Test / Review: King Kong INR26650E 4000mAh (Gold)

19 posts / 0 new
Last post
HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 20 hours ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7448
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Test / Review: King Kong INR26650E 4000mAh (Gold)

King Kong INR26650E 4000mAh (Gold)

DSC_0508

Official specifications:

  • Capacity: 4000mAh-4200mAh
  • Full charge: 4.2V
  • Nominal voltage: 3.7V
  • Cut-off: 2.75V
  • Weight: 89g


King%20Kong%20INR26650E%204000mAh%20(Gold)-info

The capacity is well above the marked value.

DSC_0507

DSC_0509 DSC_0510

DSC_0511
DSC_0512

King%20Kong%20INR26650E%204000mAh%20(Gold)-Capacity

The cell works up to about 7A, at 10A or 15A the cells suddenly shows a large difference in capacity.

King%20Kong%20INR26650E%204000mAh%20(Gold)-CapacityTimeHours

King%20Kong%20INR26650E%204000mAh%20(Gold)-CapacityTime

King%20Kong%20INR26650E%204000mAh%20(Gold)-Energy

King%20Kong%20INR26650E%204000mAh%20(Gold)-PowerLoadTime

King%20Kong%20INR26650E%204000mAh%20(Gold)-TripCurrent

King%20Kong%20INR26650E%204000mAh%20(Gold)-Charge



Conclusion

The cells has acceptable performance up to 7A, but I will not recommend using them at higher currents.



Notes and links

How is the test done and how to read the charts
How is a protected LiIon battery constructed
More about button top and flat top batteries

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

Edited by: sb56637 on 08/26/2014 - 17:45
apt323
apt323's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 days ago
Joined: 03/19/2012 - 20:18
Posts: 1555
Location: North Texas

Thanks for the info HKJ

BetweenRides
BetweenRides's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 years 4 months ago
Joined: 01/02/2011 - 10:34
Posts: 2959
Location: Chicagoland, USA

Thanks HKJ!

vēer
vēer's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 days 42 min ago
Joined: 01/07/2012 - 14:23
Posts: 2829
Location: N Europe

Thanks!
So, basically its quite above rated 4000mAh?

Boro
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 15 min ago
Joined: 02/03/2012 - 15:52
Posts: 727

Fair to say good for my M6, not so good for j12 or X100?

nekdo12
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 9 months ago
Joined: 02/07/2012 - 12:17
Posts: 403
Location: Slovenia
Boro wrote:
Fair to say good for my M6, not so good for j12 or X100?

Buy more cells, test them and use similar ones :bigsmile:

Boro
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 15 min ago
Joined: 02/03/2012 - 15:52
Posts: 727
nekdo12 wrote:
Boro wrote:
Fair to say good for my M6, not so good for j12 or X100?

Buy more cells, test them and use similar ones :bigsmile:

Trying to learn from the expertise of others is silly :~

sb56637
sb56637's picture
Offline
Last seen: 8 hours 22 min ago
Joined: 01/08/2010 - 09:29
Posts: 7097
Location: The Light

Thanks very much! Frontpage’d and Sticky’d.

Budget Light Forum ...where Frugal meets with Flashlight!

MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 13473
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.

Would it be safe to run this battery at 7 amp discharge?

 

djozz quotes, "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

                      "My man mousehole needs one too"

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

HKJ
HKJ's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 20 hours ago
Joined: 05/24/2011 - 12:23
Posts: 7448
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

MRsDNF wrote:

Would it be safe to run this battery at 7 amp discharge?

Probably, it does look fine in my test, but you will have to check the temperature of the cell, if it gets hot, it is to much.

My website with reviews of many chargers and batteries (More than 1000): https://lygte-info.dk/

MRsDNF
MRsDNF's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 12/22/2011 - 21:18
Posts: 13473
Location: A light beam away from the missus in the land of Aus.

Thanks HKJ.

 

djozz quotes, "it came with chinese lettering that is chinese to me".

                      "My man mousehole needs one too"

old4570 said "I'm not an expert , so don't suffer from any such technical restrictions".

Old-Lumens. Highly admired and cherished member of Budget Light Forum. 11.5.2011 - 20.12.16. RIP.

 

OscarM
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 1 month ago
Joined: 11/16/2012 - 14:20
Posts: 1002
Location: Sweden

just wanted to say that I’ve tested what i thought was these batteries, that i bought from gearbest a while ago, http://www.gearbest.com/chargers-batteries/pp_43011.html
they had 3519 + 3586 mAh when tested on my opus bt c-3100 @1A. the text is different from the ones in this review, but i didn’t notice that. i think the batteries managed just under 3A when DD my UF1504 with a dedomed XP-G2 S4, my Keeppower IMR 4200mAh is ~4A there.

bugsy
Offline
Last seen: 5 years 3 months ago
Joined: 08/20/2015 - 11:40
Posts: 661
Location: USA

3586mah is wayy too low for KingKong 1A discharge. The ones I got from FastTech did 4500mah at 1A.

Tom E
Tom E's picture
Offline
Last seen: 8 hours 48 min ago
Joined: 08/19/2012 - 08:23
Posts: 14998
Location: LI NY

These INR's are lower performing, higher resistance, than the ICR's. I got a couple of them, but think my tested to the capacity what HKJ got, above 4000. Could be fakes, could be worsening quality, bad batch, etc. All the KK cells have quite a bit of piece by piece variation as well.

Really have to very cautious with GB - they sell known fakes, and even admit it - AWT "Style" cells: http://www.gearbest.com/batteries/pp_178120.html. Note my comments there. Must give them 4 or 5 stars to get published reviews. GB is just so aggressive in pricing, they cut corners everywhere they can, so their buyers buy cheap, we pay cheap, but things can go wrong as a result.

OscarM
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 1 month ago
Joined: 11/16/2012 - 14:20
Posts: 1002
Location: Sweden
bugsy wrote:
3586mah is wayy too low for KingKong 1A discharge. The ones I got from FastTech did 4500mah at 1A.

yes, so i don’t think these are king kongs…
tested my UF1504 again, and this time i got 3.5A, so the amps might be ok, but the capacity was disappointing. so don’t buy these batteries from gearbest and expect king kongs!

Tom E
Tom E's picture
Offline
Last seen: 8 hours 48 min ago
Joined: 08/19/2012 - 08:23
Posts: 14998
Location: LI NY

fyi.. The KP IMR 4200 is probably based on a KK ICR cell, not KK INR cell - for KK's, ICR's get higher amps because of lower resistance.

OscarM
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 1 month ago
Joined: 11/16/2012 - 14:20
Posts: 1002
Location: Sweden
Tom E wrote:

fyi.. The KP IMR 4200 is probably based on a KK ICR cell, not KK INR cell - for KK’s, ICR’s get higher amps because of lower resistance.

i don’t know where you’ve got that from, but take a look at the comparator http://lygte-info.dk/review/batteries2012/Common26650comparator.php and you’ll see that KP IMR 4200 doesn’t share the look of the tested KK batteries at all…

OscarM
Offline
Last seen: 4 years 1 month ago
Joined: 11/16/2012 - 14:20
Posts: 1002
Location: Sweden

Tom E wrote:

These INR's are lower performing, higher resistance, than the ICR's. I got a couple of them, but think my tested to the capacity what HKJ got, above 4000. Could be fakes, could be worsening quality, bad batch, etc. All the KK cells have quite a bit of piece by piece variation as well.

Really have to very cautious with GB - they sell known fakes, and even admit it - AWT "Style" cells: http://www.gearbest.com/batteries/pp_178120.html. Note my comments there. Must give them 4 or 5 stars to get published reviews. GB is just so aggressive in pricing, they cut corners everywhere they can, so their buyers buy cheap, we pay cheap, but things can go wrong as a result.

did you buy yours from gearbest as well? the text on the batteries aren't the same as in this review, but i didn't really notice that before i ordered. i posted a negative review for trustfire 26650, that only had ~3000 mah at the same time as i posted some positive reviews for KP batteries. the positive ones showed up almost immediately, while i asked their customer service after some days why the negative hadn't been published. after some more days even the negative review got posted. but now when i look for it, it's gone :~ so they must have deleted it since it wasn't positive. i should stop supporting gearbest, but i'm a sucker for low prices and (seemingly) good deals J)
Tom E
Tom E's picture
Offline
Last seen: 8 hours 48 min ago
Joined: 08/19/2012 - 08:23
Posts: 14998
Location: LI NY

Yea, HKJ's test of the KP IMR 4200's vs. the KK ICR 4200's show higher Vf on the KP's mostly, but internal resistance is lower on the KK's - usually it's the opposite. I just know KP re-labels all their cells - they don't make cells. I always assumed they were KK's because there's not much else in the market that's IMR and at that capacity, but things have changed - more offerings and sources. But also, they change cell sources in different batch's over the years as well. Me and a couple of dealers I've worked with in the past went thru a lot working with KP's - they aren't always willing to say what the cell is they use, so it can be changed anytime, resulting in differences in discharge curves and capacities. EFEST is the same way - they don't make cells, and two EFEST dealers I know can't get that info from EFEST as well.

For the KK INR's, HKJ tested them for higher internal resistance (0.08) vs the ICR (0.05), and that match's my head-to-head testing I've done in DD based lights. I've got several KK 4000's, a few KK 4200's when RIC used to sell them, and two INR 4000, plus the KK 26700's (about 8-10) which are actually the best performing of the KK's I've seen.

The 4000's could be called 4200's, or visa-versa - they perform the same and basically the same capacity, just a matter of labeling.