WOW looks like CPF has lost a

35 posts / 0 new
Last post

Pages

old4570
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 5 days ago
Joined: 09/06/2010 - 02:44
Posts: 3417
Location: Land of Oz
WOW looks like CPF has lost a

Wow , looks like CPF has lost a lot of traffic ..

It looks like maybe as much as 90% of traffic has been lost in some sections , it seems  BLF ATM has higher traffic .  [ seems like it - would be nice to see some comparison figures ] Tongue out

 Always remember , the easiest thing in the world to do , is to expel hot air from your lungs and through some vocal chords ..
The resulting sound may , or may not be worth listening too ….

 

Squidboy
Squidboy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 01/26/2011 - 08:20
Posts: 155
Location: Scotland

I check the led section about twice a week without loging in. There is not a lot of change on it at all and what there is is the same old surefire/what light gubbins.

I use adblocker plus in firefox, so I havnt noticed any changes in their banner ads since I dont see them, anyone else noticed? (I once had a post deleted on cpf because I told someone how to get adblock to stop the banner ads, pffft)

 

Where as over here theres been loads of stuff Smile

Candlepower (abbreviated as cp) is a now-obsolete unit which was used to express levels of light intensity.

Candlepowerforums (abbreviated as cpf) a website, also obsolete.

Match
Match's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 7 months ago
Joined: 11/14/2010 - 11:57
Posts: 1488
Location: South Carolina, USA

What's cpf?Tongue out

Don
Don's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 16:32
Posts: 6617
Location: Scotland

Last year, I had about a quarter of all posts here, now it is down to around an eighth - and i don't think I'm posting a lot less than I have. In 15 months I have had around 4000 posts or around 250/month. So in January I had around 3000 of about 15000 posts. Now there are 31,000 posts so I think there have been around 4000 posts a month here since BLF's first birthday in January. I have commented on this before but am too bored with my own writing Smile to go and check my posts on the post count topic. These numbers are from memory so could be far out - though the current counts as as of 5 minutes ago with rounding to make the sums easier.

 

Not even looked at the other place lately so no idea of recent post volume there. 5 years ago the posts there accumulated faster than I could read them even with a very long ignore list and completely passing over some topics.

 

The numbers from my light tests are always to be found here.

https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApkFM37n_QnRdDU5MDNzOURjYllmZHI...

jacktheclipper
jacktheclipper's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 3 hours ago
Joined: 10/31/2010 - 21:18
Posts: 4909
Location: Florida , U.S.A.

Yeah , the budget light subforum is especially dead...

What I do

 

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 21 min 40 sec ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 7100
Location: The Light
Monthly Statistics for March 2011
 
Total Hits3350229
Total Files2329094
Total Pages449009
Total Visits66662
Total KBytes41160786
 
Total Unique Sites23648
Total Unique URLs11901
Total Unique Referrers8774
Total Unique User Agents2327
 
.Avg Max
 
Hits per Hour450213203
Hits per Day108071135962
Files per Day7513292385
Pages per Day1448429323
Visits per Day21506399
KBytes per Day13277671832875
 
Hits by Response Code
 
Undefined response code8
Code 200 - OK2329094
Code 206 - Partial Content876
Code 301 - Moved Permanently7
Code 302 - Found19874
Code 304 - Not Modified733471
Code 403 - Forbidden49219
Code 404 - Not Found217678
Code 500 - Internal Server Error1
Code 503 - Service Unavailable1

 

Top 30 of 102 Total Countries
 
#HitsFilesKBytesCountry
 
1115147434.37%78419933.67%1321811732.11%Network
269273120.68%46109619.80%1091785926.52%US Commercial
352826615.77%35481215.23%686187116.67%Unresolved/Unknown
41567604.68%819903.52%13384283.25%Australia
5655551.96%562462.41%8496052.06%Germany
6486401.45%206150.89%3563080.87%Greece
7422201.26%274901.18%4628311.12%Canada
8393251.17%360331.55%3703580.90%Poland
9372291.11%231831.00%3705890.90%United Kingdom
10344951.03%173840.75%4629371.12%Argentina
11341821.02%292621.26%2677630.65%Japan
12312170.93%276191.19%3121840.76%Netherlands
13306680.92%252801.09%3194660.78%Croatia (Hrvatska)
14301190.90%237171.02%4405221.07%Sweden
15289500.86%252781.09%3748340.91%Russian Federation
16275700.82%253021.09%3066120.74%Singapore
17267480.80%211400.91%2993770.73%Spain
18249530.74%240801.03%2235270.54%Portugal
19247600.74%223120.96%2547390.62%Finland
20225480.67%196490.84%2793480.68%Italy
21216660.65%161050.69%2350400.57%Estonia
22182160.54%159330.68%1891660.46%Austria
23174730.52%159760.69%1999690.49%Belgium
24151690.45%135740.58%1261510.31%Hungary
25144490.43%70410.30%1391040.34%Denmark
26131620.39%114960.49%1508400.37%Norway
27125030.37%116860.50%1214850.30%Czech Republic
28117120.35%108640.47%1066810.26%Slovak Republic
29114190.34%103940.45%1059340.26%Brazil
30106030.32%37340.16%1662140.40%Slovenia

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

brted
brted's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 2 days ago
Joined: 01/12/2010 - 19:44
Posts: 2371
Location: Atlanta

3 million hits in one month. 41 GB of bandwidth (and the pictures are all loaded elsewhere!). That is amazing.

Piers
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 7 months ago
Joined: 01/18/2011 - 20:31
Posts: 896
Location: Bolton, UK

http://www.alexa.com/siteinfo/candlepowerforums.com#

 

It's quite amusing to see the DX is the goto site before and after CPF.

Foy
Foy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 7 months ago
Joined: 01/02/2011 - 17:56
Posts: 3009
Location: Las Vegas

Well, if my experience is common, they probably have lost a lot of traffic.  I used to go there every single day.  Now, I go there a couple of times a week.  I guess if I just started hanging out in their budget forum it might be okay but it just seems like a lot of folks on CPF have a lot more money than I do.  Go to their Marketplace and see how many modders are selling $250 flashlights; some cheaper and many a whole lot more and they instantly sell out.  It is incredible to me that somebody can list a $900 Spy over there and it sells in minutes.

Foy

No referral links and nothing embedded . . . ever.

                      &nbsp

Haggai
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 01/06/2011 - 04:05
Posts: 1012
Location: Israel

sb56637, can you post how much traffic there is from Israel and what is its place in the 102 countries list? (am I the only one? LOL

edc
edc's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 1 month ago
Joined: 01/16/2011 - 02:28
Posts: 3300
Location: NSW AUSTRALIA

Match wrote:

What's cpf?Tongue out

 

I laughed!

 

http://i1193.photobucket.com/albums

fishinfool
fishinfool's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 4 months ago
Joined: 03/09/2010 - 00:30
Posts: 4342
Location: Hilo, Hawaii

I'm not surprised.

 

Don wrote:

"But as I said long ago, you are more likely to be killed by a dead fish dropped by a seagull in the Sahara Desert than by a lithium ion

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 21 min 40 sec ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 7100
Location: The Light

Haggai: My website has two statistics engines, and the other one mentions Israel much higher on the list. So you're leaving your mark. Smile

 

CountriesPagesHitsBandwidth 
usUnited Statesus13227398470012.42 GB

gbGreat Britaingb302492483242.96 GB

deGermanyde255292214542.73 GB

auAustraliaau180672026581.84 GB

caCanadaca174071833452.01 GB

czCzech Republiccz1383231291732.48 MB

esSpaines124361643331.50 GB

arArgentinaar689927343418.31 MB

seSwedense654651798651.61 MB

ruRussian Federationru602145478563.52 MB

siSloveniasi587237677596.65 MB

cnChinacn449441790413.22 MB

euEuropean countryeu421425628336.05 MB

noNorwayno361435215398.66 MB

jpJapanjp313438574427.14 MB

plPolandpl280043264405.54 MB

ilIsraelil276334059288.73 MB

sgSingaporesg276030069336.26 MB

inIndiain270820366261.30 MB

grGreecegr266843849309.06 MB

itItalyit259021497269.97 MB

frFrancefr247122193261.70 MB

hrCroatiahr246230919321.95 MB

fiFinlandfi210825350264.76 MB

idIndonesiaid210317822244.73 MB

 Others298783863533.71 GB 

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

okwchin
okwchin's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 01/07/2011 - 04:41
Posts: 1164
Location: Australia

Flashlight Foy wrote:

Well, if my experience is common, they probably have lost a lot of traffic.  I used to go there every single day.  Now, I go there a couple of times a week.  I guess if I just started hanging out in their budget forum it might be okay but it just seems like a lot of folks on CPF have a lot more money than I do.  Go to their Marketplace and see how many modders are selling $250 flashlights; some cheaper and many a whole lot more and they instantly sell out.  It is incredible to me that somebody can list a $900 Spy over there and it sells in minutes.

Foy

 

AWWW DAMN I just missed out on buying a $470+ shipping AAA torch...........................

 It was listed at 12:18pm (my time), sold by 12.19pm.... Need to count that in seconds, considering that it takes a whole minute to load/read/decide/load page/reply/post.

 

Was a really good looking AAA torch though..... Id Love to have one....

 

Could also get 2x TK35 and 2x TK41 shipped to my door.... with another hundred left over for a V10R Ti Wink

"like everyone else - I’m looking for my next “last” flashlight" -  ohnonothimagain

cessnapilot
cessnapilot's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 7 months ago
Joined: 02/28/2011 - 22:15
Posts: 159
Location: USA

Squidboy wrote:

 

I use adblocker plus in firefox, so I havnt noticed any changes in their banner ads since I dont see them, anyone else noticed?

 

thank you so much for mentioning that!!  I never knew there was such thing, I just installed it right now.  no more annoying adds for me.  Also if you disable third party cookies no websites will be able to track you! I never have any adware now where I used to have a ton before I disabled third party cookies

trooplewis
trooplewis's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 2 months ago
Joined: 03/26/2011 - 15:35
Posts: 2613
Location: San Diego

Traffic there may be down, but when you are on the site there is typically about 300-600 people currently online there.

So traffic at CPF is still higher than BLF by what, about a factor of 20?  As I write this there are 612 folks viewing at CPF and19 here at BLF.  Personally, I like it here a lot better, but then I like cheap lights!

Rats, finally sold my 2010 509hp Mustang...now I can buy more lights!

Sold the red one too! Now guess what I drive, doing my penance for 500 hp commuters...

http://dreammustang.com/

http://i884.photobucket.com/albums/ac47/Ha

fishinfool
fishinfool's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 4 months ago
Joined: 03/09/2010 - 00:30
Posts: 4342
Location: Hilo, Hawaii

trooplewis wrote:

Traffic there may be down, but when you are on the site there is typically about 300-600 people currently online there.

So traffic at CPF is still higher than BLF by what, about a factor of 20?  As I write this there are 612 folks viewing at CPF and19 here at BLF.  Personally, I like it here a lot better, but then I like cheap lights!

True but since BLF has only been around for a little over a year--BLF is doing pretty darn good IMO.  Give BLF time and there will be more traffic and people here at any given time compared to the other place.

 

Don wrote:

"But as I said long ago, you are more likely to be killed by a dead fish dropped by a seagull in the Sahara Desert than by a lithium ion

edc
edc's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 1 month ago
Joined: 01/16/2011 - 02:28
Posts: 3300
Location: NSW AUSTRALIA

What is strange is that 20% of the 600 are members and the rest are visitors.  Or are a lot of members not signing on?

 

http://i1193.photobucket.com/albums

fishinfool
fishinfool's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 4 months ago
Joined: 03/09/2010 - 00:30
Posts: 4342
Location: Hilo, Hawaii

edc wrote:

What is strange is that 20% of the 600 are members and the rest are visitors.  Or are a lot of members not signing on?

I bet people are afraid to sign up over there because they are afraid of how they will be treated.  People sign up here quicker because of the awesome information, great atmosphere and all the nice members (there are a handful of buttheads here too--we know and you know who you are Tongue out) and how people are treated here.

 

Don wrote:

"But as I said long ago, you are more likely to be killed by a dead fish dropped by a seagull in the Sahara Desert than by a lithium ion

Haggai
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 01/06/2011 - 04:05
Posts: 1012
Location: Israel

I think people don't like to log in over at CPF because of the huge scary red message they get until they have 3 authorized posts (only in subforums that count).

trooplewis
trooplewis's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 2 months ago
Joined: 03/26/2011 - 15:35
Posts: 2613
Location: San Diego

It's sort of interesting that BLF deals with a retail market that most people do not even know exists: cheap, bright Chinese flashlights.

A rather specialized marketplace, but pretty fascinating. I had never met anyone who had a collection of Chinese-built flashlights until I visited this place.

Rats, finally sold my 2010 509hp Mustang...now I can buy more lights!

Sold the red one too! Now guess what I drive, doing my penance for 500 hp commuters...

http://dreammustang.com/

http://i884.photobucket.com/albums/ac47/Ha

Foy
Foy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 7 months ago
Joined: 01/02/2011 - 17:56
Posts: 3009
Location: Las Vegas

I didn't have a collection of Chinese built flashlights (to speak of) until I visited this place.

whenwillitendFoy

No referral links and nothing embedded . . . ever.

                      &nbsp

fishinfool
fishinfool's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 4 months ago
Joined: 03/09/2010 - 00:30
Posts: 4342
Location: Hilo, Hawaii

Flashlight Foy wrote:

I didn't have a collection of Chinese built flashlights (to speak of) until I visited this place.

whenwillitendFoy

sorrybutitwillneverendFoy Money mouth

 

Don wrote:

"But as I said long ago, you are more likely to be killed by a dead fish dropped by a seagull in the Sahara Desert than by a lithium ion

Piers
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 7 months ago
Joined: 01/18/2011 - 20:31
Posts: 896
Location: Bolton, UK

Flashlight Foy wrote:
whenwillitendFoy

ShortlyaftertheChineserevoltbankruptingusallFoy Silly

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 21 min 40 sec ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 7100
Location: The Light

As Foy said in a recent review, "The Chinese are coming". Cool And they have filled my shelf with some pretty nice flashlights.

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

fishinfool
fishinfool's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 4 months ago
Joined: 03/09/2010 - 00:30
Posts: 4342
Location: Hilo, Hawaii

Chinese products:  Can't live with them... Can't live without them...  

 

Don wrote:

"But as I said long ago, you are more likely to be killed by a dead fish dropped by a seagull in the Sahara Desert than by a lithium ion

rizky_p
rizky_p's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 5 days ago
Joined: 03/01/2011 - 05:06
Posts: 1035
Location: Indonesia

i wonder that too. how far has CPF lost its traffic? it seems soo quite there.

 

nightcrawler
Offline
Last seen: 10 years 1 month ago
Joined: 02/28/2011 - 00:16
Posts: 8
Location: Richland, Wa., USA

Just wanted to chime in with an observation here. I've followed CPF's traffic levels for many years now, and I've seen a real change in the numbers of 'active members' the site has since they came back online after the server crash. It's been over a month since things restarted there and they are getting about 7150 active members per month. While this is down a bit from what it had been historically (more like 9000), it doesn't tell the real story.

Don't know about this site, but I manually approve all registrations to FNF, so I see every spam registration. We're seeing about 5 spammers a day try to register to the site. FF.com, on the other hand, has had over 500 spam registrations over the same period (about 40 a day.) Because of CPF's long history and size, my best guess is that they get at least that many per day. Because of the way they handle spam accounts, these 'members' probably show in their 'active' list...meaning that 7150 figure is probably inflated by 1500 or more.

Now I admit I'm not privy to how the forum software at CPF calculates 'active members', so this is mostly conjecture on my part, but it would be consistent with what you guys are seeing as far as posting activity goes. Looks to me like they really took a hit over the down time and lost posts (and the growth of BLF, as well!)

All I do know for a fact is that we are now at a point with the flashlight enthusiast community where if the ownership of CPF closed things down, the hobby would still have several sites to carry on the fight. And that makes me a very, very happy boy .

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 21 min 40 sec ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 7100
Location: The Light

Hi there Nightcrawler. I think you're probably right with your assessment of CPF's membership. Actually our member count here is somewhat inflated too, because we have blocked spammers as well. I don't know why the forum software counts blocked users in the member count. We went through a few months of bigtime SPAM registrations, followed by a lull in the storm. I hope it stays that way.

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

nightcrawler
Offline
Last seen: 10 years 1 month ago
Joined: 02/28/2011 - 00:16
Posts: 8
Location: Richland, Wa., USA

Don't feel badly about the inflated member counts, as I know it's really a function of the type of forum software being used by each site. For FNF, the numbers at the bottom the home page are 'real members' (mostly -- doesn't account for members that registered but never logged in. I purge those once a year or so.) If you go to our 'Stats' page, the number shown for each month's registrations includes the spammers that try to get in but I reject. Someday I'll dig into the forum software and fix that, I think.

In any case, what we both see in our site's numbers is far different than CPF. They ban each spam registration, as opposed to rejecting them. This vastly inflates the number of 'members' the site shows in its home page stat count. They show somewhere over 120,000 members, but even the owner there admits the real number is significantly less than that. I'd guess that as much as 25% of that number is spammers...maybe more.

Regardless, both BLF and FNF are now healthy forums. You guys have grown more than we have, but its not a competition, as far as I'm concerned. It's more about making sure the hobby thrives and flashlight addicts have someplace to hang out and talk about lights. Strength in numbers, right?

BTW...don't be a stranger! (Although I know how much time an Admin can spend on a site, it can be a lot!)

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 21 min 40 sec ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 7100
Location: The Light

nightcrawler wrote:

In any case, what we both see in our site's numbers is far different than CPF. They ban each spam registration, as opposed to rejecting them.

Ah, I got you now. That's a weird policy.

Thanks again Nightcrawler for the warm welcome and help you gave me on FNF a little over a year ago, that really helped us get off the ground here.

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

Pages