Ikea ladda ready to use

252 posts / 0 new
Last post

Pages

johnnydoe
johnnydoe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 08/19/2013 - 18:31
Posts: 552
Location: netherlands
Ikea ladda ready to use

Hi,

I was wondering if there’s any info about IKEA LADDA Ready-To-Use batteries around here?
Did a search and found 1 post from driveX who bought these 2 months ago but was wondering if anybody has more information about them, for example how they compare to eneloop?
The ikea ones are 4€/5.44$ for a 4pack and cheapest eneloops are around 8€/10.88$ for a 4pack. Ikea ones can be picked up at the store and the eneloops would have shipping costs added to them. So if the ikea ones are decent enough I will pick up a couple of packs.

We have something called “de consumentenbond” it’s an organization based on testing stuff and giving advise and they tested these as the best, but they did not include eneloops or duraloops so no way to compare them.

If there’s no info available I will buy a pack of aa and aaa when I’m in the neighborhood and do some testings myself to provide the information Smile

Edited by: johnnydoe on 12/03/2013 - 15:26
gords1001
gords1001's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 3 months ago
Joined: 05/07/2012 - 14:02
Posts: 5276
Location: wigan england

for the price, id just buy four and try them tbh, I’ve been using asda’s own lsd cells and Panasonic cells and I’m happy enough.

johnnydoe
johnnydoe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 08/19/2013 - 18:31
Posts: 552
Location: netherlands

Yeah, that’s what I’m planning to do, but if someone had tested and results are that they are totally worthless I wouldn’t have to bother, and if the results are that they are as good as eneloop I would buy several packs at once Wink
But otherwise I’ll get a pack of AA’s and AAA’s and do some testing.

djozz
djozz's picture
Online
Last seen: 25 sec ago
Joined: 09/07/2012 - 17:04
Posts: 17965
Location: Amsterdam

Hi johnnydoe,

The latest test from the 'consumentenbond' from may 2013 did include Eneloops (XX 2400 mAh) and the ikea ones (2000 mAh), Eneloops scored best at 9.1 ,ikea were second at 8.3, the next one ( a GP) scored 7.7 . So ikea indeed scored very good but not as good as Eneloops (but are way cheaper)

heggood
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 01/07/2012 - 17:14
Posts: 340
Location: Newnan, GA (USA)

johnnydoe wrote:
Hi,

I was wondering if there’s any info about IKEA LADDA Ready-To-Use batteries around here?
Did a search and found 1 post from driveX who bought these 2 months ago but was wondering if anybody has more information about them, for example how they compare to eneloop?
The ikea ones are 4€/5.44$ for a 4pack and cheapest eneloops are around 8€/10.88$ for a 4pack. Ikea ones can be picked up at the store and the eneloops would have shipping costs added to them. So if the ikea ones are decent enough I will pick up a couple of packs.

We have something called “de consumentenbond” it’s an organization based on testing stuff and giving advise and they tested these as the best, but they did not include eneloops or duraloops so no way to compare them.

If there’s no info available I will buy a pack of aa and aaa when I’m in the neighborhood and do some testings myself to provide the information Smile

Where did you find the the 4 packs for this price? That is cheaper than Amazon Basics lsd’s.

Werner
Werner's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 12 months ago
Joined: 10/19/2012 - 15:00
Posts: 3679
Location: Germany

I have some of the cheap lsds from different discounters, capacity is higher or equal to eneloop but the voltage is way lower.
So no more cheap nimh for me…

saypat
saypat's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 days 6 hours ago
Joined: 07/13/2011 - 20:32
Posts: 3579
Location: Calif

are u saying these are rechargeables?

Ford Prefect
Ford Prefect's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 06/13/2011 - 08:07
Posts: 848
Location: Canada, eh!

I wonder if it might be worth shipping a pack to HKJ for testing? We could see the discharge graphs overlaid with the eneloop ones and know exactly how they compare?

I’ll keep an eye out for them next time I am in an IKEA.

sixty545
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 7 months ago
Joined: 10/25/2010 - 14:15
Posts: 702
Location: Denmark (GMT + 1)

Ford Prefect wrote:
I wonder if it might be worth shipping a pack to HKJ for testing? We could see the discharge graphs overlaid with the eneloop ones and know exactly how they compare?

I’ll keep an eye out for them next time I am in an IKEA.


That would not be nesessary, HKJ can buy them in our local Ikea here in Denmark for DKr 39. That is about 7$ For a pack.
johnnydoe
johnnydoe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 08/19/2013 - 18:31
Posts: 552
Location: netherlands
djozz wrote:

Hi johnnydoe,

The latest test from the ‘consumentenbond’ from may 2013 did include Eneloops (XX 2400 mAh) and the ikea ones (2000 mAh), Eneloops scored best at 9.1 ,ikea were second at 8.3, the next one ( a GP) scored 7.7 . So ikea indeed scored very good but not as good as Eneloops (but are way cheaper)

Thank you for the information. I’m not a member of “de consumentenbond” myself and had to rely on information I could find on other websites about it. They claimed ikea tested best, but that’s probably because of their lower price. Comparing the XX isn’t a fair comparison either.

heggood wrote:

Where did you find the the 4 packs for this price? That is cheaper than Amazon Basics lsd’s.

nkon It’s a dutch seller but he does ship abroad as far as I know.
Price does not include shipping so it might not be cheaper with shipping.

saypat wrote:
are u saying these are rechargeables?

Yes.
IKEA carries several types of batteries nowadays. The yellow/yellow+silver ALKALISK line are none rechargables. The green+silver LADDA are. But watch out when buying. They used to have normal rechargables also called LADDA. I can’t find them on the website anymore so don’t know if they are only carrying the Ready-To-Use now, but double check to make sure!
The normal LADDA used to be full green, but as the ALKALISK used to be full yellow also and are now yellow silver I’m not sure if you can only tell the difference by looking at the color.
Lennart
Lennart's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 05/18/2011 - 12:44
Posts: 450
Location: Sweden

LADDA” is a trade name, but it also means “charge” in Swedish.

Lennart

saypat
saypat's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 days 6 hours ago
Joined: 07/13/2011 - 20:32
Posts: 3579
Location: Calif

saypat wrote:
are u saying these are rechargeables?

Yes.
IKEA carries several types of batteries nowadays. The yellow/yellow+silver ALKALISK line are none rechargables. The green+silver LADDA are. But watch out when buying. They used to have normal rechargables also called LADDA. I can’t find them on the website anymore so don’t know if they are only carrying the Ready-To-Use now, but double check to make sure!
The normal LADDA used to be full green, but as the ALKALISK used to be full yellow also and are now yellow silver I’m not sure if you can only tell the difference by looking at the color.[/quote]

I’m at IKEA often, for lunch! I have seen the YELLOW batteries but I don’t ever recall seeing rechargeables. I will look closer on my next trip. The poster mentioned $5.50? And someone said they are excellent in quality? I’ll have to pick some up.

thanks!

driveX
driveX's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 06/25/2012 - 07:58
Posts: 173
Location: Czech Republic

Hi, I wanted to do some testing on them but I don’t have much time by now..

johnnydoe
johnnydoe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 08/19/2013 - 18:31
Posts: 552
Location: netherlands

Over here they are 4€, which comes to around 5.5$
Sixt545 says they are 7$ in Denmark. So price will depend on your country.

According to the US ikea page they are 4.99
http://www.ikea.com/us/en/catalog/products/00240585/ AA
http://www.ikea.com/us/en/catalog/products/30240584/ AAA

totilde
totilde's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/27/2012 - 12:22
Posts: 1157
Location: spain

I bought a set to try. I am doing break in cycles now, they are showing between 2200-2250 at 350ma discharge current, I think this is the second discharge cycle.
So the capacity seems pretty good, I don’t know yet the LSD capabilities, nor the high current delivery behavior.
I’d like to see a proper test with several discharge currents and graphs coming from some Danish battery guru Smile

Mooooooo

Werner
Werner's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 12 months ago
Joined: 10/19/2012 - 15:00
Posts: 3679
Location: Germany

Like I said the discharge capacity isn’t the point of eneloops it is the high voltage…so you need to check the voltage while discharging…

totilde
totilde's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/27/2012 - 12:22
Posts: 1157
Location: spain

I suppose you mean the current they are able to deliver (which causes a voltage sag when the required current is higher than the current the batt can deliver)
Anyway I didn’t buy them trying to compare them to eneloops, I have 24 eneloops for the most current hungry devices, and my plan with these ikea sets is to use them in my toddler’s toys, remotes, keyboard and mouse….if they can mantain a 70% or more charge for more than 6 months, they are perfect for my intended use

Mooooooo

johnnydoe
johnnydoe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 08/19/2013 - 18:31
Posts: 552
Location: netherlands

Today I came very close by an IKEA so decided to pick up a pack.
Bought a set of AA’s and AAA’s
The AAA’s production date is 2013-10-10
The AA’s production date is 2013-07-02

They are white top batteries, so maybe they are rebranded eneloops?
I don’t know how to tell or how to be sure.

I’m going to do an initial discharge to see how much juice they have left.

Will post the results when ready.

I also saw they only carried the ready to use type. So I assume this is the same for every IKEA store.

edit: I see they are made in china, and from what I have found this means they are not rebranded eneloop. Don’t know if this is correct but it’s likely they are not.

Werner
Werner's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 12 months ago
Joined: 10/19/2012 - 15:00
Posts: 3679
Location: Germany

These are not eneloops, it are just generic Chinese LSD nimh.

I found a German test, they used this standard charger with the 4 displays, to charge and discharge a bunch of batteries 100 times.
The laddas had still the same capacity, so they are kind of reliable.
But they did not monitor the discharge voltage, so there is no real comparison to other batts possible.

johnnydoe
johnnydoe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 08/19/2013 - 18:31
Posts: 552
Location: netherlands

I just editted my post. They are made in china. Your message confirms what I had found that these are not rebranded eneloop.

I own an accucel 6 and a maha c9000 so I can do some testing but not as extensive as HKJ can. I also don’t know if 1A is high enough to fully test them to compare.

Werner
Werner's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 12 months ago
Joined: 10/19/2012 - 15:00
Posts: 3679
Location: Germany

The standard 1A discharge should be enough for a test.
I have done this quite often when I bought a dozen of cheap LSD. But I also did not capture the voltage because I was to lazy. That’s a dumb mistake I wouldn’t do again.
I would really like a hobbycharger with sd card instead of serial connection. That would make things easier.

So all I have is the feeling how fast the voltage drops and on the cheap aldi/lidl cells I see that clearly. If they are a year old and have 30cycles even worse.
Not sure how these laddas behave, but the ikea products are not bad. They also have some promising led bulbs for reasonable prices. And funny that this is probably the only store which exists everywhere…

——-
If you consider all the prevented waste if you can replace hundreds of AAs with one AA I am always happy that there are cheaper options out there, because this gives a kind of buying impulse to a lot of people who would never buy eneloops.

johnnydoe
johnnydoe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 08/19/2013 - 18:31
Posts: 552
Location: netherlands

Okay.

I will do initial capacity tests on my maha. 200mAh discharge for the AAA (running now) and 500mAh for the AA.
After that I will do a break in to charge them.

I have no output cable to connect my accucel with a computer, but I will look for timelape software and let it capture a picture every 5 minutes. I think this will provide enough data about the voltage drop.
Although my accucel isn’t 100% accurate, it’s better than nothing.

And indeed. My intention with these batteries are as an alkaline replacement.
If they can keep up enough of their charge for 6 months to a year they are a good enough replacement for me for simple electronic devices. They will not have to power my digital camera or something Smile

johnnydoe
johnnydoe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 08/19/2013 - 18:31
Posts: 552
Location: netherlands

Initial AAA discharge results:

1: 602 mAh
2: 609 mAh
3: 608 mAh
4: 596 mAh

I accidently discharged #4 @500mA instead of 200mA like the rest.

AA results will follow when done.

totilde
totilde's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/27/2012 - 12:22
Posts: 1157
Location: spain

I stopped making cycles. The aa ended up with a total of 2300 mah, mesured at a discharge of .5 and .7A (max of my charger)
Willing to see full tests from HKJ on these

Mooooooo

Werner
Werner's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 12 months ago
Joined: 10/19/2012 - 15:00
Posts: 3679
Location: Germany

Have you contacted him and asked if he queue them up?

johnnydoe
johnnydoe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 08/19/2013 - 18:31
Posts: 552
Location: netherlands

totilde wrote:
I stopped making cycles. The aa ended up with a total of 2300 mah, mesured at a discharge of .5 and .7A (max of my charger)
Willing to see full tests from HKJ on these

Not bad for 2000mAh rated batteries!
Werner
Werner's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 12 months ago
Joined: 10/19/2012 - 15:00
Posts: 3679
Location: Germany

I guess the 2300 are the charging capacities not discharging….
Totilde which tools did you use?

I have an old AAA nimh in which my hobbycharger charged 2050mAh……….discharge capacity is near to zero.

totilde
totilde's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/27/2012 - 12:22
Posts: 1157
Location: spain

Werner wrote:
I guess the 2300 are the charging capacities not discharging….
Totilde which tools did you use?

I have an old AAA nimh in which my hobbycharger charged 2050mAh……….discharge capacity is near to zero.


no, it is discharge capacity. Im using a bc700 charger, (but i made i mistake when posting, the discharge currents were .25 and .35A. I posted the charging capacities, the results are for that currents)
It seems pretty accurate, im geeing about 2000-2100 with 3gen eneloops

it just finished the last cell, which was discharging at.1A, but the value in this one was lower, 2.13A. I suppose the temp variation had something to do with that, the other tests were done when the house was warmer.

this was the fourth cycle, in the fist one the values were a bit lower than 2000

I can’t make a discharge test with higher current, but I´m going to check the difference in brightness of my EA4 when powered with these and with eneloops (edit: to see if the can provide at least the current needed by that light. If so, they are good enough for me)

Mooooooo

johnnydoe
johnnydoe's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 days ago
Joined: 08/19/2013 - 18:31
Posts: 552
Location: netherlands

Initial AA discharge measurements:

1: 1516
2: 1574
3: 1550
4: 1563

All discharged @ 500mA

1550mAh avg, 2000 claimed 77.5% left after 5 months

AAA ones: 606mAh avg (left the 500mAh discharged one out of the calculation), 750mAh claimed so 80,8% left after 2 months

Break in on the AA’s is now running so it’ll take a couple of days before I can do further testing.
I did already saw that the last minutes the voltage drop was pretty significant.
When I looked I saw some discharge rate around 1450mAh and a voltage of 1.06… around 15 minutes later the batts were done and thus 0.9V under a load of 500mA. More precise measurements will be taken once the break in is finished.
I will use datapoints from my accucel 6 and will attach my multimeter as well since there is a voltage difference between them (around 0.1V for lithiums, don’t know for nimh) so this will provide 2 reference points

totilde
totilde's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/27/2012 - 12:22
Posts: 1157
Location: spain

johnnydoe wrote:
Initial AA discharge measurements:

1: 1516
2: 1574
3: 1550
4: 1563

All discharged @ 500mA

1550mAh avg, 2000 claimed 77.5% left after 5 months

AAA ones: 606mAh avg (left the 500mAh discharged one out of the calculation), 750mAh claimed so 80,8% left after 2 months

Break in on the AA’s is now running so it’ll take a couple of days before I can do further testing.
I did already saw that the last minutes the voltage drop was pretty significant.
When I looked I saw some discharge rate around 1450mAh and a voltage of 1.06… around 15 minutes later the batts were done and thus 0.9V under a load of 500mA. More precise measurements will be taken once the break in is finished.
I will use datapoints from my accucel 6 and will attach my multimeter as well since there is a voltage difference between them (around 0.1V for lithiums, don’t know for nimh) so this will provide 2 reference points

Thanks for this
I understood you are making the calculations of that loss assuming they came from factory with those 2Ah, but the initial charge has to be lower. In my first charge i got only 1.9Ah, and after 4 cycles it increased almost 400mAh. I think the long term storage tests must be done after break-in capacity measurements, and not based in claimed capacity

Mooooooo

sixty545
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 7 months ago
Joined: 10/25/2010 - 14:15
Posts: 702
Location: Denmark (GMT + 1)

totilde wrote:
Werner wrote:
I guess the 2300 are the charging capacities not discharging….
Totilde which tools did you use?

I have an old AAA nimh in which my hobbycharger charged 2050mAh……….discharge capacity is near to zero.


no, it is discharge capacity. Im using a bc700 charger
It seems pretty accurate, im geeing about 2000-2100 with

It is really difficult to measure discharge capacity with BC700/BC900 in discharge mode without monitoring the display all the time. The moment a battery is exhausted the display starts from zero and counts charge capacity as it starts charging automatically. When finished it shows charge capacity, not what we are interested in!
I always use Refresh Mode to measure discharge capacity as the display will keep the result for the last discharge cycle.

Pages