3D Printed Osram KW CSLNM1.TG Centering Rings?

13 posts / 0 new
Last post
Jamisonlm3
Online
Last seen: 6 min 50 sec ago
Joined: 09/10/2020 - 20:34
Posts: 22
Location: SC
3D Printed Osram KW CSLNM1.TG Centering Rings?

I have a couple of lights that have reflectors with a 5mm hole. I’d like to put one of Osram’s CSLNM1.TG in to try out. It seems like centering would be difficult since they’re smaller than the more common XP size LEDs. Centering rings can be found for those easily. Since I can’t find them for a 5mm hole, I thought I’d try having them 3D printed. They seem like they’d be fairly easy to model in Sketchup and export to .stl to be printed. I’ve already got a model, but I’m not sure on how high the reflector should sit on the ring to be at the right focus. My current one has it sitting the same height as the package size at 0.71mm. Should it sit lower or higher? I’m not really sure, this is just a model I came up with.

JaredM
JaredM's picture
Offline
Last seen: 17 hours 59 min ago
Joined: 10/31/2011 - 13:33
Posts: 1228
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Make it thick and then sand till optimal focus is a achieved. Also recommend it being black to avoid adding artifacts to the beam

Jamisonlm3
Online
Last seen: 6 min 50 sec ago
Joined: 09/10/2020 - 20:34
Posts: 22
Location: SC

I’ll have to look into colors, but black sounds good. Since they’re so small, I’m considering having them printed in an array of different thickneses. They’d be labeled for a particular thickness and could be cut away to test until a favorite was found.

id30209
id30209's picture
Offline
Last seen: 31 min 50 sec ago
Joined: 05/17/2018 - 12:20
Posts: 1478
Location: Croatia

Oh man, i’ve been looking for one for a long time. 
If you going to offer them i would need 10 at least

WTB Titanium 4sevens 2xAA tube

JaredM
JaredM's picture
Offline
Last seen: 17 hours 59 min ago
Joined: 10/31/2011 - 13:33
Posts: 1228
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Even better!

KawiBoy1428
KawiBoy1428's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 25 min ago
Joined: 04/11/2014 - 18:05
Posts: 4234
Location: The Motor City

Maybe make the emitter hole round, to reduce the rotational force on the LED pad when tightening single emitter reflector lights…

KB1428 “Live Life WOT

id30209
id30209's picture
Offline
Last seen: 31 min 50 sec ago
Joined: 05/17/2018 - 12:20
Posts: 1478
Location: Croatia

Great idea^^^^^

WTB Titanium 4sevens 2xAA tube

Jamisonlm3
Online
Last seen: 6 min 50 sec ago
Joined: 09/10/2020 - 20:34
Posts: 22
Location: SC

KawiBoy1428 wrote:
Maybe make the emitter hole round, to reduce the rotational force on the LED pad when tightening single emitter reflector lights…
Like this?

KawiBoy1428
KawiBoy1428's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 hours 25 min ago
Joined: 04/11/2014 - 18:05
Posts: 4234
Location: The Motor City

Jamisonlm3 wrote:
KawiBoy1428 wrote:
Maybe make the emitter hole round, to reduce the rotational force on the LED pad when tightening single emitter reflector lights…
Like this?

!https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/50626200577_1af0d4cf4c_b.jpg!

Yep…

KB1428 “Live Life WOT

Jamisonlm3
Online
Last seen: 6 min 50 sec ago
Joined: 09/10/2020 - 20:34
Posts: 22
Location: SC

I don’t know why I didn’t think of this before. From your last picture, you have a centering, but it looks like for a 7mm hole. Do you have a pair of calipers you can measure it with? If I can get a measurement for the thickness of the shelf the reflectors sits on, I wouldn’t have to worry about verious sizes, would I? Currently, I’ve got 8 sizes in increments of 0.01mm. The largest is 0.75mm and 0.68mm is the smallest.

JaredM
JaredM's picture
Offline
Last seen: 17 hours 59 min ago
Joined: 10/31/2011 - 13:33
Posts: 1228
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

I would try larger increments, and go from say 0.5 to 1mm. I doubt the printer has that kind of resolution anyway. I may be wrong there but that precision would be $$$$

I’ll take a measurement of my one white flat light and report back if I get the opportunity. The proper height will vary between every optic though

Jamisonlm3
Online
Last seen: 6 min 50 sec ago
Joined: 09/10/2020 - 20:34
Posts: 22
Location: SC

I planned on having them printed in resin. Those type of printers are supposed to be able to produce very good prints. I’m not sure how well larger increments would work. The package size is only 0.71mm. Then again, thinking about it, I’ve seen some reflectors for XP-Gs that looks like they don’t even use a centering ring. The hole in the reflector centers itself and the reflector sits very low. It would probably be best and easiest to make them thick and sand them down until a desired thickness is found. Just as you said, JaredM. How thick would they need to be? What would the minimum and maximum be? Maybe two sizes depending on the reflector to cut down on how much sanding will be needed?

thijsco19
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 23 hours ago
Joined: 12/14/2012 - 16:18
Posts: 1364
Location: Nearby Rotterdam, the Netherlands

If you want to use a resin printer your original idea of printing many with a different thickness might be easier. And it would take the same amount of time compared to printing just one, right?

You can somewhat figure out the maximum thickness by drawing the led and angles on a sheet of paper.
I believe the led has a 120 degree total emitting angle, that is 60 degree to each side. If you make a 60 degree line from the edge of the phosphor (60 degree from the centerline perpendicular to the base of the led) now you know the maximum height the spacer can be to not block the light from the led. (include the thickness of the reflector base)

Though, the result might be to low to be practical. Some reflectors have a thick base and you’ll want to leave some room to clear the wires going to the mcpcb.