DX actually has some interesting and affordable lights today!

15 posts / 0 new
Last post
Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland
DX actually has some interesting and affordable lights today!

There's an Ultrafire C3 with a Q5 in it (Probably an XP-E I'd guess- wonder why they didn't go for an R2? Comes with the 2AA extension tube. If you get a second etension tube you can run it on 3AA NiMH and get lots and lots of light though this can get a bit much for the LED as they won't sag in voltage the way 14500s will.

Since the older ones fiercely overdrive the P4 Cree in them they were very, very bright if not the most reliable things on the market. I think I want one. I just hope it isn't the godawful driver that they put in the Aurora SH0030 though the voltages look familiar. The 5 mode Aurora SH0030 is the greenest LED light I've ever seen.

My review on Jayki is to be found here.

 

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.44254

Nevertheless I think I'll get one. I'd hold off on this one till you see a review though - C3's other than the stainless steel one are not for those who rely on their lights to, you know, actually work. I enjoy fighting with C3s to get them to emit light. Looking closely at the pics, I'm pretty certain it is an XP-E which won't handle fearsome overdriving the way the XR-E P4s would. Note the voltages - it is a 2NiMH or single 14500 light. Ordered one anyway.

 

And there is the K-106 clone of pinkness!

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.44169

 

Wonder if the other guys have these ones in?

Lightake doesn't seem to do Aurora lights and KD's website doesn't seem to have it.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Edited by: Don on 08/26/2010 - 14:26
agenthex
agenthex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 11 months ago
Joined: 07/14/2010 - 04:49
Posts: 3070
Location: Merica

Looking closely at the pics, I'm pretty certain it is an XP-E which won't handle fearsome overdriving the way the XR-E P4s would.

Looks like a plain xr-e to me. The ring, large lens, everything.

Reading this makes you smarter: http://lesswrong.com/

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

fran82 wrote:

Oh it is not PINK, it is RED... beautifull

http://i855.photobucket.com/albums/ab118/UtahDave/Flashlights/Red500.jpg

 

The colours on that one look very over-saturated to me - I think that's a Tank007TK-703 with a clip beside it and mine is certainly not that colour - mine is more magenta. But it has to be a plus if it isn't the ghastly pink of the DX picture. Those Trustfire 14500s in the charger are a far more intense blue than any of the ones I have.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

agenthex wrote:

Looking closely at the pics, I'm pretty certain it is an XP-E which won't handle fearsome overdriving the way the XR-E P4s would.

Looks like a plain xr-e to me. The ring, large lens, everything.

 

You are right - no idea what I was thinking. I do wonder if the one I get will have an XR-E or something else in it though. DX say it shipped 8 days ago so hopefully it'll arrive soon.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

It is clearly an EZ900 die so it probably is a Q5. It is an odd pale grey colour and feels slightly higher quality than the C3s of old. Nevertheless, since it is a C3 the pill was slightly loose inside the head - nothing five seconds with a fingernail couldn't fix. Not lubed. The finishing on the ends of the body tubes is nicer than is usually the case with C3s and it is very important as these are the contact areas.

 

It is certainly adequately bright in my very brightly lit (and very blue lighting) office.

 

First impression - a better than usual C3.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586

Did you ordered the pink one? or only the aurora C3 style?

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

fran82 wrote:

Did you ordered the pink one? or only the aurora C3 style?

 

Just the C3. I like C3's - I now own 6 aluminium ones, one stainless steel one and two Aurora SH0030 C3 clones with dreadful electronics in them.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

fran82
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/31/2010 - 10:15
Posts: 2586

Don wrote:

It is clearly an EZ900 die

Ups Don, can you help me to distinguish between ez1000 and ez900?

If I am not wrong, the ez900 die is a bit smaller than the ez1000. I am wrong?

This post/thread "may" contain referrals, a little contribution I "earn" in form of points ONLY if you buy the item. The purpose is to redeem items using the points and then making reviews of them in the forums to shar

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

fran82 wrote:

Don wrote:

It is clearly an EZ900 die

Ups Don, can you help me to distinguish between ez1000 and ez900?

If I am not wrong, the ez900 die is a bit smaller than the ez1000. I am wrong?

 

The EZ900 die is smaller but the distinctive thing is the copper-coloured border around the die. It has a slightly lower forward voltage than the EZ1000 die. The die area of the EZ1000 is 0.96mm2, the EZ900 0.77mm2 An EZ900 ought to throw better than an EZ1000 of the same total output because it is smaller and easier to focus.

 

I'd probably not notice the size difference alone. These things are hard to photograph but I will try when I'm doing pictures of the light.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Vectrex
Vectrex's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 05/01/2010 - 15:39
Posts: 2776
Location: Gemany (according to my Black Cat)

Discussed at CPF - Don from where do you have these numbers on square mm's ? They differ a little.

http://www.candlepowerforums.com/vb/showthread.php?p=2992875

 

Ah, forget it one was lenght of one side and yours suare mm's... stupid me

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Vectrex wrote:

Discussed at CPF - Don from where do you have these numbers on square mm's ? They differ a little.

http://www.candlepowerforums.com/vb/showthread.php?p=2992875

 

Ah, forget it one was lenght of one side and yours suare mm's... stupid me

 

I was a little distracted when typing that - one of my customers who is currently more than a little manic appeared so I hope they are right - I took them off the EZ900 and EZ1000 datasheets which gave the lengths of the sides +/- 35 micrometres so an EZ1000 is between 945 and 1015 micrometres on a side. The EZ900 is nominally 880micrometres on a side again +/- 35 so between 845 and 915 micrometres on a side. There is quite a lot of information in the Cree datasheets which are to be found here(EZ900) and here(EZ1000)

 

So the biggest EZ1000 could be 1.03mm2 and the smallest 0.89mm2. The EZ900 is between 0.715mm2 and 0.84mm2

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

This one runs warm. Fortunately aluminium is a better heat conductor than stainless steel. Any 200 lumen AA light is going to get hot. Very hot.

It doesn't get as hot as the stainless steel one which the difference in measurements is easily within experimental error. I think I like this one. A lot.

It is better made than the earlier C3s I have and the C3 extension tubes from the older ones don't seem to work. Well, I know how to fix that. Results to follow once I do the tests.

 

Light Battery Lightbox Immediate Lightbox 30 seconds Lightbox 2 Minutes Estimated lumens on high 30 secs 2 Minutes
Ultrafire C3 Grey Q5 AA NiMH 664 629 596 119 113 107
Ultrafire C3 Grey Q5 2AA NiMH 986 954 924 177 171 166
Ultrafire C3 Grey Q5 14500 1359 1205 1149 244 216 206
Ultrafire C3 Grey Q5 3AA NiMH       0 0 0
Ultrafire C3 Grey Q5 Li primary       0 0 0
Ultrafire C3 SS Q5 AA NiMH 718 620 574 129 111 103
Ultrafire C3 SS Q5 14500 1391 1259 1122 250 226 201

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

This one is showing "classic" C3 behaviour. These numbers certainly don't make sense - I saw it flicker on the 2AA setup and output nearly halved. Then stayed pretty much steady. This is not expected behaviour. C3s are fun things to play with. Not perhaps so good at emitting light though. Time for some more fiddling. I must say that the grey one I just received is dramatically better made.

Light Battery Lightbox Immediate Lightbox 30 seconds Lightbox 2 Minutes Estimated lumens on high 30 secs 2 Minutes
Ultrafire C3 (P4) 14500 457 438 444 82 79 80
Ultrafire C3 (P4) AA NiMH 229 234 233 41 42 42
Ultrafire C3 (P4) 2AA NiMH 781 455 452 140 82 81

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 5 months ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Have come to the conclusion that my unprotected 14500s are toast. Or my crop of C3s are being flakier than usual. Or both. I could get four of the five C3s to work which is not bad. But that is "work" as in "sufficiently low value of work."

 

Here are the numbers for your edification.

 

Ultrafire C3 (P4) 14500 457 438 444 82 79 80
Ultrafire C3 (P4) AA NiMH 229 234 233 41 42 42
Ultrafire C3 (P4) 2AA NiMH 781 455 452 140 82 81
Ultrafire C3 (P4) No. 2 14500 1347 1118 1089 242 201 195
Ultrafire C3 (P4) No. 3 14500 1176 1099 977 211 197 175
Ultrafire C3 (P4) No. 4 14500 865 819 740 155 147 133
Aurora SH0030 single mode 14500 1083     194 0 0

 

Like I said they are bright little guys if a bit flaky. Now where is my label maker so I can remember which one is which?

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...