Test/Review of UltraFire BRC26650 7300mAh (Gray)

32 posts / 0 new
Last post

Pages

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 12 hours ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7448
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Test/Review of UltraFire BRC26650 7300mAh (Gray)
UltraFire BRC26650 7300mAh (Gray)

DSC_5427

Official specifications:
  • Capacity: 7300mAh
  • Voltage: 3.7V
  • Chemistry: Li-ion
  • Recharge: up to 1000 cycles

UltraFire%20BRC26650%207300mAh%20(Gray)-info

This cell is specified with record capacity, but the measurements does not confirm this.

DSC_5425 DSC_5426

DSC_5428 DSC_5429

DSC_5430
DSC_5431

UltraFire%20BRC26650%207300mAh%20(Gray)-Capacity

The real capacity is about 2500mAh and the two cells do not track very well when current is above 3A.

UltraFire%20BRC26650%207300mAh%20(Gray)-CapacityTimeHours

UltraFire%20BRC26650%207300mAh%20(Gray)-CapacityTime

UltraFire%20BRC26650%207300mAh%20(Gray)-Energy

UltraFire%20BRC26650%207300mAh%20(Gray)-PowerLoadTime

UltraFire%20BRC26650%207300mAh%20(Gray)-TripCurrent

UltraFire%20BRC26650%207300mAh%20(Gray)-Charge



Conclusion

The cell is sold with wrong specifications, the performance is very bad and the wrapper lies about protection.
I will call this a bad cell.



Notes and links

How is the test done and how to read the charts
How is a protected LiIon battery constructed
More about button top and flat top batteries
Compare to 18650 and other batteries

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

how2
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 5 days ago
Joined: 06/01/2010 - 10:26
Posts: 2489
Location: london

Thanks for the review. Ultrafire has always been poor.

Richwouldnt
Richwouldnt's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/24/2014 - 00:22
Posts: 1354
Location: Reno, NV, USA, Terra, Sol, Milky Way, Known Universe

So another UltraFart POS battery, SURPRISE ?! The surprise would be if it was anywhere near the claimed specifications.

Rich Wood
Reno, NV

Major
Major's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 5 months ago
Joined: 11/10/2011 - 13:59
Posts: 232
Location: Peak district, UK

Thank you for taking the time and effort to do the test, and show what junk these xxxfire batteries are.

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 12 hours ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7448
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

how2 wrote:
Ultrafire has always been poor.

Yes, but I believe that it is useful to sometimes post a review of them.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

Hikelite
Offline
Last seen: 8 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/13/2011 - 16:18
Posts: 3888
Location: Honeyland

UltraFire Strikes Again. 
It's good you have made time to test some cells that are considered bad by many people but still I can see in real-life the still remain the most popular cells by a huge margin. Hopefully many will read your previous reviews.

Regarding the test is it very interesting how the performance at 200mA is worse than at 500mA in terms of capacity.
We can expect at 20mA to perform much worse due to being a 10 times lower current being drawn?

Hikelite
Offline
Last seen: 8 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/13/2011 - 16:18
Posts: 3888
Location: Honeyland

Would you expect this type of counterfeit to also happen with 26650?

http://budgetlightforum.com/node/27603

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 12 hours ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7448
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Hikelite wrote:
Regarding the test is it very interesting how the performance at 200mA is worse than at 500mA in terms of capacity.
We can expect at 20mA to perform much worse due to being a 10 times lower current being drawn?

When performance increase with higher current draw it is often related to temperature.

Batteries do perform better when warm and if the current draw is heating the battery it will improve performance.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

ruffles
ruffles's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 2 hours ago
Joined: 07/09/2011 - 10:18
Posts: 1020
Location: California

Thanks for the hard work you put into these reviews. It’s always good to know how the wrapper and the reality match.


 

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 12 hours ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7448
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Hikelite wrote:

Would you expect this type of counterfeit to also happen with 26650?

http://budgetlightforum.com/node/27603

I am surprised it is economic feasible with 18650 cells, real cell can be produced rather cheap.

With a 26650 is would be much easier to do using a 18650 as base.

Yes, I expect it will happen, if the market gets big enough.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

Hikelite
Offline
Last seen: 8 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/13/2011 - 16:18
Posts: 3888
Location: Honeyland

HKJ wrote:

Hikelite wrote:
Regarding the test is it very interesting how the performance at 200mA is worse than at 500mA in terms of capacity.
We can expect at 20mA to perform much worse due to being a 10 times lower current being drawn?

When performance increase with higher current draw it is often related to temperature.

Batteries do perform better when warm and if the current draw is heating the battery it will improve performance.

So it could happen that at 20mA the capacity to be worse than at 200mA if the cell is cold, especially since it is such a light load.
I've seen temperature graphs for discharges in some datasheets where it is clearly that at 40Celsius there is a higher capacity than at 10Celsius, but I haven't thought about that in the case of this UltraFire.

how2
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 5 days ago
Joined: 06/01/2010 - 10:26
Posts: 2489
Location: london

HKJ wrote:

how2 wrote:
Ultrafire has always been poor.

Yes, but I believe that it is useful to sometimes post a review of them.

 

HKJ maybe you should sent the result to Ultrafire and a link to your site. Then they may bring out better batteries.

wight
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 8 months ago
Joined: 11/27/2013 - 16:40
Posts: 4969
Location: Virginia, USA

HKJ wrote:

how2 wrote:
Ultrafire has always been poor.

Yes, but I believe that it is useful to sometimes post a review of them.

Thank you for periodically doing this.

I agree that it is important, otherwise some users will convince themselves that the “old” Ultrafire reviews are no longer representative of what’s on the market.

Still fine, still on a break. One day I’ll catch up with you folks! previous wight catchup Wink
list of my drivers & variants (A17DD, FET+1 stuff, WIP stuff, etc)

Richwouldnt
Richwouldnt's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/24/2014 - 00:22
Posts: 1354
Location: Reno, NV, USA, Terra, Sol, Milky Way, Known Universe

Recently BG Micro had a sale listing for some UF 26650 batteries listed as about 6000 mAh as I recall. I emailed them strongly recommending that they get them tested. The owner of BG Micro knew another BLF member with testing capability. The batteries were below 200 mAh and could not even put out an amp. The worst POS batteries that the BLF member had ever tested per a PM he sent me. BTW BG Micro pulled the listing on the batteries as soon as I contacted them and the owner thanked me after the batteries were tested. Indicated that I had saved them from a major customer relations problem.

Depending on source UF marked batteries can vary from BAD as in the ones tested here to about the capacity and capability of a brick like the ones BG Micro listed.

Rich Wood
Reno, NV

how2
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 5 days ago
Joined: 06/01/2010 - 10:26
Posts: 2489
Location: london

HKJ i'm not saying stop the reviews of Ultrafires, as some day the might have a great battery.

The review you do will stop people from buying poor batteries.

We are all grateful.

Hikelite
Offline
Last seen: 8 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/13/2011 - 16:18
Posts: 3888
Location: Honeyland

wight wrote:
HKJ wrote:

how2 wrote:
Ultrafire has always been poor.

Yes, but I believe that it is useful to sometimes post a review of them.

Thank you for periodically doing this. I agree that it is important, otherwise some users will convince themselves that the "old" Ultrafire reviews are no longer representative of what's on the market.

Well said.

I've posted links before how thoudans of Ultrafire 4800mAh 5800mAh and such type of cells are sold on Ebay.
They are sold in thousands (9000pcs sold, etc, just checl ebay) for years, they sell 3800mAh for more than 4 years, there are thousands of new people buying flashlights that keep buying and buying these cells and the more the time passed the more they appear as "real"
Someone saw a 3800mAh and said, "yeah I understand there is no 3800mAh 18650 cell, but maybe they inflated the rating from 3100mAh or something"

Which was of course just uneducated wishful thinking.

Hikelite
Offline
Last seen: 8 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/13/2011 - 16:18
Posts: 3888
Location: Honeyland

Richwouldnt wrote:
Recently BG Micro had a sale listing for some UF 26650 batteries listed as about 6000 mAh as I recall. I emailed them strongly recommending that they get them tested. The owner of BG Micro knew another BLF member with testing capability. The batteries were below 200 mAh and could not even put out an amp. The worst POS batteries that the BLF member had ever tested per a PM he sent me. BTW BG Micro pulled the listing on the batteries as soon as I contacted them and the owner thanked me after the batteries were tested. Indicated that I had saved them from a major customer relations problem. Depending on source UF marked batteries can vary from BAD as in the ones tested here to about the capacity and capability of a brick like the ones BG Micro listed.

That sounds like this type of counterfeit cell.

http://budgetlightforum.com/node/27603

tempo
Offline
Last seen: 13 hours 36 min ago
Joined: 06/28/2014 - 08:59
Posts: 672

Maybe you got fake UF's!

Surprised

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 12 hours ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7448
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

how2 wrote:

HKJ maybe you should sent the result to Ultrafire and a link to your site. Then they may bring out better batteries.

I doubt it, I am not the first one that has proved UltraFire makes bad batteries.

how2 wrote:
HKJ i'm not saying stop the reviews of Ultrafires, as some day the might have a great battery.

I did not take you comment that way and I doubt they will ever have a great battery. If they made a great battery they would probably use another name.

how2 wrote:
The review you do will stop people from buying poor batteries.

It will only stop a few people.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

unknown00101
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 days ago
Joined: 08/16/2013 - 11:53
Posts: 4344
Location: USA

tempo wrote:

Maybe you got fake UF’s!

Surprised


I see this nearly every time I recommend against Ultrafire. I have still yet to see testing indicating that a ‘good’ Ultrafire even exists…

Not that it would matter, with such saturation of the supply it’s not even worth the $3-4 savings taking the time trying to get this mythical Ultrafire.

MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 13473
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.

I posted a long time ago questioning why you were testing these cheap cells. I now realise that I was wrong to do this and it is important that these batteries are tested to verify that they are no good for the people that dont know about these batteries. I hope you can except my apology and thank you for the very time consuming excellent work that you do here and other places.

 

djozz quotes, "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

                      "My man mousehole needs one too"

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

Hikelite
Offline
Last seen: 8 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/13/2011 - 16:18
Posts: 3888
Location: Honeyland

unknown00101 wrote:
tempo wrote:

Maybe you got fake UF's!

Surprised

I see this nearly every time I recommend against Ultrafire. I have still yet to see testing indicating that a 'good' Ultrafire even exists... Not that it would matter, with such saturation of the supply it's not even worth the $3-4 savings taking the time trying to get this mythical Ultrafire.

Fake Ultrafire is an oxymoron.

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 12 hours ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7448
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

MRsDNF wrote:
I posted a long time ago questioning why you were testing these cheap cells. I now realise that I was wrong to do this and it is important that these batteries are tested to verify that they are no good for the people that dont know about these batteries. I hope you can except my apology and thank you for the very time consuming excellent work that you do here and other places.

Of course I will accept your apology, but it is not really needed, you are entitled to your opinion (I am glad that you now can see it the same way as me).

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

Halo...
Halo...'s picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 3 months ago
Joined: 12/15/2011 - 02:39
Posts: 3304
Location: Halo island

Thanks HKJ.

MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 13473
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.

Thanks. 

 

djozz quotes, "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

                      "My man mousehole needs one too"

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

Hikelite
Offline
Last seen: 8 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 07/13/2011 - 16:18
Posts: 3888
Location: Honeyland

For those greatly underestimating the popularity of Ultrafire, check out these sellers in developed countries, and I carefully chose them not to be from China.

Large pack, 10pcs per listing, 560 sold, total 5600pcs UltraFire sold.

AC charger, 4pcs per listing, 831 sold, total 3324 UltraFire sold.

USA, 8pcs per listing,  1738 sold, total 13904 UltraFire sold

USA, 10pcs per listing, 1237 sold, total 12370 UltraFire sold.

 

L4M4
L4M4's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 hours 39 min ago
Joined: 12/08/2013 - 13:43
Posts: 1377
Location: Germany

One appeal to you, HKJ:

Many people can’t read those graphs and a short conclusion like you give here isn’t illustrative enough, I think.

It would be nice if you could enhance the conclusion only a bit – why is the performance bad and why does the cell have no protection circuit?
I know why, but I think the most people just look at the photos and the conclusion.

flydiver
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 57 min ago
Joined: 06/19/2013 - 19:16
Posts: 1310
Location: Seattle, WA

As Hikelite pointed out the UF batteries and chargers are popular. They LOOK just like any other Li-on, have BETTER (but fake) specs, and the average person has no way to test them. I’d warrant over half the people in this forum don’t have a way to quantifiable test them. They use them, they work WAY better than (the probably lousy) NiMh they also own and don’t know how to charge/take care of, so they are very very happy. All you have to do is read positive report after report from purchasers. The vast majority of the reports have no data to support functional claims at all.

I agree with L4M4-a slightly more expanded conclusion would be useful for folks not able to read you graphs, as excellent as they are.

To Air is Human, to Respire….Divine.

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 12 hours ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7448
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

I do try to makes these reviews as easy as possible for me and let my test stations do most of the work, that is one reason I have been able to run them for about 3 years and hopefully will be able to run them longer.

I do often put a little bit of explanation between the charts and I do not like to repeat that in the conclusion and then there are a couple of other articles on my website (They can also be found on BLF) with a bit more explanation.

With the protection there are two details that gives it away:

1) The protection test does not stop, but goes all the way to 15A, i.e. the battery will deliver 15A without tripping any protection.

2) The physical look of the battery: http://lygte-info.dk/info/isMyBatteryProtected%20UK.html

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

Richwouldnt
Richwouldnt's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/24/2014 - 00:22
Posts: 1354
Location: Reno, NV, USA, Terra, Sol, Milky Way, Known Universe

As far as capacity goes. Be educational to the uninformed to provide a graph line in bold black for what the theoretical discharge curve at say 2 or 5 amps would be if the battery met the listed capacity claim. This battery is about 1/3 of the claimed capacity. That or actual run time with the test battery in a specified light versus what it would be if the battery met it’s capacity specification in the same light.

I have seen some flashlights on Amazon rated poorly by some reviewers who down rated THE LIGHT due to very poor run time rather than blaming the poor batteries they are feeding it.

Rich Wood
Reno, NV

Bort
Bort's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 hour 25 min ago
Joined: 06/01/2012 - 17:15
Posts: 8359
Location: Holding the proverbial flashlight

Thanks for posting this, its always good to have solid data to backup ones position that ultrafire cells are junk

The Journal of Alternative Facts TM

"It is critical that there is a credible academic source for the growing and important discipline of alternative facts. This field of study will just keep winning, and we knew that all the best people would want to be on board. There is a real risk in the world today that people might be getting their information about science from actual scientists"

 

 

 

Pages