New Gen 2 SinkPADs with emitter on solder pad?

The rep did say it wasn't to scale. Forgot to mention that - it was more about the theory I think.

Interested to see traditional Al & Cu MCPCB versus Al & Cu SP1 results...

I for one will keep try to keep an open mind toward this design. Honestly I dont see myself purchasing these over the SP-I though. The direct bond with only a few microns worth of solder for me is a key point.

I know from experience the smallest bit of solder elevating an emitter can take you from amazing to POOF in nothing flat. Getting even a little too much solder under an LED can cause the infamous color shift and even fatality at high current.

This is actually the one reason I was skeptical of the original sinkpads when everyone first started buzzing about them. I figured they had just left a blank hole where the center pad was in the mask layer they to be filled with solder ( kinda like this one looks LOL)

Only time and testing will tell.

Doesnt seem bad to me. What exactly happens when direct bonding to copper? Solder is still used….

LED-tech.de copper stars have been built like that for ages and they were used heavily, tested thoroughly and performed great. I dont see why these should be different.

So... you don't mind that they could have been even better if they'd been designed to have a proper thickness solder layer under the LED?

Merging this:

http://s20.postimg.org/6lnnxkpn1/IS_DCB_vs_I_O_Noctigon_vs_Sink_PAD_16mm_w_XM_L2_U.png

With that:

http://img10.rajce.idnes.cz/d1002/6/6194/6194875_4f203ef68701bb46569768e4600eaa66/images/Cree_XM-L_U2_LEDTECH,_16mm_Cu_STAR_2.jpg

(taken from here: http://www.candlepowerforums.com/vb/showthread.php?343702-LED-measuring-lumens-efficiency-and-spectral-characteristics )

Gives this:

http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/1373/pgsq.jpg

Now we consider measuring inaccuracies, different heatsink, different setup, different measuring method and the fact that relic used an XML2 while the graph taken from CPF is an XML U2.. and I conclude that I dont mind, as long as its copper and there is no dielectric. ;)

They can do whatever they want. As long as Noctigons are available I don't care what Sinkpad does. I'd rather have that pocket on the back rather than under the emitter. I'd rather have no pocket at all which is why I've not bought any Sinkpad.

Agreed. I have not paid too much attention to the emitter PCBs lately, but I was surprised when I saw the 'pocket'. Seems not too bad on the back, but to be on the front in version 2s case just looks like a flaw to me. I think they're just trying to make their existing manufacturing process fit to a need product really.

I was actually going to fill that pocket in the back with copper! :slight_smile: I was told I couldn’t, of course, and that made me want to that much more. I figured I could cut a “plug” and solder it in or re-flow it if need be, then sand it smooth. Would it make a measureable difference? I have no way to compute that or measure it.

Based on my testing, I would not get too concerned over the depression on the back of a SinkPAD.
It performed just as good or better than the competition.
Depression on the front? Not sure about that one yet…

I'm really lik'n the Noctigons now for the money. From Relic's test results to the gold plating to the fact it's back surface is pre-lapped with no depression, etc.

You have to remember that the 'depression' on the SP2 is only 0.07mm deep. That's thinner than a human hair by a long way. I think you'd finding filling it with a 'plug' and then sanding it near level would be an exercise in futility.

Hopefully they show some test results because at the moment this is all (admittedly fairly educated) guessing.

in the back side of the original version. I don’t like the space there for the heat sinking to have to part around. Might just get hacked at em and start cutting the center portion out entirely and making a pillar on my copper heat sink for the emitter to sit on. :stuck_out_tongue:

Looks like their sinkpad sunk.

I knew that was what you referred to. And from my test results, it still performs as good or better than a DCB star with no punch mark. :beer:

anyone tested the 2 version of sinkpads?

Djozz tests
It appears the solder filled gap under the LED is not an issue.

i c , thanks.

! !
The cavity under the thermal path is the problem.

What I don’t understand is why they use such stupidly narrow traces to connect the wire and emitter pads. Only the 16mm designed by Pilotptk has decent trace widths.