Fireflies ROT66, Born for fans of flashlight

181 posts / 0 new
Last post
twisted raven
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 22 min ago
Joined: 03/13/2016 - 11:10
Posts: 660
Location: texas

By the time direct sunlight reaches us down on the surface, its spectral balance is actually above the BBL. It has a peak in the yellow/green area of the spectrum— not perfectly smooth black body radiation.

SKV89
Online
Last seen: 3 min 18 sec ago
Joined: 12/10/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 4500
Location: US

KG_Tuning wrote:

I Tested the ROT66 Nichia on my ‘KG-Lightbox’ and managed 5,700 with VTC5A, the XP-L ROT66 measured 8,400 lumens but sadly it arrived with one LED not working.

I wasn’t impressed with the D4 or M43 Nichias but the ROT66 has blown me away. The M43 looked to be emitting a green hue when placed side by side with the ROT66, it’s warmer but not yellowy so.

I asked Hank in the beginning of this year about people reporting green tint in the 219C 5000k versions of his lights and he said it’s true that his current batch (at the time) had a lot of green. But in general, all of my 219C 5000k and 4000k were somkeone greenish and yellowish, which is why I’m not a big fan unless we can get the “E” bin emitters that guarantee below BBL tint.

Your lumen readings appear high. For the 219B 9080 version, Maukka got 4,325 lm at turn on and 3,860 lm at 30s. You should buy his calibration lights to correct your calibration.

The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 hours 24 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1328
Location: Wakefield

SKV89 wrote:
KG_Tuning wrote:

I Tested the ROT66 Nichia on my ‘KG-Lightbox’ and managed 5,700 with VTC5A, the XP-L ROT66 measured 8,400 lumens but sadly it arrived with one LED not working.

I wasn’t impressed with the D4 or M43 Nichias but the ROT66 has blown me away. The M43 looked to be emitting a green hue when placed side by side with the ROT66, it’s warmer but not yellowy so.

I asked Hank in the beginning of this year about people reporting green tint in the 219C 5000k versions of his lights and he said it’s true that his current batch (at the time) had a lot of green. But in general, all of my 219C 5000k and 4000k were somkeone greenish and yellowish, which is why I’m not a big fan unless we can get the “E” bin emitters that guarantee below BBL tint.

Your lumen readings appear high. For the 219B 9080 version, Maukka got 4,325 lm at turn on and 3,860 lm at 30s. You should buy his calibration lights to correct your calibration.

Yeah I noticed Maukka’s read a lot lower wih higher head temps too, weird as I’m usually bang on or just below his readings for lights.

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

SKV89
Online
Last seen: 3 min 18 sec ago
Joined: 12/10/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 4500
Location: US

KG_Tuning wrote:
SKV89 wrote:
KG_Tuning wrote:

I Tested the ROT66 Nichia on my ‘KG-Lightbox’ and managed 5,700 with VTC5A, the XP-L ROT66 measured 8,400 lumens but sadly it arrived with one LED not working.

I wasn’t impressed with the D4 or M43 Nichias but the ROT66 has blown me away. The M43 looked to be emitting a green hue when placed side by side with the ROT66, it’s warmer but not yellowy so.

I asked Hank in the beginning of this year about people reporting green tint in the 219C 5000k versions of his lights and he said it’s true that his current batch (at the time) had a lot of green. But in general, all of my 219C 5000k and 4000k were somkeone greenish and yellowish, which is why I’m not a big fan unless we can get the “E” bin emitters that guarantee below BBL tint.

Your lumen readings appear high. For the 219B 9080 version, Maukka got 4,325 lm at turn on and 3,860 lm at 30s. You should buy his calibration lights to correct your calibration.

Yeah I noticed Maukka’s read a lot lower wih higher head temps too, weird as I’m usually bang on or just below his readings for lights.

I know how you feel. I used to think my extensively “calibrated” ceiling bounce method was spot on. Then with the TA tube, I realize how far off ceiling bounce method is and how ceiling bounce grossly favors throw beams over flood beams. Then I thought my TA tube with the calibration discs applied were reading spot-on until recently after I got the Maukka calibration light kit, I realize my TA tube was reading 16% too high. It’s a shocker and disappointing to know all of my lights perform so much less that I used to believe.

I highly recommend anyone with a non certified lumen sphere to buy the Maukka calibration lights.

The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 hours 24 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1328
Location: Wakefield

SKV89 wrote:
KG_Tuning wrote:
SKV89 wrote:
KG_Tuning wrote:

I Tested the ROT66 Nichia on my ‘KG-Lightbox’ and managed 5,700 with VTC5A, the XP-L ROT66 measured 8,400 lumens but sadly it arrived with one LED not working.

I wasn’t impressed with the D4 or M43 Nichias but the ROT66 has blown me away. The M43 looked to be emitting a green hue when placed side by side with the ROT66, it’s warmer but not yellowy so.

I asked Hank in the beginning of this year about people reporting green tint in the 219C 5000k versions of his lights and he said it’s true that his current batch (at the time) had a lot of green. But in general, all of my 219C 5000k and 4000k were somkeone greenish and yellowish, which is why I’m not a big fan unless we can get the “E” bin emitters that guarantee below BBL tint.

Your lumen readings appear high. For the 219B 9080 version, Maukka got 4,325 lm at turn on and 3,860 lm at 30s. You should buy his calibration lights to correct your calibration.

Yeah I noticed Maukka’s read a lot lower wih higher head temps too, weird as I’m usually bang on or just below his readings for lights.

I know how you feel. I used to think my extensively “calibrated” ceiling bounce method was spot on. Then with the TA tube, I realize how far off ceiling bounce method is and how ceiling bounce grossly favors throw beams over flood beams. Then I thought my TA tube with the calibration discs applied were reading spot-on until recently after I got the Maukka calibration light kit, I realize my TA tube was reading 16% too high. It’s a shocker and disappointing to know all of my lights perform so much less that I used to believe.

I highly recommend anyone with a non certified lumen sphere to buy the Maukka calibration lights.

I’ve made a light box but tbh no matter how I measure the ROT66 it tests far higher than all my 5 Emisar D4’s and D4S. It looks far brighter. Wonder if Maukka has a duffer.

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

SKV89
Online
Last seen: 3 min 18 sec ago
Joined: 12/10/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 4500
Location: US

Maukka tested the D4S 219C version at 2,930 turn on lumens and 2,430 lumens at 30s.

The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 hours 24 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1328
Location: Wakefield
SKV89 wrote:
Maukka tested the D4S 219C version at 2,930 turn on lumens and 2,430 lumens at 30s.

I have the XP-L HI D4S, it hits 4600 lumens in my lightbox. I think Newlumen got a similar figure to give a little indication of where it should approx be hitting. In a straight up ceiling bounce my ROT66 Nichia destroys it and tbh the D4S has a thrower advantage.

Maukka measured his ROT66 in 28c, I measured mine in half that, and tbh his sphere temps may have been soaring if he’d checked calibration with similar powered lights before hand, after 30/60 seconds my ROT66 was reading no where near the surace temps Maukka’s was. He got 50c after 30 secs, mine was 40c!

Has anyone else measured the ROT66 Nichia yet?

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

djozz
djozz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 56 min ago
Joined: 09/07/2012 - 17:04
Posts: 18291
Location: Amsterdam

I will measure it after receiving it.

The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 hours 24 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1328
Location: Wakefield
djozz wrote:
I will measure it after receiving it.

I will be gobsmacked if nobody measures over 5,000 lumens.

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

SKV89
Online
Last seen: 3 min 18 sec ago
Joined: 12/10/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 4500
Location: US
KG_Tuning wrote:
SKV89 wrote:
Maukka tested the D4S 219C version at 2,930 turn on lumens and 2,430 lumens at 30s.

I have the XP-L HI D4S, it hits 4600 lumens in my lightbox. I think Newlumen got a similar figure to give a little indication of where it should approx be hitting. In a straight up ceiling bounce my ROT66 Nichia destroys it and tbh the D4S has a thrower advantage.

Maukka measured his ROT66 in 28c, I measured mine in half that, and tbh his sphere temps may have been soaring if he’d checked calibration with similar powered lights before hand, after 30/60 seconds my ROT66 was reading no where near the surace temps Maukka’s was. He got 50c after 30 secs, mine was 40c!

Has anyone else measured the ROT66 Nichia yet?

Newlumen has the 4” TA lumen tube which is the same as mine. Our numbers used to match reasonably well until I received the Maukka calibration light, which is when I realized my TA lumen tube was reading 16% too high. Newlumen has a set of the Maukka lights on order and we will find out soon.

Steel_1024 measured 4,880 lumens with his TA Lumen Tube but not sure if he has a set of the Maukka calibration lights to confirm with. The TA Lumen tubes that weren’t calibrated with the Maukka lights were reading too high.

Charles Lin measured 4,740 turn on lumens and 4,300 at 30s with the TA Lumen Tube. But it might be his TA Tube also does not have correct calibration and reading too high.

I’m not saying your measured 5,700 lumens with the ROT66 219B is certainly incorrect. Just saying there’s a good chance and the only way to confirm the accuracy is to get a set of the calibration lights. It’s very affordable anyways.

emarkd
emarkd's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 5 days ago
Joined: 04/14/2015 - 22:04
Posts: 1608
Location: Georgia, USA

My Nichia Rot66 just came in yesterday so I can add some numbers to this:

  • Turn-on: 4520 lumens
  • 30 seconds: 4050 lumens

That’s taken in a TA tube that’s been calibrated using a set of Maukka’s lights, and generally jives with the other numbers given here which seem to range from ~4300-4800. Except for your reading of 5700 lumens, which would mean that yours is ~26% brighter than mine. Almost two entire flux bins higher. I hate to use the word “impossible” but….

Newlumen
Newlumen's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 5 months ago
Joined: 05/27/2017 - 00:19
Posts: 2092
Location: United states

emarkd wrote:
My Nichia Rot66 just came in yesterday so I can add some numbers to this:
  • Turn-on: 4520 lumens
  • 30 seconds: 4050 lumens

That’s taken in a TA tube that’s been calibrated using a set of Maukka’s lights, and generally jives with the other numbers given here which seem to range from ~4300-4800. Except for your reading of 5700 lumens, which would mean that yours is ~26% brighter than mine. Almost two entire flux bins higher. I hate to use the word “impossible” but….

That’s pretty good.. maukka got 3860 lumen @ 30 seconds.. can’t get any better with the TA tube.

emarkd
emarkd's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 5 days ago
Joined: 04/14/2015 - 22:04
Posts: 1608
Location: Georgia, USA

Newlumen wrote:
emarkd wrote:
My Nichia Rot66 just came in yesterday so I can add some numbers to this:
  • Turn-on: 4520 lumens
  • 30 seconds: 4050 lumens

That’s taken in a TA tube that’s been calibrated using a set of Maukka’s lights, and generally jives with the other numbers given here which seem to range from ~4300-4800. Except for your reading of 5700 lumens, which would mean that yours is ~26% brighter than mine. Almost two entire flux bins higher. I hate to use the word “impossible” but….

That’s pretty good.. maukka got 3860 lumen @ 30 seconds.. can’t get any better with the TA tube.

4.9% difference, well within the range for random binning variance. In other words identical.

djozz
djozz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 56 min ago
Joined: 09/07/2012 - 17:04
Posts: 18291
Location: Amsterdam

Got my ROT66 with Nichia’s, really nice!
Output at switch-on (it takes 3 seconds before the first read-out): 4300 lm, at 30 seconds 4000 lm. This was on freshly charged 30Q’s.

SKV89
Online
Last seen: 3 min 18 sec ago
Joined: 12/10/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 4500
Location: US
djozz wrote:
Got my ROT66 with Nichia’s, really nice! Output at switch-on (it takes 3 seconds before the first read-out): 4300 lm, at 30 seconds 4000 lm. This was on freshly charged 30Q’s.

Wait is that Djozz lumens or calibrated lumens?

djozz
djozz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 56 min ago
Joined: 09/07/2012 - 17:04
Posts: 18291
Location: Amsterdam

Djozz-lumens corrected for a 90+CRI 4000K light from maukka, which is minus 10%. But please keep an error of 5%, you never know with lumens Flat Stare

The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 hours 24 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1328
Location: Wakefield

Do you have D4 measurements djozz?

I seem to have a freak ROT66.

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

djozz
djozz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 56 min ago
Joined: 09/07/2012 - 17:04
Posts: 18291
Location: Amsterdam

KG_Tuning wrote:
Do you have D4 measurements djozz?

I seem to have a freak ROT66.


I do not have a stock D4 left (I do have a pretty Cool
one with LuxeonV’s though Smile ), but I trust my ROT66 measurements to be correct within the 5% that I stated above.
contactcr
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 14 hours ago
Joined: 05/19/2017 - 18:52
Posts: 3709
Location: US

KG_Tuning wrote:
Do you have D4 measurements djozz?

I seem to have a freak ROT66.

Yep that must be it, only explanation. Innocent

Ozythemandias
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 5 days ago
Joined: 09/21/2016 - 08:33
Posts: 361

KG_Tuning wrote:
Do you have D4 measurements djozz?

I seem to have a freak ROT66.

This gonna be good

 

emarkd
emarkd's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 5 days ago
Joined: 04/14/2015 - 22:04
Posts: 1608
Location: Georgia, USA

KG_Tuning wrote:

I seem to have a freak ROT66.

Good lord man…. You don’t have a freak Rot66. You have a wildly inaccurate measuring device.

charles lin
charles lin's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 17 hours ago
Joined: 03/09/2016 - 17:08
Posts: 387
Location: SoCal, US

SKV89 wrote:

Steel_1024 measured 4,880 lumens with his TA Lumen Tube but not sure if he has a set of the Maukka calibration lights to confirm with. The TA Lumen tubes that weren’t calibrated with the Maukka lights were reading too high.

Charles Lin measured 4,740 turn on lumens and 4,300 at 30s with the TA Lumen Tube. But it might be his TA Tube also does not have correct calibration and reading too high.


I took time redo calibration for my TA tube. Now, my 219B ROT66 with 30Q’s measures 4440 lumen at 0 second, 3910 lumen at 30 seconds.
The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 hours 24 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1328
Location: Wakefield

emarkd wrote:
KG_Tuning wrote:

I seem to have a freak ROT66.

Good lord man…. You don’t have a freak Rot66. You have a wildly inaccurate measuring device.

My TA Tube, ceiling bounce and my Lightbox all have the ROT66 way ahead of my D4’s and D4S. Just visually outside you can tell too. I hope my youtube review gets it across.

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

contactcr
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 14 hours ago
Joined: 05/19/2017 - 18:52
Posts: 3709
Location: US

I’m not going to your youtube despite the shameless plug but it’s not surprising that the more floody the light the more impressive and bright it looks.

shirnask
shirnask's picture
Online
Last seen: 13 min 51 sec ago
Joined: 03/21/2016 - 23:58
Posts: 1411
Location: Louisiana

KG_Tuning wrote:
emarkd wrote:
KG_Tuning wrote:

I seem to have a freak ROT66.

Good lord man…. You don’t have a freak Rot66. You have a wildly inaccurate measuring device.

My TA Tube, ceiling bounce and my Lightbox all have the ROT66 way ahead of my D4’s and D4S. Just visually outside you can tell too. I hope my youtube review gets it across.

You no longer have a TA tube. You have a box of your own making, calibrated as far as I can tell to some arbitrary factor to make you high lumen lights read what you “feel” is the right number

MascaratumB
MascaratumB's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 19 min ago
Joined: 10/29/2016 - 12:12
Posts: 7261
Location: Portugal

PLEASE, let’s not start over this thing again!

This is a thread about the FireFlies ROT66!

It has been nice to read the posts till here, even for a guy that doesn’t have money to buy this flashlight!… Let’s keep it that way!

Please, let’s keep the thread clean about the TA tube or KG lightbox or whatsoever!!! That issue is beyond contagious and exhausting for those that just want to read some things and see some beamshots…

Create a proper thread to discuss that, compare measurements, improve readings, whatever…

But please, let’s keep the other threads rolling about the issues they were made to present/discuss! In this case, the above mentioned flashlight…

Instead, give us some beam shot comparisons, tint comparison of the different leds, something the make us get Shocked and LOL and even Love , instead of Tired or Facepalm and eventually Sad

Just saying folks…

djozz
djozz's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 56 min ago
Joined: 09/07/2012 - 17:04
Posts: 18291
Location: Amsterdam

^ I agree, and here’s a quick beamshot of my little square to get back on track Smile , trees are at 25 meters.

MascaratumB
MascaratumB's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 hours 19 min ago
Joined: 10/29/2016 - 12:12
Posts: 7261
Location: Portugal

djozz wrote:
^ I agree, and here’s a quick beamshot of my little square to get back on track Smile , trees are at 25 meters.

That is a WOW Shocked
I believe the tree further away will be like 40-50 meters and still being quite illuminated !
This beam is one of the reasons why I like flooders over throwers!

Thanks for sharing djozz Thumbs Up

The_Flashaholic
The_Flashaholic's picture
Offline
Last seen: 10 hours 24 min ago
Joined: 04/05/2017 - 12:46
Posts: 1328
Location: Wakefield
contactcr wrote:
I’m not going to your youtube despite the shameless plug but it’s not surprising that the more floody the light the more impressive and bright it looks.

They are not live yet, I’m trying to get the local sculpture park to let me have a wander around and capture some Patinas with the Rot66 Nichia on the Henry Moore pieces etc. It’s risky as the place is a hotbed for Cruising and Dogging.

I love the Nichia but I advise people to avoid buying the XP-L as a few are shipping with crushed LED’s inc my sample.

My 4K Lumen Whore Reviews (MS18, X70, MS12, DX80, X80-GT, X45vn etc) - http://www.youtube.com/c/FLASHAHOLIC_TV

Newlumen
Newlumen's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 5 months ago
Joined: 05/27/2017 - 00:19
Posts: 2092
Location: United states

charles lin wrote:
SKV89 wrote:

Steel_1024 measured 4,880 lumens with his TA Lumen Tube but not sure if he has a set of the Maukka calibration lights to confirm with. The TA Lumen tubes that weren’t calibrated with the Maukka lights were reading too high.

Charles Lin measured 4,740 turn on lumens and 4,300 at 30s with the TA Lumen Tube. But it might be his TA Tube also does not have correct calibration and reading too high.


I took time redo calibration for my TA tube. Now, my 219B ROT66 with 30Q’s measures 4440 lumen at 0 second, 3910 lumen at 30 seconds.

Very close to maukka specs… djozzz tube did pretty good too.

Pages