
Joined: 12/13/2015 - 10:37
Posts: 889
Location: Canada
azdesertdog wrote:
I held the lights 5 feet directly above the meter, no bounce.

Your test is measuring center lux, not lumens. A 200 lumen throwy beam will register more lux than a 12000 lumen floody beam.

Sunnysunsun
Sunnysunsun's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 8 min ago
Joined: 08/09/2019 - 12:51
Posts: 584
Location: Toronto
Pavlo wrote:
azdesertdog wrote:
I held the lights 5 feet directly above the meter, no bounce.

Your test is measuring center lux, not lumens. A 200 lumen throwy beam will register more lux than a 12000 lumen floody beam.

Referring to the E12R vs EDC18, the E12R should be throwier based on shear output and similar beam patterns. It’s likely he’s not entering turbo or maybe using a really bad cell.

azdesertdog
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 6 days ago
Joined: 11/05/2015 - 14:23
Posts: 28
Location: Arizona

That was it, wow what a difference.

Thank you !! Big Smile

azdesertdog
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 6 days ago
Joined: 11/05/2015 - 14:23
Posts: 28
Location: Arizona

Thanks to the group I found the problem, it shipped in simple UI
Feel better much better now. Thumbs Up

azdesertdog
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 6 days ago
Joined: 11/05/2015 - 14:23
Posts: 28
Location: Arizona

Thanks again, as stated in another post. I was going into turbo but the light shipped in simple UI..
all is fine now.

Pages